Friday 6 November 2026
Export SEDG’s income statement to Excel — free account
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.
SEDG Technology Solar
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 31.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −4.15%
- EPS
- +83.3%
- Free cash flow
- −84.4%
- Total debt
- −5.68%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
27.25
1.05
+4.01%
Follow SEDG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 480 | 607 | 937 | 1,426 | 1,459 | 1,964 | 3,110 | 2,977 | 901 | 1,184 | 1,318 | +10.6% | 1,300 | 1,426 | 1,610 | +10.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 33.75 | 35.38 | 34.06 | 33.62 | 31.62 | 32.04 | 27.16 | 23.65 | (97.31) | 16.57 | 26.26 | (17.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 61 | 100 | 137 | 179 | 164 | 187 | 177 | 81 | (1,708) | (391) | (221) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 12.71 | 16.51 | 14.63 | 12.53 | 11.22 | 9.53 | 5.70 | 2.72 | (189.51) | (33.02) | (16.77) | (45.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 84 | 128 | 145 | 140 | 169 | 94 | 34 | (1,806) | (405) | (229) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 14.38 | 20.72 | 29.75 | 29.06 | 37.62 | 56.46 | 52.63 | 15.79 | 20.09 | 22.01 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | 1.16 | 1.99 | 2.85 | 3.06 | 2.79 | 3.24 | 1.70 | 0.61 | (31.64) | (6.88) | (3.80) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | 3.24 | 4.18 | 5.41 | 4.43 | 4.10 | 0.57 | (3.18) | (5.49) | 1.77 | 1.82 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (0.51) | (0.85) | (1.51) | (2.52) | (2.86) | (3.07) | (3.20) | (2.04) | 0.24 | (0.56) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | 2.73 | 3.33 | 3.89 | 1.91 | 1.24 | (2.51) | (6.39) | (7.53) | 2.01 | 1.26 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 9.42 | 12.62 | 16.94 | 21.62 | 25.10 | 39.51 | 42.65 | 11.53 | 7.25 | 7.07 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 42 | 45 | 48 | 50 | 52 | 55 | 57 | 57 | 59 | 60 | n/m | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 6.95 | 19.61 | 12.32 | 31.38 | 113.57 | 86.60 | 167.90 | 141.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 57.9 | |||||
| P/S | 1.07 | 2.65 | 1.69 | 3.20 | 10.98 | 7.46 | 5.06 | 1.74 | 0.86 | 1.44 | 1.19 | 3.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.87 | 4.04 | 2.78 | 5.61 | 14.76 | 11.18 | 7.22 | 2.15 | 1.18 | 3.98 | 3.72 | 5.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.73 | 2.26 | 1.38 | 2.96 | 10.75 | 7.45 | 4.95 | 1.69 | 0.85 | 1.53 | 1.27 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.72 | 11.89 | 8.58 | 22.67 | 163.61 | 225.43 | (111.46) | (13.88) | (1.79) | 16.74 | 25.55 | 32.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 49 | 137 | 189 | 259 | 223 | 214 | 31 | (180) | (313) | 104 | 109 | +8.7% | |||||
| Capex | (12) | (21) | (39) | (73) | (127) | (149) | (169) | (181) | (116) | 14 | (34) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 49 | 115 | 150 | 186 | 96 | 65 | (138) | (361) | (430) | 118 | 75 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 269 | 347 | 452 | 496 | 1,283 | 1,186 | 2,010 | 2,411 | 993 | 936 | 969 | +14.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (180) | (242) | (297) | (330) | (341) | (21) | (335) | (191) | (6) | (228) | (247) | +2.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 289 | 397 | 571 | 812 | 1,086 | 1,310 | 2,176 | 2,412 | 658 | 427 | 423 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.41 | 15.79 | 16.05 | 11.92 | 7.14 | 6.34 | 2.62 | 0.78 | (49.94) | (16.79) | (10.16) | (29.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 36.60 | 31.83 | 24.66 | 11.97 | 10.04 | 5.64 | 1.13 | (163.61) | (94.44) | (42.98) | (94.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 18.72 | 24.53 | 26.61 | 21.20 | 14.79 | 14.12 | 5.38 | 1.50 | (117.67) | (74.68) | (50.64) | (93.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 608 | 1,007 | 1,737 | 2,431 | 3,174 | 3,964 | 4,926 | 5,633 | 662 | 3,576 | — | +21.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.60 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.53 | 1.36 | 0.33 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Solar (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXT Nextpower Inc. | $15.0B | 24.5× | 20.2× | +22.54% (above 0%: growing) | +10.10% (above 0%: growing) | −21.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.13% | 18.71% | Compare |
| ENPH Enphase Energy, Inc. | $3.8B | 42.5× | 82.4× | −28.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −65.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | −293.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.34% | 2.20% | Compare |
| RUN Sunrun Inc. | $2.4B | 4.4× | 5.4× | +51.75% (above 0%: growing) | +814.29% (above 0%: growing) | +134.84% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 13.96% | Compare |
| SEDG SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −84.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.19% | (0.58%) | |
| SHLS Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | $1.5B | 40.0× | 28.7× | +43.82% (above 0%: growing) | +51.57% (above 0%: growing) | +190.08% (above 0%: growing) | 31.95% | 14.83% | Compare |
| ARRY Array Technologies, Inc. | $816.2M | — (loss-making) | 18.1× | −5.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | −73.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | +205.42% (above 0%: growing) | 29.12% | 10.16% | Compare |
| DQ DAQO New Energy Corp. | $803.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +35.96% (above 0%: growing) | (31.20%) | (40.50%) | Compare |
| JKS Jinko Holdings Limited - Unsponsored ADR | $517.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −27.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +78.73% (above 0%: growing) | 4.15% | (11.62%) | Compare |
| TOYO TOYO Co., Ltd. | $211.9M | 4.3× | 2.4× | — | +666.67% (above 0%: growing) | +139.07% (above 0%: growing) | 31.28% | 19.08% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | 24.5× | 19.2× | −5.57% | +30.84% | +106.79% | 30.13% | 12.06% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.04%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement