Metallus Inc.

MTUS Basic Materials Steel

Metallus Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 6.85% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 12.0%, EPS grew 133.3% and free cash flow fell 114.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

20.56 0.14 +0.69%
Market cap
$846.4M
P/E
108×
Fwd P/E
25.5×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
2.14
Beneish M
−2.15
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total sells 2.28
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — 1 4 2 — — — — — — — 3
Insider Ownership 15.60%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 846.39
Revenue 1,222.50
Net Income 8.10
Free Cash Flow (97.60)
Net Debt (108.60)
Current Ratio 1.75 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 108.21 (above 35: high)
Fwd P/E 25.50
P/S ratio 0.70
P/B ratio 1.24
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth 133.11% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y EPS Growth 61.45% (at or above 15%: strong)
Next Y revenue growth 12.41% (at or above 10%: strong)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 43.94% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 86.22%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 84.26%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 78.29%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 79.47%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 281 241 157 109
Receivables 113 91 126 153
Inventory 228 220 243 276
Other 25 6 1 0
657 587 553 551
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 133 119 151 160
ST’ Debt 13 5 — —
Other 53 86 132 143
248 282 315 315

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 0.46% 6.87% (4.50%)
Cash Flow (17.31%) (37.92%) (50.82%)
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.06% 6.21% (0.02%)

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 308 341 — — —
’25 281 305 306 267 1,158
’24 322 295 227 241 1,084
’23 324 357 354 328 1,362
’22 352 416 317 245 1,330
’21 274 327 344 338 1,283
’20 260 154 206 211 831
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (27) 13 — — —
’25 (39) 35 22 (2) 16
’24 33 8 (15) 14 40
’23 10 13 28 74 125
’22 13 51 47 24 135
’21 13 39 54 91 197
’20 64 16 41 53 174
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (52) (2) — — —
’25 (65) 17 (6) (37) (91)
’24 16 (6) (33) (1) (24)
’23 1 5 11 59 75
’22 7 47 44 15 113
’21 11 38 51 87 186
’20 69 10 39 50 168
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.13 0.21 — — —
’25 0.03 0.09 0.19 (0.34) (0.03)
’24 0.52 0.10 (0.13) (0.50) 0.03
’23 0.30 0.62 0.51 0.03 1.47
’22 0.70 1.42 (0.29) (0.75) 1.30
’21 0.20 0.98 0.94 1.07 3.18
’20 (0.44) (0.34) (0.31) (0.28) (1.38)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 3.69 12.48 8.18 4.86 2.16 4.66 12.67 15.59 13.64 10.78

