Friday 6 November 2026
Export NCMI’s income statement to Excel — free account
National CineMedia, Inc.
NCMI Communication Services Advertising Agencies
National CineMedia, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $243.2 million, up 1.00% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.7%
- EPS
- 0.00%
- Free cash flow
- +60.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.62
0.05
+3.18%
Follow NCMI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 448 | 426 | 441 | 445 | 90 | 115 | 249 | 165 | 241 | 243 | 249 | (6.6%) | 266 | 272 | 287 | +5.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 72.70 | 70.73 | 70.00 | 69.76 | 51.88 | 32.90 | 52.69 | 51.51 | 47.84 | 45.93 | 42.75 | (26.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 109 | 295 | 104 | 99 | 36 | (118) | (66) | 697 | (22) | (11) | (8) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 24.33 | 69.19 | 23.49 | 22.28 | 39.71 | (103.32) | (26.57) | 421.73 | (9.18) | (4.36) | (3.09) | (28.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 95 | 115 | 80 | 87 | (126) | (118) | (66) | 697 | (22) | (11) | (8) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 74.86 | 65.33 | 57.43 | 57.51 | 11.60 | 14.35 | 30.40 | 3.45 | 2.51 | 2.58 | 2.66 | (31.2%) | |||||
| Earnings | 5.50 | 8.94 | 3.90 | 4.70 | (8.40) | (6.10) | (3.50) | 14.73 | (0.23) | (0.11) | (0.09) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 22.33 | 21.29 | 19.56 | 18.57 | 7.09 | (11.92) | (5.77) | (0.14) | 0.63 | 0.09 | 0.26 | (45.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.54) | (2.10) | (1.86) | (1.81) | (1.03) | (0.71) | (0.09) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.06) | (34.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 19.79 | 19.19 | 17.69 | 16.76 | 6.07 | (12.63) | (5.86) | (0.21) | 0.57 | 0.03 | 0.20 | (51.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | (19.52) | (11.47) | (11.61) | (15.67) | (34.46) | (48.02) | (56.61) | 9.07 | 4.29 | 3.99 | 3.57 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 48 | 96 | 94 | 94 | +35.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 34.37 | 350.00 | 17.05 | 15.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 41.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.97 | 1.07 | 1.13 | 1.27 | 3.21 | 1.96 | 0.08 | 2.32 | 2.64 | 1.51 | 0.61 | 1.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.88 | 1.55 | 0.98 | 0.45 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.96 | 3.17 | 3.07 | 3.19 | 12.85 | 10.65 | 4.40 | 8.94 | 7.02 | 6.01 | 4.98 | 6.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.08 | 10.79 | 10.11 | 11.11 | 25.64 | (11.86) | (21.91) | (123.06) | 32.18 | 2,923.34 | 67.31 | 287.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 134 | 139 | 150 | 144 | 55 | (95) | (47) | (7) | 60 | 8 | 24 | (26.5%) | |||||
| Capex | (15) | (14) | (14) | (14) | (8) | (6) | (1) | (3) | (6) | (6) | (5) | (10.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 118 | 125 | 136 | 130 | 47 | (101) | (48) | (10) | 55 | 3 | 18 | (34.0%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 101 | 103 | 120 | 135 | 150 | 89 | (1,039) | 85 | 104 | 76 | 51 | (3.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | 875 | 880 | 858 | 853 | 872 | 996 | 1,075 | (28) | (68) | (26) | (34) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (117) | (75) | (89) | (121) | (269) | (383) | (464) | 435 | 411 | 375 | 334 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.97 | 5.04 | 2.57 | 3.18 | (6.49) | (5.72) | (3.57) | 103.70 | (3.93) | (2.00) | (1.70) | (5.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 14.26 | 11.95 | 12.54 | 13.77 | (6.32) | (7.00) | 0.71 | (4.19) | (3.55) | (2.48) | (3.69) | (16.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (22.82) | (60.89) | (36.34) | (34.32) | 33.56 | 14.94 | 6.77 | (4,781.02) | (5.27) | (2.70) | (2.25) | +20.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 615 | 572 | 536 | 531 | 418 | 346 | 297 | 292 | 254 | 248 | — | (9.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.84 | 0.57 | 0.95 | 0.98 | — | +3.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
National CineMedia, Inc. vs peers in Advertising Agencies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADV Advantage Solutions Inc. | $412.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −56.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.87% | 0.19% | Compare |
| PERI Perion Network Ltd | $370.4M | — (loss-making) | 435× | −4.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −88.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.66% | (8.19%) | Compare |
| TJGC TJGC Group Limited | $322.1M | — | — | — | — | −1,699.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| SDM Smart Digital Group Limited | $290.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| NCMI National CineMedia, Inc. | $152.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +60.61% (above 0%: growing) | 29.28% | (21.92%) | |
| FLNT FLUENT, INC. | $114.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −835.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.91% | (10.22%) | Compare |
| STFS Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited | $85.2M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| MF MindForge Inc. | $58.3M | — | — | — | — | −235.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 1.20% | (2.14%) | Compare |
| MCHX Marchex, Inc. | $56.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −329.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.02% | (3.14%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $202.3M | — | — | −1.40% | — | −282.43% | 28.91% | (3.14%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.65m | (3.50m) | 11.10 |
| 2024 | 9.69m | 11.16m | 18.70 |
| 2023 | 4.59m | 4.90m | 12.00 |
| 2022 | 2.57m | 706.16k | 9.70 |
| 2021 | 2.67m | 1.41m | 81.70 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.70%
Blantyre Capital Limited and affiliates
29.10%
Orbis Investment Management LTD
10.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement