Saturday 17 October 2026
Export OPTX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.
OPTX Technology Electronic Components
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 26.1%, EPS grew 165.0%, free cash flow fell 96.1% and total debt fell 11.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
6.52
0.41
−5.92%
Follow OPTX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.79 | 3.65 | 0.85 | 1.02 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.55 | 19.50 | 8.39 | 3.54 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 148 | 159 | 164 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.28 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.17 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 29 | 28 | 28 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.01 | 26.90 | 20.04 | 23.25 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | 1 | (3) | (1) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.12) | 4.27 | (10.53) | (4.82) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | (2) | (2) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.78 | 0.76 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (0.04) | (0.01) | 0.06 | (0.07) | (0.05) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.06) | 0.06 | 0.09 | (0.03) | 0.02 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.06) | (0.03) | (0.02) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.06) | 0.04 | 0.03 | (0.05) | 0.00 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | (1.02) | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.26 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 32 | 32 | 37 | 37 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 74.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 5.04 | 3.25 | 3.76 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.41 | 11.35 | 8.38 | 11.07 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 5.04 | 3.40 | 3.89 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 165.40 | 170.46 | (51.62) | 3,861.37 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 3 | (1) | 1 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | (2) | 0 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | 9 | 13 | 11 | 10 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | (0.11) | (0.51) | 8.07 | (9.44) | (7.13) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.65) | 7.25 | (10.52) | (2.45) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | (0.25) | (17.29) | 17.55 | (20.58) | (17.43) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAKT Daktronics, Inc. | $878.7M | 18.4× | 16.2× | +7.12% (above 0%: growing) | +17.65% (above 0%: growing) | +24.97% (above 0%: growing) | 30.52% | 10.63% | Compare |
| LYTS LSI Industries Inc. | $754.7M | 28.6× | 20.2× | +51.30% (above 0%: growing) | −29.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.69% (above 0%: growing) | 24.47% | 6.18% | Compare |
| KOPN Kopin Corporation | $707.2M | 74.1× | — (loss-making) | +50.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −66.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.27% | (27.51%) | Compare |
| LPTH LightPath Technologies, Inc. | $574.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +73.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −171.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.44% | (20.31%) | Compare |
| MEI Methode Electronics, Inc. | $510.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.35% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −156.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.97% | (1.47%) | Compare |
| MPTI M-tron Industries, Inc. | $293.3M | 22.6× | 37.4× | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −16.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +35.44% (above 0%: growing) | 41.21% | 11.38% | Compare |
| RELL Richardson Electronics, Ltd. | $282.3M | 30.7× | 41.5× | +18.89% (above 0%: growing) | +112.38% (above 0%: growing) | +1,121.05% (above 0%: growing) | 34.64% | 7.88% | Compare |
| OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. | $279.1M | — (loss-making) | — | +26.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −96.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.90% | 3.88% | |
| KULR KULR Technology Group, Inc. | $86.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −43.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +75.36% (above 0%: growing) | (30.71%) | (538.63%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $542.2M | 28.6× | 28.8× | +16.33% | +0.64% | +19.83% | 32.58% | 2.36% |
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (OPTX) key facts
- Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (OPTX) is an Electronic Components company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, OPTX traded at $6.52, a market capitalization of $279.1 million.
- Return on equity was −17.4% and debt-to-equity 0.13.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.96 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.