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High 18.63 23.00 20.24 14.58 7.99 17.73 26.23 24.30 24.31 19.19
People
People Employees 2,500 2,830 3,000 2,500 2,000 1,850 1,700 1,840 1,880 1,865
Revenue/emp, $m 0.35 0.47 0.54 0.48 0.42 0.69 0.78 0.74 0.58 0.62
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 870 1,329 1,611 1,209 831 1,283 1,330 1,362 1,084 1,158
Gross margin, % 3.21 6.04 7.86 1.87 1.88 17.15 9.53 13.69 9.01 8.21
EBT (142) (30) (8) (126) (61) 177 97 96 5 2
EBT margin, % (16.33) (2.24) (0.51) (10.43) (7.31) 13.77 7.30 7.08 0.42 0.16
Net income (105) (31) (10) (110) (62) 171 65 69 1 (1)
Depreciation 78 79 79 79 75 64 59 57 55 57
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 19.67 29.94 36.11 26.98 18.46 27.95 29.04 31.11 25.09 27.64
Earnings (2.39) (0.70) (0.22) (2.46) (1.38) 3.73 1.42 1.58 0.03 (0.03)
Cash flow 1.68 0.18 0.41 1.57 3.86 4.29 2.94 2.86 0.93 0.38
Capex (0.97) (0.74) (0.87) (0.85) (0.13) (0.24) (0.47) (1.14) (1.49) (2.56)
Free cash flow 0.72 (0.56) (0.46) 0.72 3.72 4.05 2.46 1.72 (0.56) (2.18)
Book value 13.52 12.63 13.74 12.57 11.28 14.48 14.99 16.70 15.98 16.37
Shares, m 44 44 45 45 45 46 46 44 43 42
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 4.44 12.95 14.60 706.50 0.00
P/S 0.81 0.54 0.24 0.29 0.25 0.59 0.61 0.74 0.56 0.62
P/B 1.18 1.27 0.64 0.63 0.41 1.14 1.17 1.38 0.88 1.05
EV/Sales 0.94 0.64 0.35 0.41 0.22 0.46 0.46 0.58 0.39 0.53
EV/FCF 25.76 (34.36) (27.19) 15.47 1.11 3.16 5.45 10.45 (17.49) (6.71)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 74 8 19 70 174 197 135 125 40 16
Capex (43) (33) (39) (38) (6) (11) (22) (50) (64) (107)
Free cash flow 32 (25) (20) 32 168 186 113 75 (24) (91)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 160 203 348 289 177 332 370 408 306 238
Total debt 137 165 189 175 78 45 20 13 5 —
Net debt 111 141 168 148 (25) (215) (237) (267) (235) (157)
Shareholders’ equity 597 561 613 563 508 665 687 732 691 686
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (9.54) (2.81) (0.82) (9.32) (5.95) 15.89 5.81 6.15 0.11 (0.11)
ROIC (5.52) (0.97) 2.20 (7.66) (8.12) 25.37 13.58 12.02 (0.69) (0.35)
ROE (16.49) (5.41) (1.70) (18.71) (11.56) 29.18 9.64 9.79 0.18 (0.17)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Charts ten years each

Metallus Inc. vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. $4.6B 23.3× 28.5× +29.60% (above 0%: growing) n/m +51.13% (above 0%: growing) 24.99% 15.91% Compare
WS Worthington Steel, Inc. $2.0B — (loss-making) 14.3× +212.36% (above 0%: growing) n/m −42.57% (below 0%: shrinking) 9.58% 2.05% Compare
SID National Steel Company $1.5B — (loss-making) 199× +18.55% (above 0%: growing) n/m +8.38% (above 0%: growing) 25.92% 5.54% Compare
MTL Mechel PAO $1.2B 0.8× 10.3× +70.05% (above 0%: growing) n/m +467.53% (above 0%: growing) 44.33% 0.00% Compare
NWPX NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. $945.9M 19.3× 23.9× +19.74% (above 0%: growing) +80.22% (above 0%: growing) +410.94% (above 0%: growing) 21.54% 13.26% Compare
MTUS Metallus Inc. $846.4M 108× 25.5× +11.95% (above 0%: growing) +133.33% (above 0%: growing) −114.12% (below 0%: shrinking) 10.00% 3.46%
ASTL Algoma Steel Group Inc. $433.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −54.68% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +20.93% (above 0%: growing) (39.36%) (50.17%) Compare
FRD Friedman Industries Inc. $297.6M 10.5× 5.0× +78.05% (above 0%: growing) +152.11% (above 0%: growing) −62.51% (below 0%: shrinking) 13.73% 8.77% Compare
MSB Mesabi Trust $236.7M 36.3× 56.9× −55.76% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −94.31% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 100.00% Compare
Median of peers $1.1B 19.3× 23.9× +24.67% — +14.66% 23.27% 7.16%

All 21 Steel stocks →

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) key facts

  • Strength: Metallus Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 6.85% from fiscal 2024.
  • Metallus Inc. (MTUS) is a Steel company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
  • As of October 16, 2026, MTUS traded at $20.56, a market capitalization of $846.4 million.
  • Return on equity was −0.17% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.14 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Metallus Inc. (MTUS) Latest News

10 Aug

Impact 4 · transcript

12 May

5 May

4 May

23 Feb

stockrow.com/MTUS · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com