Friday 6 November 2026
Export LPTH’s income statement to Excel — free account
LightPath Technologies, Inc.
LPTH Technology Electronic Components
LightPath Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $71.7 million, up 92.8% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +73.3%
- EPS
- +62.5%
- Free cash flow
- −171.9%
- Total debt
- −89.3%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
6.23
0.87
−12.25%
Follow LPTH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 28 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 36 | 33 | 32 | 37 | 72 | +10.9% | 107 | 152 | — | +45.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 51.89 | 38.52 | 37.09 | 39.59 | 34.96 | 33.23 | 33.63 | 27.21 | 27.23 | 35.98 | (15.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 3 | 0 | (2) | 2 | (2) | (3) | (4) | (8) | (15) | (20) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.85 | 0.72 | (6.59) | 4.66 | (5.85) | (7.53) | (11.58) | (25.03) | (39.88) | (28.21) | (40.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 8 | 1 | (3) | 1 | (3) | (4) | (4) | (8) | (15) | (21) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.42 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.35 | 1.46 | 1.32 | 1.04 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 1.34 | (0.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.39 | 0.04 | (0.10) | 0.03 | (0.12) | (0.13) | (0.13) | (0.21) | (0.36) | (0.38) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.25 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.05 | (0.09) | 0.01 | (0.20) | (0.19) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.11) | (0.10) | (0.05) | (0.09) | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.05) | (0.03) | (0.11) | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.14 | 0.00 | (0.03) | 0.06 | 0.06 | (0.01) | (0.18) | (0.03) | (0.23) | (0.30) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 1.49 | 1.41 | 1.30 | 1.34 | 1.28 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 0.80 | 0.38 | 2.80 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 20 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 32 | 38 | 41 | 53 | +11.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 7.84 | 46.00 | 0.00 | 83.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.90 | 1.77 | 0.72 | 2.47 | 1.74 | 0.93 | 1.30 | 1.57 | 3.38 | 12.17 | 2.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.82 | 1.63 | 0.72 | 2.50 | 1.99 | 1.12 | 1.19 | 1.65 | 8.05 | 5.84 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.01 | 1.79 | 0.77 | 2.48 | 1.69 | 0.90 | 1.17 | 1.49 | 3.40 | 10.88 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 20.57 | 573.88 | (30.89) | 58.67 | 41.20 | (196.65) | (6.78) | (36.46) | (13.19) | (48.70) | 36.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | (3) | 1 | (8) | (10) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (3) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (2) | (3) | (2) | (1) | (6) | +11.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3 | 0 | (1) | 1 | 2 | 0 | (6) | (1) | (10) | (16) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 104 | +25.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | (2) | (1) | (4) | (2) | 1 | (93) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 30 | 35 | 33 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 36 | 30 | 16 | 149 | +19.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 24.74 | 2.26 | (5.76) | 1.85 | (6.23) | (6.73) | (7.76) | (15.76) | (22.95) | (14.91) | (39.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.88 | 0.65 | (2.03) | 3.84 | (3.65) | (5.77) | (7.00) | (17.61) | (45.71) | (21.61) | (29.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 37.90 | 3.26 | (7.79) | 2.55 | (9.35) | (11.19) | (12.32) | (24.21) | (64.89) | (24.89) | (62.8) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 321 | 342 | 350 | 372 | 361 | 334 | 327 | 316 | 350 | 425 | +3.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.17 | +7.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
LightPath Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALNT Allient Inc. | $1.3B | 34.4× | 41.9× | +18.49% (above 0%: growing) | +133.33% (above 0%: growing) | −158.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.61% | 13.56% | Compare |
| DAKT Daktronics, Inc. | $925.3M | 19.5× | 16.5× | +7.12% (above 0%: growing) | +17.65% (above 0%: growing) | +24.97% (above 0%: growing) | 30.52% | 10.63% | Compare |
| LYTS LSI Industries Inc. | $663.7M | 26.0× | 23.8× | +51.30% (above 0%: growing) | −29.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.69% (above 0%: growing) | 24.47% | 6.18% | Compare |
| KOPN Kopin Corporation | $511.2M | 62.8× | — (loss-making) | +50.62% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −66.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 48.27% | (27.51%) | Compare |
| LPTH LightPath Technologies, Inc. | $431.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +73.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −171.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.44% | (20.31%) | |
| MEI Methode Electronics, Inc. | $362.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.35% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −156.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.97% | (1.47%) | Compare |
| MPTI M-tron Industries, Inc. | $249.1M | 19.7× | 29.6× | +13.76% (above 0%: growing) | −16.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | +35.44% (above 0%: growing) | 41.21% | 11.38% | Compare |
| RELL Richardson Electronics, Ltd. | $242.7M | 28.1× | 25.3× | +18.89% (above 0%: growing) | +115.38% (above 0%: growing) | +1,121.05% (above 0%: growing) | 34.64% | 7.88% | Compare |
| OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. | $151.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +26.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −96.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.90% | 3.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $436.7M | 27.0× | 25.3× | +18.69% | +17.65% | −25.87% | 32.58% | 7.03% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 October 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 692.88k | 1.27m | 137,800.00 |
| 2024 | 478.04k | 460.89k | 49,210.00 |
| 2023 | 553.72k | 471.62k | 53,940.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
24.30% of the votes
Thomas B. Ellis, Director
22.00% of the votes
North Run Affiliated Funds
22.00% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement