Saturday 7 November 2026
Export CLVT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Clarivate PLC
CLVT Technology Information Technology Services
- Revenue
- −9.18%
- EPS
- −215.8%
- Free cash flow
- −4.59%
- Total debt
- −6.35%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
2.32
0.01
−0.43%
Follow CLVT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 918 | 968 | 974 | 1,254 | 1,877 | 2,660 | 2,629 | 2,557 | 2,455 | 2,364 | +13.1% | 2,945 | 2,689 | 2,757 | +3.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 57.04 | 55.57 | 63.87 | 65.01 | 66.64 | 64.13 | 65.52 | 66.00 | 66.05 | 67.81 | +9.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (285) | (237) | (248) | (353) | (258) | (3,989) | (1,012) | (554) | (194) | (337) | (4.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (31.08) | (24.42) | (25.50) | (28.17) | (13.76) | (149.98) | (38.52) | (21.66) | (7.90) | (14.25) | +23.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | (264) | (242) | (259) | (351) | (270) | (3,960) | (911) | (637) | (201) | (386) | (3.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 4.23 | 4.45 | 3.56 | 2.94 | 2.97 | 3.93 | 3.91 | 3.69 | 3.65 | 3.70 | (1.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | — | (1.22) | (1.11) | (0.94) | (0.82) | (0.49) | (5.97) | (1.47) | (0.96) | (0.30) | (0.61) | (16.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.03 | (0.12) | 0.43 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.75 | 1.11 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.87 | +53.2% | ||||||
| Capex | — | (0.17) | (0.21) | (0.26) | (0.27) | (0.19) | (0.30) | (0.36) | (0.42) | (0.39) | (0.37) | +10.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.14) | (0.33) | 0.16 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.75 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.50 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | 4.83 | 4.56 | 21.16 | 18.90 | 10.08 | 8.92 | 7.41 | 7.19 | 7.06 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 217 | 217 | 274 | 427 | 631 | 676 | 672 | 694 | 673 | 648 | +15.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 2.14 | 4.72 | 10.12 | 7.91 | 2.17 | 2.32 | 1.38 | 0.92 | 0.63 | 3.5 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 3.11 | 1.98 | 3.69 | 1.40 | 1.41 | 1.07 | 1.33 | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.33 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 4.17 | 6.33 | 12.68 | 10.52 | 3.92 | 3.98 | 3.03 | 2.58 | 2.27 | 5.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | (49.27) | (56.52) | 129.08 | 106.13 | 99.04 | 34.70 | 21.08 | 22.04 | 17.65 | 16.96 | 36.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 7 | (26) | 118 | 264 | 324 | 509 | 744 | 647 | 629 | 559 | +76.5% | |||||
| Capex | — | (38) | (45) | (72) | (114) | (118) | (203) | (242) | (289) | (263) | (237) | +27.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (31) | (72) | 45 | 150 | 205 | 306 | 502 | 358 | 365 | 322 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (217) | (235) | (158) | (276) | (265) | (165) | (138) | (189) | (259) | (172) | +2.2% | |||||
| Net debt | — | 1,935 | 1,965 | 1,561 | 3,214 | 4,899 | 4,649 | 4,350 | 4,225 | 4,094 | 3,881 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 1,051 | 1,249 | 9,035 | 11,926 | 6,813 | 5,992 | 5,139 | 4,843 | 4,514 | +24.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (6.84) | (13.06) | (6.90) | (3.77) | (1.78) | (23.65) | (7.40) | (5.52) | (1.78) | (3.58) | +5.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | (4.75) | (2.19) | (1.83) | (0.19) | (0.32) | (21.41) | (4.44) | (1.84) | 0.50 | (0.67) | +5.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | (22.59) | (20.73) | (22.50) | (6.82) | (3.19) | (50.59) | (19.69) | (13.72) | (4.03) | (8.21) | +18.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 3 | 4,203 | 8,690 | 11,353 | 11,800 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | — | +227.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 322.82 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.20 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Clarivate PLC vs peers in Information Technology Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNXC Concentrix Corporation | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +38.49% (above 0%: growing) | 34.60% | (37.10%) | Compare |
| FORTY Formula Systems (1985) Ltd. | $1.7B | 2.6× | 13.9× | +29.82% (above 0%: growing) | +55.10% (above 0%: growing) | +1,330.84% (above 0%: growing) | 20.25% | 9.16% | Compare |
| MGRT Mega Fortune Company Limited | $1.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| PONY Pony AI Inc. - Sponsored ADR | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +68.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −73.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.53% | (181.51%) | Compare |
| CLVT Clarivate PLC | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.14% | 8.33% | |
| CHRN ChronoScale Holdings Corporation | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +148.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,410.88% (above 0%: growing) | (9.99%) | (59.99%) | Compare |
| EFOR Everforth Inc. | $1.5B | 21.0× | 24.3× | +1.98% (above 0%: growing) | −35.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.27% | 5.49% | Compare |
| VYX NCR Voyix Corporation | $1.4B | 13.2× | 41.4× | −21.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +91.55% (above 0%: growing) | 32.84% | 7.79% | Compare |
| INOD Innodata Inc | $1.3B | 25.7× | 36.1× | +57.80% (above 0%: growing) | +86.96% (above 0%: growing) | +4,885.72% (above 0%: growing) | 46.08% | 17.21% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 17.1× | 30.2× | +29.82% | +55.10% | +91.55% | 28.27% | 5.49% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
22.88%
Usama N. Cortas
18.17%
Leonard Green & Partners, L.P.
18.17%
Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC
11.24%
Exor N.V.
10.48%
Onex Corp.
6.67%
Castik Capital S.a r.l.
5.93%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement