Friday 6 November 2026
Export CTMX’s income statement to Excel — free account
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.
CTMX Healthcare Biotechnology
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $76.2 million, down 44.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −71.7%
- EPS
- 0.00%
- Free cash flow
- +204.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
2.19
0.05
+2.34%
Follow CTMX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 15 | 72 | 60 | 57 | 100 | 37 | 53 | 101 | 138 | 76 | 14 | +19.8% | 25 | 25 | 29 | (27.9%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (59) | (44) | (70) | (103) | (47) | (116) | (99) | 3 | 32 | (17) | (85) | (12.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (391.67) | (60.89) | (118.15) | (178.58) | (46.63) | (310.54) | (186.82) | 3.28 | 23.24 | (22.48) | (607.31) | +369.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (59) | (43) | (85) | (102) | (33) | (116) | (99) | (1) | 32 | (17) | (85) | (12.7%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.42 | 1.93 | 1.43 | 1.27 | 2.17 | 0.58 | 0.81 | 1.37 | 1.64 | 0.55 | 0.06 | +3.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.63) | (1.16) | (2.03) | (2.26) | (0.71) | (1.81) | (1.51) | (0.01) | 0.38 | (0.15) | (0.50) | (23.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.06) | 4.58 | (1.81) | (3.10) | 0.11 | (1.86) | (1.69) | (0.76) | (1.02) | (0.55) | (0.23) | +28.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.09) | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (33.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.11) | 4.54 | (1.90) | (3.18) | 0.06 | (1.88) | (1.71) | (0.77) | (1.02) | (0.55) | (0.23) | +19.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.17 | 1.88 | 3.14 | 1.13 | 1.08 | (0.01) | (1.30) | (0.64) | (0.01) | 0.72 | 1.30 | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 36 | 37 | 42 | 45 | 46 | 64 | 66 | 74 | 84 | 138 | 188 | +16.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.3 | |||||
| P/S | 25.80 | 11.29 | 10.57 | 6.55 | 3.01 | 7.44 | 1.99 | 1.23 | 0.63 | 7.71 | 34.21 | 7.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.95 | 11.57 | 4.81 | 7.37 | 6.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.93 | 1.68 | 4.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 13.70 | 6.07 | 3.24 | 1.45 | (0.11) | (0.64) | (1.57) | (0.45) | (0.07) | 5.97 | 10.89 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (49.60) | 2.57 | (2.43) | (0.58) | (3.62) | 0.20 | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.11 | (6.00) | (3.00) | (5.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (2) | 170 | (76) | (140) | 5 | (119) | (111) | (56) | (86) | (76) | (50) | +49.5% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (2) | (4) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | (22.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | 169 | (79) | (144) | 3 | (121) | (113) | (57) | (87) | (76) | (51) | +38.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 152 | 327 | 348 | 218 | 223 | 232 | 84 | 27 | 22 | 97 | 311 | (4.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | (182) | (374) | (436) | (293) | (313) | (302) | (190) | (175) | (101) | (137) | (331) | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 78 | 70 | 131 | 51 | 50 | 0 | (86) | (47) | 0 | 99 | 285 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (29.72) | (14.44) | (19.80) | (25.61) | (9.40) | (33.20) | (33.09) | (0.25) | 19.77 | (14.97) | (33.82) | +14.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (20.82) | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (57.59) | (58.09) | (84.28) | (112.35) | (65.17) | (469.64) | 230.41 | 0.85 | (133.06) | (41.34) | (45.08) | +16.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 80 | 93 | 139 | 160 | 146 | 178 | 118 | 122 | 121 | 69 | — | (1.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.19 | 0.77 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.69 | 0.21 | 0.45 | 0.83 | 1.14 | 1.10 | — | +21.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMAC DiaMedica Therapeutics, Inc. | $487.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −6.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RGNX REGENXBIO Inc. | $487.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −69.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +168.05% (above 0%: growing) | 87.55% | (387.84%) | Compare |
| INDP Indaptus Therapeutics, Inc. | $485.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +52.03% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CBIO Crescent Biopharma, Inc. | $480.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1,038,900.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −7.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MDXG MiMedx Group, Inc | $478.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −45.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −87.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.80% | (18.79%) | Compare |
| CTMX CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. | $466.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −71.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +204.14% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1,392.30%) | |
| ETRA Electra Therapeutics Inc. | $461.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| MNPR Monopar Therapeutics Inc. | $451.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −201.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| STTK Shattuck Labs, Inc. | $450.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +1.01% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $479.6M | — | — | −27.77% | — | −6.75% | 83.68% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.74m | 10.64m | 266.25 |
| 2024 | 1.75m | 1.06m | 64.38 |
| 2023 | 2.61m | 519.37k | 96.88 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.80%
FMR LLC
11.30%
Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P.
7.10%
Longitude Capital Partners V, LLC
5.30%
Point72 Asset Management
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement