Precision Optics Corp.
POCI Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Precision Optics Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $31.5 million, up 65.2% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 42.0%, EPS grew 117.4%, free cash flow fell 45.6% and total debt fell 31.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow POCI
Precision Optics Corp. (POCI) Beneish M-score
Precision Optics Corp.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.28; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.28 | 0.23 |
| FY2025 | −2.51 | (0.01) |
| FY2024 | −2.50 | (0.24) |
| FY2023 | −2.26 | (1.40) |
| FY2022 | −0.86 | 1.41 |
| FY2021 | −2.27 | 0.89 |
| FY2020 | −3.16 | (4.39) |
| FY2019 | 1.24 | 4.15 |
| FY2018 | −2.91 | 0.64 |
| FY2017 | −3.55 | (0.95) |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.83 | — | 0.76 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.04 | — | 0.55 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.75 | — | 0.30 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.65 | — | 1.47 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.19 | — | 0.14 | |
| SG&A index | 0.61 | — | −0.11 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.06) | — | −0.30 | |
| Leverage index | 0.78 | — | −0.26 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.28 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| HBIO Harvard Bioscience, Inc. compare | −6.5× |
| MLSS Milestone Scientific, Inc. compare | −4.0× |
| NYXH Nyxoah SA compare | −2.8× |
| NEPH Nephros Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| POCI Precision Optics Corp. | −2.3× |
| STXS Stereotaxis Inc. compare | −1.9× |
| DXR Daxor Corporation compare | — |
| MBOT Microbot Medical Inc. compare | — |
| ZTEKF Zentek Ltd. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI