Saturday 7 November 2026
Export NABL’s income statement to Excel — free account
N-able, Inc.
NABL Technology Information Technology Services
N-able, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $508.8 million, up 9.30% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.36%
- EPS
- −417.6%
- Free cash flow
- −19.4%
- Total debt
- +18.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
4.86
0.06
−1.22%
Follow NABL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 264 | 303 | 346 | 372 | 422 | 466 | 509 | 538 | +11.6% | 541 | 574 | 616 | +6.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 78.25 | 79.14 | 84.87 | 84.23 | 83.83 | 82.63 | 76.94 | 75.90 | (1.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 12 | 30 | 45 | 54 | 0 | 15 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 1.21 | 1.60 | 3.35 | 8.18 | 10.60 | 11.62 | (0.03) | 2.78 | (1.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (3) | (7) | 0 | 17 | 24 | 31 | (19) | (12) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 1.67 | 1.92 | 2.07 | 2.06 | 2.31 | 2.51 | 2.71 | 2.89 | +8.4% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.02) | (0.05) | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.17 | (0.09) | (0.06) | +33.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.16 | 0.54 | 0.27 | 0.40 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.53 | +20.6% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.05) | (0.10) | (0.21) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.13) | (0.16) | (0.18) | +20.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.11 | 0.44 | 0.06 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.35 | +20.8% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.99 | 3.69 | 3.56 | 3.90 | 4.10 | 4.27 | 4.13 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 158 | 158 | 167 | 180 | 182 | 185 | 188 | 188 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 112.55 | 110.08 | 54.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 39.7 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 7.95 | 7.95 | 5.37 | 5.00 | 5.71 | 3.72 | 2.76 | 1.68 | 5.5 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.01 | 2.89 | 3.39 | 2.28 | 1.75 | 1.18 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 7.79 | 7.79 | 6.15 | 5.64 | 6.14 | 4.25 | 3.32 | 2.24 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 65.96 | 65.96 | 202.79 | 41.57 | 38.24 | 35.51 | 26.38 | 18.43 | 68.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 26 | 86 | 45 | 71 | 90 | 79 | 93 | 98 | +24.1% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (8) | (16) | (35) | (21) | (22) | (24) | (29) | (33) | +23.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 17 | 70 | 11 | 50 | 68 | 56 | 64 | 65 | +24.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 81 | 60 | 92 | 143 | 34 | 32 | 18 | (17.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (100) | 272 | 238 | 182 | 248 | 282 | 300 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 631 | 618 | 642 | 711 | 760 | 802 | 768 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.33) | 0.01 | 1.57 | 2.13 | 2.46 | (1.37) | (0.84) | (1.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.97 | 2.34 | 3.37 | 4.92 | 5.08 | 1.95 | 3.25 | +2.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.15) | 0.02 | 2.65 | 3.52 | 4.18 | (2.41) | (1.47) | (2.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 1,268 | 1,399 | 1,462 | 1,584 | 1,773 | 1,852 | — | +7.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.27 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
N-able, Inc. vs peers in Information Technology Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VYX NCR Voyix Corporation | $1.4B | 13.2× | 41.4× | −21.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +91.55% (above 0%: growing) | 32.84% | 7.79% | Compare |
| INOD Innodata Inc | $1.3B | 25.7× | 36.1× | +57.80% (above 0%: growing) | +86.96% (above 0%: growing) | +4,885.72% (above 0%: growing) | 46.08% | 17.21% | Compare |
| GDYN Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc. | $1.1B | 146× | 79.6× | +9.73% (above 0%: growing) | +449.64% (above 0%: growing) | +349.88% (above 0%: growing) | 40.32% | 7.99% | Compare |
| BBAI BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | 31.19% | (229.36%) | Compare |
| KEEL Keel Infrastructure Corp | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −50.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −772.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | (285.09%) | (462.62%) | Compare |
| NABL N-able, Inc. | $929.4M | — (loss-making) | 64.8× | +4.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −19.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.86% | 11.20% | |
| VNET VNET Group, Inc. - Unsponsored ADR | $880.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +17.45% (above 0%: growing) | 18.18% | 8.25% | Compare |
| TASK TaskUs, Inc. | $841.7M | 8.1× | 8.7× | +5.37% (above 0%: growing) | −17.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.59% | 11.60% | Compare |
| SHAZ SharonAI Holdings Inc. | $700.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +494.09% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −64,884.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.56% | (1,283.22%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.0B | 19.5× | 38.8× | +15.13% | +86.96% | +13.86% | 33.72% | 7.89% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.75m | 4.17m | 60.00 |
| 2024 | 6.40m | 1.10m | 75.00 |
| 2023 | 6.19m | 13.68m | 106.00 |
| 2022 | 6.26m | 4.82m | 82.00 |
| 2021 | 9.49m | 7.91m | 89.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.00%
Entities affiliated with Silver Lake
32.60%
Thoma Bravo Funds
26.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
6.00%
The Vanguard Group
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement