Friday 6 November 2026
Export LYTS’s income statement to Excel — free account
LSI Industries Inc.
LYTS Technology Electronic Components
LSI Industries Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $689.4 million, up 20.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +51.3%
- EPS
- −29.6%
- Free cash flow
- +14.7%
- Total debt
- +427.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
17.92
3.47
−16.22%
Follow LYTS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 331 | 342 | 329 | 306 | 316 | 455 | 497 | 470 | 573 | 689 | +8.5% | 885 | 953 | 1,039 | +14.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.71 | 26.09 | 22.42 | 24.06 | 25.02 | 24.00 | 27.56 | 28.36 | 24.73 | 25.15 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 3 | (23) | (22) | 12 | 8 | 19 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 31 | +29.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.93 | (6.82) | (6.77) | 3.83 | 2.51 | 4.19 | 6.71 | 7.05 | 5.76 | 4.57 | +3.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 3 | (20) | (16) | 10 | 6 | 15 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 23 | +25.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.03 | 13.22 | 12.60 | 11.63 | 11.82 | 16.68 | 17.67 | 16.17 | 19.17 | 20.97 | +5.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.12 | (0.76) | (0.63) | 0.37 | 0.22 | 0.55 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.69 | +21.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.84 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 1.13 | 1.05 | (0.14) | 1.76 | 1.49 | 1.27 | 1.34 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.14) | (0.07) | (0.10) | 0.66 | (0.08) | (0.08) | (0.11) | (0.18) | (0.11) | (0.15) | +1.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.70 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 1.79 | 0.97 | (0.22) | 1.65 | 1.31 | 1.16 | 1.19 | +6.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 6.29 | 5.38 | 4.59 | 4.78 | 4.91 | 5.42 | 6.31 | 7.03 | 7.72 | 10.97 | +6.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 33 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 75.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.49 | 36.93 | 11.22 | 13.65 | 16.54 | 20.74 | 38.52 | 23.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.69 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.56 | 0.68 | 0.37 | 0.71 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 1.27 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.44 | 1.00 | 0.79 | 1.35 | 1.63 | 1.14 | 1.99 | 2.00 | 2.20 | 2.42 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.84 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.90 | 0.54 | 0.78 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 1.62 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.63 | 18.91 | 14.97 | 3.58 | 10.98 | (41.57) | 8.36 | 12.07 | 15.96 | 28.49 | 8.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 21 | 12 | 11 | 30 | 28 | (4) | 50 | 43 | 38 | 44 | +8.5% | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (2) | (3) | 17 | (2) | (2) | (3) | (5) | (3) | (5) | +3.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 18 | 10 | 9 | 47 | 26 | (6) | 46 | 38 | 35 | 39 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 62 | 68 | 71 | 51 | 54 | 82 | 73 | 83 | 97 | 146 | +10.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 47 | 42 | 39 | (1) | 69 | 78 | 34 | 51 | 45 | 242 | +20.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 160 | 139 | 120 | 126 | 131 | 148 | 178 | 204 | 231 | 361 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.33 | (8.04) | (7.59) | 5.14 | 2.56 | 5.03 | 8.49 | 7.75 | 6.54 | 3.68 | +2.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.09 | (7.46) | (7.84) | 6.56 | 2.51 | 5.86 | 10.92 | 8.70 | 8.11 | 3.98 | +2.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 1.90 | (13.06) | (12.61) | 7.81 | 4.57 | 10.78 | 15.84 | 13.08 | 11.21 | 7.64 | +5.7 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,345 | 1,346 | 1,246 | 1,101 | 1,335 | 1,529 | 1,627 | 1,970 | 2,175 | 3,175 | +10.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.22 | (1.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
LSI Industries Inc. vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROG Rogers Corporation | $2.1B | 45.6× | 42.6× | +9.31% (above 0%: growing) | +164.58% (above 0%: growing) | +66.98% (above 0%: growing) | 34.18% | 12.75% | Compare |
| CTS CTS Corporation | $1.6B | 22.2× | 24.1× | +4.63% (above 0%: growing) | +32.34% (above 0%: growing) | +69.79% (above 0%: growing) | 42.22% | 17.07% | Compare |
| ALNT Allient Inc. | $1.3B | 34.4× | 41.9× | +18.49% (above 0%: growing) | +133.33% (above 0%: growing) | −158.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.61% | 13.56% | Compare |
| DAKT Daktronics, Inc. | $925.3M | 19.5× | 16.5× | +7.12% (above 0%: growing) | +17.65% (above 0%: growing) | +24.97% (above 0%: growing) | 30.52% | 10.63% | Compare |
| LYTS LSI Industries Inc. | $663.7M | 26.0× | 23.8× | +51.30% (above 0%: growing) | −29.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.69% (above 0%: growing) | 24.47% | 6.18% | |
| KOPN Kopin Corporation | $511.2M | 62.8× | — (loss-making) | +50.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −66.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.27% | (27.51%) | Compare |
| LPTH LightPath Technologies, Inc. | $431.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +73.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −171.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.44% | (20.31%) | Compare |
| MEI Methode Electronics, Inc. | $362.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.35% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −156.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.97% | (1.47%) | Compare |
| RELL Richardson Electronics, Ltd. | $242.7M | 28.1× | 25.3× | +18.89% (above 0%: growing) | +115.38% (above 0%: growing) | +1,121.05% (above 0%: growing) | 34.64% | 7.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $718.2M | 31.2× | 25.3× | +14.42% | +115.38% | −20.73% | 35.62% | 9.26% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3.40m | 6.18m | 359.00 |
| 2025 | 2.91m | 4.33m | 228.00 |
| 2024 | 2.74m | 4.22m | 1.00 |
| 2023 | 2.82m | 6.40m | 164.00 |
| 2022 | 2.64m | 2.32m | 79.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.70%
FMR LLC245 Summer StreetBoston, MA
10.90%
Accretive Capital Management LLCRichard E. Fearon, Jr.85 Wall StreetMadison, CT
7.70%
Blackrock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
7.00%
Systematic Financial Management LP300 Frank W. Burr Blvd.,
6.70%
Royce & Associates LPOne Madison AvenueNew York, NY
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement