Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.
OPTX Technology Electronic Components
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 26.1%, EPS grew 165.0%, free cash flow fell 96.1% and total debt fell 11.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow OPTX
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (OPTX) Beneish M-score
Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −3.36; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.36 | (0.75) |
| FY2024 | −2.61 | (1.23) |
| FY2023 | −1.38 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.10 | — | 1.01 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.86 | — | 0.46 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.99 | — | 0.88 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.86 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 0.86 | — | −0.15 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.10) | — | −0.47 | |
| Leverage index | 1.06 | — | −0.35 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.36 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. | −3.4× |
| MEI Methode Electronics, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| MPTI M-tron Industries, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| DAKT Daktronics, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| LPTH LightPath Technologies, Inc. compare | −2.2× |
| LYTS LSI Industries Inc. compare | −2.1× |
| RELL Richardson Electronics, Ltd. compare | −2.1× |
| KOPN Kopin Corporation compare | −0.9× |
| KULR KULR Technology Group, Inc. compare | 3.1× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI