Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PDEX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pro-Dex, Inc.
PDEX Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
Pro-Dex, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $77.5 million, up 16.5% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 16.7%, EPS grew 143.2%, free cash flow fell 79.0% and total debt rose 43.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years.
58.26
1.76
−2.93%
Follow PDEX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 4.30 | 6.05 | 10.37 | 12.83 | 20.06 | 12.40 | 14.51 | 16.18 | 23.47 | 36.57 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 8.00 | 16.00 | 17.95 | 42.60 | 38.45 | 26.51 | 19.68 | 54.84 | 70.26 | 77.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 76 | 80 | 97 | 117 | 118 | 135 | 146 | 148 | 181 | 206 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.38 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 22 | 22 | 27 | 35 | 38 | 42 | 46 | 54 | 67 | 78 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 32.75 | 35.36 | 35.99 | 37.73 | 35.70 | 31.24 | 27.66 | 27.02 | 29.30 | 31.38 | |||||
| EBT | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 18 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.54 | 11.62 | 20.05 | 22.68 | 20.03 | 13.54 | 20.46 | 4.89 | 18.11 | 23.23 | |||||
| Net income | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 14 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.43 | 5.22 | 6.48 | 8.91 | 10.02 | 11.56 | 12.91 | 15.39 | 20.25 | 24.04 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.26 | 0.38 | 0.99 | 1.56 | 1.63 | 1.06 | 1.98 | 0.61 | 2.73 | 4.24 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.80 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 1.26 | (0.55) | (0.23) | 1.53 | 1.78 | (0.51) | 2.24 | |||||
| Capex | (0.16) | (0.21) | (0.33) | (0.14) | (2.19) | (0.46) | (0.27) | (0.28) | (0.38) | (0.15) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 1.12 | (2.73) | (0.69) | 1.26 | 1.50 | (0.89) | 2.10 | |||||
| Book value | 3.39 | 4.01 | 4.06 | 4.87 | 5.29 | 6.99 | 8.85 | 8.82 | 11.14 | 14.77 | |||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 4.88 | 17.37 | 13.42 | 11.37 | 19.93 | 12.70 | 10.27 | 29.13 | 15.81 | 13.84 | ||||
| P/S | 1.13 | 1.26 | 2.05 | 2.00 | 3.05 | 1.38 | 1.48 | 1.19 | 2.15 | 2.44 | |||||
| P/B | 1.81 | 1.64 | 3.28 | 3.66 | 5.78 | 2.28 | 2.16 | 2.08 | 3.92 | 3.97 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.91 | 0.94 | 1.85 | 1.84 | 3.22 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.21 | 2.19 | 2.49 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 7.69 | 9.59 | 25.94 | 14.59 | (11.80) | (26.47) | 16.40 | 12.46 | (49.16) | 28.67 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | (2) | (1) | 5 | 6 | (2) | 7 | ||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1) | (8) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (1) | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | (10) | (3) | 4 | 5 | (3) | 7 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 10 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 24 | 33 | 40 | ||||
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 13 | |||||
| Net debt | (5) | (7) | (6) | (6) | 7 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 14 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 25 | 32 | 31 | 37 | 48 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 36.98 | 8.94 | 18.26 | 21.58 | 17.27 | 10.23 | 14.02 | 4.08 | 15.80 | 20.14 | ||||
| ROIC | 19.33 | 15.14 | 27.19 | 33.05 | 10.63 | 9.40 | 9.89 | 14.21 | 17.25 | 15.75 | |||||
| ROE | 45.02 | 10.46 | 24.20 | 33.89 | 31.52 | 20.09 | 24.81 | 6.81 | 26.60 | 32.43 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Pro-Dex, Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMBC Embecta Corp. | $365.5M | 4.2× | 3.8× | −8.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −49.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.42% | 17.92% | Compare |
| ZJYL Jin Medical International Ltd. | $340.9M | — | — | — | — | −8,074.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.44% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SMTI Sanara MedTech Inc. | $322.4M | — (loss-making) | 125× | +9.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +131.28% (above 0%: growing) | 92.96% | 6.33% | Compare |
| OSUR OraSure Technologies, Inc. | $262.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.46% | 17.76% | Compare |
| UTMD Utah Medical Products, Inc. | $237.8M | 22.7× | 28.7× | −14.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.79% | 31.06% | Compare |
| PDEX Pro-Dex, Inc. | $194.1M | 13.8× | 23.5× | +16.65% (above 0%: growing) | +143.24% (above 0%: growing) | −78.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.75% | 17.29% | |
| KRMD KORU Medical Systems, Inc. | $139.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +26.17% (above 0%: growing) | 65.14% | 5.21% | Compare |
| NYXH Nyxoah SA | $121.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +486.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.01% (above 0%: growing) | 59.73% | (268.25%) | Compare |
| STXS Stereotaxis Inc. | $105.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +0.45% (above 0%: growing) | 58.49% | (59.56%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $250.3M | — | 28.7× | −1.93% | — | −0.48% | 57.46% | 5.77% |
Pro-Dex, Inc. (PDEX) key facts
- Strength: Pro-Dex, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $77.5 million, up 16.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Pro-Dex, Inc. (PDEX) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, PDEX traded at $58.26, a market capitalization of $194.1 million.
- Return on equity was 32.4% and debt-to-equity 0.28.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 7.38 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.