Friday 6 November 2026
Export FTRE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Fortrea Holdings Inc.
FTRE Healthcare Biotechnology
Fortrea Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.7 billion, up 1.00% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.40%
- EPS
- +103.7%
- Free cash flow
- −34.0%
- Total debt
- −6.33%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
21.95
1.49
+7.28%
Follow FTRE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 2,580 | 3,058 | 2,837 | 2,843 | 2,696 | 2,723 | 2,667 | +1.1% | 2,676 | 2,762 | 2,888 | +2.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 14.34 | 19.77 | 25.53 | 20.78 | 19.81 | 18.50 | 20.00 | +4.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (332) | 136 | 187 | (30) | (275) | (983) | (53) | +24.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (12.87) | 4.46 | 6.59 | (1.07) | (10.20) | (36.09) | (1.98) | (23.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | (359) | 98 | 186 | (25) | (328) | (986) | (69) | +22.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 28.99 | 34.43 | 31.95 | 32.01 | 30.13 | 29.86 | 27.89 | +0.6% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (4.05) | 1.10 | 2.10 | (0.29) | (3.67) | (10.81) | (0.73) | +21.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | 2.26 | 1.91 | 0.93 | 1.90 | 2.94 | 1.24 | 2.11 | (11.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.29) | (0.61) | (0.36) | (0.28) | (0.28) | (0.32) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 2.26 | 1.62 | 0.32 | 1.54 | 2.66 | 0.97 | 1.79 | (15.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 37.64 | 19.30 | 15.22 | 6.18 | 5.57 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 94 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 17.99 | 17.99 | 17.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.08 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.79 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 1.79 | 1.23 | 2.79 | 3.94 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.60 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 1.10 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 171.23 | 171.23 | 171.23 | 33.26 | 11.25 | 27.76 | 17.15 | 97.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 201 | 170 | 83 | 168 | 263 | 114 | 202 | (10.8%) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (24) | (26) | (54) | (32) | (25) | (25) | (31) | +1.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 201 | 144 | 29 | 137 | 238 | 88 | 171 | (15.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 291 | 548 | 472 | (1) | (16) | (31) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | (18) | (49) | 1,483 | 1,006 | 878 | 835 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,343 | 1,714 | 1,362 | 564 | 532 | (44.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.68 | (0.58) | (8.30) | (31.33) | (2.51) | (31.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.55 | 0.63 | (4.27) | (37.83) | 0.59 | (37.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.64 | (1.00) | (21.36) | (102.41) | (12.34) | (102.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19,000 | 18,000 | 15,500 | 14,300 | — | (9.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Fortrea Holdings Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COAG Hemab Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −33.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.17% | 2.17% | |
| TRAX First Tracks Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +55.91% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| REPL Replimune Group, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +42.22% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HRMY Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | $1.9B | 10.5× | 9.9× | +12.30% (above 0%: growing) | −6.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −29.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.00% | 20.15% | Compare |
| SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 6.3× | −4.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +231.84% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | (2.37%) | Compare |
| VIR Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19,582.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +200.47% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 30.75% | Compare |
| TRVI Trevi Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −73.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MRVI Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +10.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +123.88% (above 0%: growing) | 35.31% | (44.97%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | — | — | +11.22% | — | +55.91% | 17.66% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.60%
The Vanguard Group
9.19%
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
8.49%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
19 Oct
9 Aug
29 Jul
FTRE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score