Friday 6 November 2026
Export NEPH’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nephros Inc.
NEPH Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Nephros Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $18.8 million, up 32.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.0%
- EPS
- +66.7%
- Free cash flow
- −251.5%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
3.16
0.09
−2.77%
Follow NEPH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 22 | +26.2% | 22 | 26 | 29 | +15.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 55.78 | 60.17 | 56.32 | 58.87 | 57.39 | 55.13 | 47.43 | 59.03 | 61.59 | 61.87 | 60.55 | +6.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (5) | (3) | (4) | (2) | 0 | 1 | 2 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (130.69) | (68.21) | (60.10) | (32.94) | (52.87) | (27.25) | (42.88) | (11.06) | 0.63 | 6.42 | 8.92 | +137.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (3) | (1) | (3) | (3) | (5) | (4) | (7) | (2) | 0 | 1 | 2 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.43 | 0.65 | 0.83 | 1.37 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.77 | 1.99 | +17.0% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.54) | (0.14) | (0.54) | (0.45) | (0.52) | (0.41) | (0.73) | (0.15) | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.18 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.39) | (0.01) | (0.53) | (0.30) | (0.76) | (0.14) | (0.31) | 0.08 | (0.05) | 0.16 | (0.08) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.40) | (0.01) | (0.53) | (0.30) | (0.79) | (0.14) | (0.33) | 0.07 | (0.05) | 0.16 | (0.08) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.12 | 0.33 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 1.72 | 1.47 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.96 | 1.16 | +25.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 46.12 | 17.98 | 4.6 | |||||
| P/S | 8.79 | 6.25 | 6.18 | 7.26 | 9.10 | 5.79 | 1.15 | 2.50 | 1.09 | 2.76 | 1.59 | 5.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 30.59 | 12.21 | 5.17 | 9.76 | 5.00 | 4.01 | 1.29 | 4.26 | 1.80 | 5.08 | 2.74 | 7.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 9.03 | 6.11 | 5.69 | 6.97 | 8.30 | 5.11 | 0.78 | 2.20 | 0.83 | 2.47 | 1.38 | 4.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (9.71) | (190.74) | (8.73) | (31.39) | (9.95) | (35.95) | (2.31) | 48.26 | (18.99) | 30.52 | (28.78) | (22.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (2) | 0 | (4) | (2) | (7) | (1) | (3) | 1 | 0 | 2 | (1) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | 0 | (4) | (2) | (7) | (1) | (3) | 1 | (1) | 2 | (1) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | +41.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 1 | (1) | (3) | (3) | (7) | (7) | (4) | (4) | (4) | (5) | (5) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 13 | +35.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (91.22) | (21.12) | (43.78) | (30.83) | (31.63) | (22.72) | (51.53) | (13.78) | 0.64 | 9.61 | 13.39 | +100.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (149.05) | (99.30) | (46.53) | (41.99) | (32.70) | (25.81) | (51.63) | (24.58) | 0.08 | 14.92 | 14.29 | +164.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (182.05) | (61.83) | (77.78) | (47.21) | (40.98) | (27.09) | (62.48) | (18.27) | 0.87 | 12.71 | 16.95 | +194.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 10 | 15 | 18 | 25 | 27 | 34 | 27 | 31 | 31 | 36 | — | +15.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.52 | — | +9.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Nephros Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZTEKF Zentek Ltd. | $62.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −95.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −254.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| POCI Precision Optics Corp. | $54.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +41.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.34% | (1.21%) | Compare |
| DXR Daxor Corporation | $50.4M | 4.0× | 7.6× | −27.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −88.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HBIO Harvard Bioscience, Inc. | $38.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −123.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.57% | (4.30%) | Compare |
| NEPH Nephros Inc. | $33.6M | 18.0× | 20.2× | +18.01% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | −251.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.45% | 8.91% | |
| DAVI Davion Healthcare PLC | $32.8M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| MLSS Milestone Scientific, Inc. | $27.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +22.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +66.68% (above 0%: growing) | 67.24% | (37.37%) | Compare |
| RVP Retractable Technologies, Inc. | $16.9M | — (loss-making) | 11.1× | −31.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +56.67% (above 0%: growing) | 2.65% | (71.46%) | Compare |
| BNGO Bionano Genomics, Inc. | $15.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −33.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.80% | (88.34%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $35.6M | — | — | +11.13% | — | −45.64% | 25.34% | (4.30%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 October 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.30%
Pessin Group
8.40%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement