Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PBYI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Puma Biotechnology, Inc.
PBYI Healthcare Biotechnology
Puma Biotechnology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $228.4 million, down 0.91% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 7.75%, EPS grew 33.3%, free cash flow fell 88.5% and total debt fell 79.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
9.83
0.69
−6.56%
Follow PBYI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 19.74 | 28.35 | 17.60 | 6.26 | 5.50 | 2.78 | 1.60 | 2.13 | 2.23 | 2.58 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 77.99 | 136.90 | 101.50 | 43.90 | 15.00 | 14.14 | 5.16 | 4.89 | 7.73 | 6.27 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 160 | 318 | 272 | 269 | 267 | 196 | 192 | 185 | 172 | 179 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 0.84 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.34 | 1.28 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 28 | 251 | 272 | 225 | 253 | 228 | 236 | 230 | 228 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 79.87 | 86.21 | 86.48 | 82.51 | 74.84 | 75.84 | 73.40 | 72.06 | 74.53 | |||||
| EBT | (276) | (292) | (114) | (76) | (60) | (29) | 0 | 23 | 24 | 36 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | (1,054.56) | (45.24) | (27.75) | (26.56) | (11.38) | 0.20 | 9.62 | 10.46 | 15.67 | |||||
| Net income | (276) | (292) | (114) | (76) | (60) | (29) | 0 | 22 | 30 | 31 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 11 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.74 | 6.62 | 7.02 | 5.69 | 6.23 | 5.10 | 5.00 | 4.74 | 4.57 | ||||
| Earnings | (8.29) | (7.85) | (2.99) | (1.95) | (1.52) | (0.72) | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.62 | 0.62 | |||||
| Cash flow | (4.26) | (4.64) | (0.64) | 0.58 | 0.02 | 0.51 | (0.35) | 0.57 | 0.80 | 0.84 | |||||
| Capex | (0.22) | (1.36) | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.25) | 0.00 | (0.16) | (0.27) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (4.47) | (6.00) | (0.65) | 0.57 | (0.23) | 0.51 | (0.51) | 0.30 | 0.80 | 0.83 | |||||
| Book value | 6.30 | 1.43 | 0.90 | 0.45 | (0.15) | (0.06) | 0.48 | 1.13 | 1.89 | 2.61 | |||||
| Shares, m | 33 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 45 | 47 | 49 | 50 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,966.67 | 9.85 | 5.00 | 9.44 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 3.08 | 1.25 | 1.80 | 0.49 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 0.64 | 1.30 | |||||
| P/B | — | 64.61 | 22.51 | 19.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.54 | 4.00 | 1.61 | 2.28 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 3.02 | 1.16 | 1.79 | 0.53 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.50 | 1.01 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | (19.73) | (30.69) | 14.71 | (41.98) | 12.94 | (8.88) | 15.14 | 4.35 | 7.91 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (142) | (172) | (24) | 22 | 1 | 21 | (16) | 27 | 39 | 42 | ||||
| Capex | (7) | (50) | (1) | 0 | (10) | — | (7) | (13) | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (149) | (223) | (25) | 22 | (9) | 21 | (23) | 14 | 39 | 42 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 199 | 48 | 136 | 75 | 32 | 30 | 57 | 57 | 52 | 81 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 48 | 152 | 98 | 98 | 101 | 102 | 100 | 67 | 23 | |||||
| Net debt | (229) | (33) | (14) | (23) | (4) | 10 | 21 | 4 | (34) | (77) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 210 | 53 | 34 | 17 | (6) | (2) | 22 | 53 | 92 | 130 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (112.06) | (139.59) | (53.49) | (30.60) | (25.04) | (12.37) | 0.00 | 9.54 | 13.64 | 14.48 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (910.03) | (284.82) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.10 | 34.49 | 35.69 | 33.25 | 43.78 | |||||
| ROE | (132.75) | (221.91) | (259.28) | (292.05) | (1,042.29) | 693.73 | 0.02 | 57.54 | 41.60 | 27.97 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Puma Biotechnology, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBVT DBV Technologies S.A. | $572.6M | — (loss-making) | — | −53.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −56.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (7,228.57%) | Compare |
| VALN Valneva SE Sponsored ADR | $560.4M | 59.7× | 19.4× | −17.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −56.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.29% | (76.67%) | Compare |
| STTK Shattuck Labs, Inc. | $555.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1.01% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VECT VectivBio Holding AG | $545.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | — | 91.93% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PBYI Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | $543.0M | 18.2× | 24.2× | +7.75% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | −88.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.92% | 13.42% | |
| DRUG Bright Minds Biosciences Inc. | $534.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −124.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FTH Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. | $532.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −174.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CTMX CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. | $525.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −92.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −14.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,677.08%) | Compare |
| CYVNY Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd. - Unsponsored ADR | $524.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −31.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $540.1M | — | — | −17.29% | — | −56.05% | 53.61% | 0.00% |
Puma Biotechnology, Inc. (PBYI) key facts
- Concern: Puma Biotechnology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $228.4 million, down 0.91% from fiscal 2024.
- Puma Biotechnology, Inc. (PBYI) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, PBYI traded at $9.83, a market capitalization of $543.0 million.
- Return on equity was 28.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −4.16 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
Puma Biotechnology, Inc. (PBYI) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.