Sunday 18 October 2026
Export NVAX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Novavax, Inc.
NVAX Healthcare Biotechnology
Novavax, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 billion, up 64.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 76.3%, EPS fell 148.5%, free cash flow grew 43.0% and total debt rose 31.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
11.26
1.56
−12.17%
Follow NVAX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 23.20 | 14.60 | 23.00 | 3.54 | 3.65 | 109.01 | 8.75 | 4.80 | 3.53 | 5.01 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 169.80 | 35.60 | 55.00 | 48.80 | 189.40 | 331.68 | 145.20 | 13.70 | 23.86 | 11.55 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 355 | 347 | 379 | 165 | 791 | 1,541 | 1,992 | 1,543 | 952 | 749 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.99 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 1.50 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 15 | 31 | 34 | 19 | 476 | 1,146 | 1,982 | 984 | 682 | 1,123 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 54.46 | 65.05 | 70.28 | 93.50 | |||||
| EBT | (280) | (184) | (185) | (133) | (418) | (1,715) | (654) | (543) | (177) | 442 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,823.53) | (589.46) | (538.81) | (711.04) | (87.94) | (149.57) | (32.98) | (55.20) | (25.89) | 39.36 | |||||
| Net income | (280) | (184) | (185) | (133) | (418) | (1,744) | (658) | (545) | (187) | 440 | |||||
| Depreciation | 10 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 29 | 41 | 48 | 28 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.13 | 2.13 | 1.85 | 0.77 | 8.26 | 15.41 | 25.35 | 9.76 | 4.48 | 6.94 | ||||
| Earnings | (20.60) | (12.60) | (10.00) | (5.51) | (7.27) | (23.44) | (8.42) | (5.41) | (1.23) | 2.72 | |||||
| Cash flow | (19.11) | (9.87) | (10.00) | (5.67) | (0.74) | 4.34 | (5.32) | (7.09) | (0.57) | (1.51) | |||||
| Capex | (1.34) | (0.29) | (0.07) | 0.68 | (0.95) | (0.77) | (1.19) | (0.58) | 1.17 | (0.04) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (20.46) | (10.16) | (10.07) | (4.99) | (1.69) | 3.57 | (6.51) | (7.67) | 0.60 | (1.55) | |||||
| Book value | (0.41) | (6.95) | (9.08) | (7.72) | 10.90 | (4.73) | (8.11) | (7.11) | (4.10) | (0.79) | |||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 15 | 18 | 24 | 58 | 74 | 78 | 101 | 152 | 162 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.45 | ||||
| P/S | 22.40 | 12.20 | 19.84 | 5.14 | 13.49 | 9.29 | 0.39 | 0.52 | 1.79 | 0.97 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 25.69 | 16.44 | 26.15 | 17.94 | 12.56 | 8.24 | (0.19) | 0.15 | 0.75 | 0.52 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (1.42) | (3.45) | (4.82) | (2.79) | (61.59) | 35.17 | 0.75 | (0.20) | 5.66 | (2.34) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (259) | (144) | (185) | (137) | (43) | 323 | (416) | (714) | (87) | (245) | ||||
| Capex | (18) | (4) | (1) | 16 | (55) | (57) | (93) | (59) | 178 | (6) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (277) | (149) | (186) | (120) | (97) | 265 | (509) | (773) | 91 | (251) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 221 | 130 | 74 | 71 | 669 | (235) | (757) | (491) | (25) | 518 | ||||
| Total debt | 316 | 318 | 319 | 321 | 362 | 323 | 198 | 224 | 223 | 246 | |||||
| Net debt | 51 | 132 | 216 | 239 | (443) | (1,203) | (1,149) | (355) | (710) | (500) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (6) | (102) | (168) | (186) | 627 | (352) | (634) | (717) | (624) | (128) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (71.75) | (52.75) | (72.38) | (69.67) | (47.65) | (83.85) | (27.21) | (26.88) | (11.17) | 32.17 | ||||
| ROIC | (373.77) | (351.93) | (225.18) | (142.67) | (141.24) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (195.01) | 342.60 | 137.02 | 74.98 | (189.60) | (1,265.71) | 133.49 | 80.69 | 27.97 | (117.16) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Novavax, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | $2.2B | 6.9× | 17.5× | +18.87% (above 0%: growing) | +81.25% (above 0%: growing) | +19.08% (above 0%: growing) | 92.12% | 48.19% | Compare |
| VRDN Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +278.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −41.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (44,460.56%) | Compare |
| IRON Disc Medicine, Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +7.83% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc. | $2.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +53.15% (above 0%: growing) | 20.52% | 2.18% | Compare |
| NVAX Novavax, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −76.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +42.95% (above 0%: growing) | 74.87% | (96.84%) | |
| VCEL Vericel Corporation | $2.1B | 83.6× | 72.6× | +22.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +17,503.70% (above 0%: growing) | 72.82% | 0.56% | Compare |
| PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −17.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| VERA Vera Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −82.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| IMNM Immunome, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +69.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −26.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | — | — | +22.48% | — | −4.74% | 46.67% | 0.00% |
Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) key facts
- Strength: Novavax, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.1 billion, up 64.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Novavax, Inc. (NVAX) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, NVAX traded at $11.26, a market capitalization of $2.1 billion.
- Return on equity was −117.2% and debt-to-equity -1.54.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −2.18 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.