Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NXT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nextpower Inc.
NXT Technology Solar
Nextpower Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.6 billion, up 20.3% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 8.21%, EPS grew 3.77% and free cash flow grew 50.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
80.04
3.41
−4.09%
Follow NXT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.24 | 30.93 | 36.06 | 76.72 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | 49.82 | 62.31 | 112.74 | 163.13 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 477 | 606 | 1,050 | 1,300 | 1,993 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.06 | 3.14 | 2.38 | 2.28 | 1.79 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 661 | 1,171 | 1,196 | 1,458 | 1,902 | 2,500 | 2,959 | 3,559 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 7.41 | 18.18 | 19.40 | 10.09 | 15.09 | 32.52 | 34.09 | 32.59 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | 1 | 149 | 158 | 65 | 169 | 608 | 648 | 714 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 0.15 | 12.71 | 13.22 | 4.47 | 8.89 | 24.32 | 21.90 | 20.05 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | (2) | 118 | 124 | 51 | 121 | 496 | 517 | 586 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 19 | 18 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 32 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 16.95 | 30.03 | 30.66 | 31.69 | 41.45 | 32.44 | 20.62 | 24.05 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | (0.04) | 3.07 | 3.23 | 1.11 | 0.02 | 3.97 | 3.55 | 3.96 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | (0.36) | 6.18 | 2.42 | (3.20) | 2.35 | 5.57 | 4.57 | 3.80 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.12) | (0.07) | (0.09) | (0.24) | (0.33) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (0.36) | 6.14 | 2.34 | (3.32) | 2.28 | 5.48 | 4.33 | 3.47 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | 9.21 | 0.00 | 11.69 | (0.07) | (67.03) | 12.87 | 11.34 | 15.78 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 39 | 39 | 39 | 46 | 46 | 77 | 144 | 148 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 20.11 | 20.11 | 20.11 | 20.11 | 20.11 | 17.40 | 11.90 | 30.60 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 1.73 | 2.04 | 5.01 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 14.51 | 14.51 | 14.51 | 14.51 | 0.00 | 4.37 | 3.72 | 7.64 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 1.60 | 1.83 | 4.74 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 47.02 | 47.02 | 47.02 | 47.02 | 16.10 | 9.47 | 8.73 | 32.88 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (14) | 241 | 94 | (147) | 108 | 429 | 656 | 563 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | (5) | (2) | (3) | (6) | (3) | (7) | (34) | (49) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (14) | 239 | 91 | (153) | 105 | 422 | 622 | 514 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 54 | (60) | 192 | 241 | 365 | 877 | 1,124 | 1,683 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 5 | 149 | 148 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (14) | 2 | (186) | (24) | 19 | (326) | (766) | (1,095) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 359 | — | 456 | (3) | (3,076) | 992 | 1,628 | 2,334 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | 42.46 | 17.25 | 5.37 | 0.09 | 15.55 | 17.83 | 16.13 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 4,653.28 | 36.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 55.12 | 46.34 | 35.16 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | 0.00 | 40.09 | 36.10 | 22.52 | (0.07) | (29.39) | 38.87 | 29.57 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Nextpower Inc. vs peers in Solar (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSLR First Solar, Inc. | $19.2B | 10.6× | 16.0× | −3.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | +23.20% (above 0%: growing) | −121.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.28% | 42.64% | Compare |
| NXT Nextpower Inc. | $12.7B | 20.1× | 35.6× | +8.21% (above 0%: growing) | +3.77% (above 0%: growing) | +50.09% (above 0%: growing) | 35.91% | 20.41% | |
| ENPH Enphase Energy, Inc. | $4.1B | 30.0× | 194× | −19.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | +41.15% (above 0%: growing) | 59.97% | 17.65% | Compare |
| SEDG SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.63% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +196.82% (above 0%: growing) | 27.48% | (4.63%) | Compare |
| RUN Sunrun Inc. | $1.8B | 4.3× | 10.8× | +52.81% (above 0%: growing) | −60.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | +37.10% (above 0%: growing) | 37.73% | 4.00% | Compare |
| SHLS Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | $1.3B | 38.1× | 42.0× | +47.39% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | +99.01% (above 0%: growing) | 30.31% | 11.46% | Compare |
| DQ DAQO New Energy Corp. | $720.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −16.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −60.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | (132.00%) | (156.53%) | Compare |
| ARRY Array Technologies, Inc. | $549.8M | — (loss-making) | 43.9× | −5.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | −73.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | +205.42% (above 0%: growing) | 29.12% | 10.16% | Compare |
| JKS JinkoSolar Holding Company Limited | $420.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −27.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +78.73% (above 0%: growing) | 4.15% | (11.62%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | 20.3× | 42.0× | −4.65% | −12.50% | +59.94% | 29.72% | 7.08% |
Nextpower Inc. (NXT) key facts
- Strength: Nextpower Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.6 billion, up 20.3% from fiscal 2025.
- Nextpower Inc. (NXT) is a Solar company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, NXT traded at $80.04, a market capitalization of $12.7 billion.
- Return on equity was 29.6% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 7.41 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.