Saturday 7 November 2026
Export VALN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Valneva SE Sponsored ADR
VALN Healthcare Biotechnology
Valneva SE Sponsored ADR’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $197.6 million, up 7.69% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −17.3%
- EPS
- −222.1%
- Free cash flow
- −56.1%
- Total debt
- +12.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
5.57
0.07
−1.24%
Follow VALN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 99 | 127 | 130 | 142 | 126 | 412 | 381 | 166 | 184 | 198 | 164 | +8.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 44.92 | 48.19 | 57.87 | 56.87 | 50.78 | 46.01 | 10.20 | 34.37 | 41.89 | 38.66 | 38.28 | (6.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (51) | (15) | 3 | (10) | (75) | (83) | (153) | (107) | (12) | (129) | (14) | +10.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (51.91) | (11.93) | 1.97 | (6.94) | (59.19) | (20.10) | (40.08) | (64.16) | (6.77) | (65.34) | (8.74) | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (52) | 0 | 4 | (2) | (74) | (87) | (151) | (110) | (13) | (130) | (164) | +10.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.44 | 2.31 | 3.23 | 3.09 | 2.78 | 8.44 | 6.59 | 2.40 | 2.52 | 2.35 | 1.84 | (0.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1.28) | (0.25) | 0.05 | (0.02) | (1.62) | (1.77) | (2.61) | (1.57) | (0.17) | (1.54) | 0.09 | +2.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.03) | 0.17 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 3.47 | 1.86 | (4.48) | (3.17) | (1.00) | (0.71) | 0.00 | +42.4% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.49) | (2.26) | (0.53) | (0.22) | (0.24) | (0.06) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.03) | 0.17 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 2.98 | (0.39) | (5.01) | (3.39) | (1.24) | (0.77) | 0.00 | +43.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.59 | 2.03 | 4.09 | 3.31 | 1.95 | 4.13 | 4.01 | 2.00 | 2.69 | 1.43 | 0.00 | (6.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 41 | 55 | 40 | 46 | 45 | 49 | 58 | 69 | 73 | 84 | 76 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.71 | 22.99 | 59.26 | 4.2 | |||||
| P/S | 10.28 | 10.28 | 10.28 | 10.28 | 10.28 | 18.65 | 2.55 | 2.98 | 1.97 | 3.95 | 3.02 | 8.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 19.32 | 19.32 | 19.32 | 19.32 | 19.32 | 29.76 | 4.03 | 4.14 | 1.28 | 3.86 | 5.26 | 14.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 8.44 | 8.44 | 8.44 | 8.44 | 8.44 | 16.87 | 2.16 | 2.84 | 2.08 | 4.12 | 3.47 | 7.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.41 | 3.41 | 3.41 | 3.41 | 3.41 | 12.42 | (2.43) | (2.12) | (0.96) | (4.45) | (9.66) | 2.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | 10 | 14 | 3 | 157 | 91 | (258) | (219) | (73) | (60) | (53) | +54.4% | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (5) | (4) | (12) | (22) | (110) | (31) | (15) | (18) | (5) | (6) | +2.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 10 | 14 | 3 | 135 | (19) | (289) | (235) | (90) | (65) | (59) | +55.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 55 | 55 | 95 | 99 | 151 | 257 | 155 | 113 | 200 | 146 | 139 | +11.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 42 | 40 | (28) | 23 | (173) | (342) | (201) | 55 | 21 | 79 | 73 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 105 | 112 | 165 | 152 | 88 | 202 | 232 | 139 | 196 | 120 | 94 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (23.22) | (12.70) | 1.52 | (0.67) | (17.92) | (11.74) | (18.62) | (19.05) | (2.55) | (26.27) | 0.00 | (3.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (243.03) | (28.66) | 4.16 | (29.19) | 0.00 | (29.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (47.72) | (12.75) | 2.72 | (1.24) | (61.22) | (59.86) | (69.66) | (59.28) | (7.91) | (82.42) | 0.00 | (34.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 640 | 762 | 719 | 676 | 713 | 674 | — | +1.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.29 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Valneva SE Sponsored ADR vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACRS Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. | $559.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −55.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −119.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (1,441.19%) | Compare |
| IAM Iambic Therapeutics, Inc. | $551.7M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BCAX Bicara Therapeutics Inc. | $542.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −72.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| VALN Valneva SE Sponsored ADR | $536.5M | 59.3× | 19.4× | −17.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −56.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.29% | (76.67%) | |
| CYVNY Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd. - Unsponsored ADR | $524.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −31.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ENTX Entera Bio Ltd. | $520.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −108.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FTH Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. | $514.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −262.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NGNE Neurogene Inc. | $513.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −22.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CLYM Climb Bio, Inc. | $509.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +3.73% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $522.4M | — | — | −7.53% | — | −72.95% | 0.00% | 0.00% |