Friday 6 November 2026
Export MSB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Mesabi Trust
MSB Basic Materials Steel
Mesabi Trust’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $17.5 million, down 82.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −55.8%
- EPS
- −102.0%
- Free cash flow
- −94.3%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
17.32
0.83
+5.03%
Follow MSB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 11 | 34 | 47 | 32 | 26 | 71 | 8 | 23 | 99 | 18 | 12 | +5.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 10 | 33 | 46 | 30 | 23 | 69 | 5 | 19 | 93 | 14 | 6 | +4.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 89.68 | 96.89 | 96.33 | 93.95 | 90.20 | 96.23 | 68.58 | 83.03 | 94.60 | 79.14 | 54.47 | (10.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 10 | 0 | 46 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 93 | 14 | 6 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.83 | 2.63 | 3.60 | 2.44 | 1.98 | 5.45 | 0.59 | 1.74 | 7.51 | 1.34 | 0.91 | +5.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.73 | 2.55 | 3.47 | 2.29 | 1.78 | 5.24 | 0.40 | 1.45 | 7.11 | 1.06 | 0.49 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.96 | 2.25 | 3.47 | 2.64 | 1.59 | 4.79 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 7.16 | 1.10 | 0.67 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.96 | 2.25 | 3.47 | 2.64 | 1.59 | 4.79 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 7.16 | 1.10 | 0.67 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.78 | 0.81 | 1.28 | 0.90 | 1.26 | 2.35 | 0.87 | 1.60 | 1.78 | 1.56 | 1.34 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.77 | 10.33 | 7.89 | 8.91 | 14.12 | 5.34 | 56.38 | 13.46 | 3.32 | 32.25 | 35.15 | 17.1 | |||||
| P/S | 16.51 | 9.43 | 7.61 | 8.37 | 12.71 | 5.14 | 39.03 | 11.20 | 3.14 | 25.59 | 19.08 | 13.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 17.61 | 30.68 | 21.42 | 22.63 | 20.01 | 11.92 | 26.42 | 12.20 | 13.27 | 21.98 | 12.92 | 19.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 15.21 | 8.73 | 6.91 | 7.64 | 11.84 | 4.47 | 37.22 | 10.15 | 2.12 | 24.27 | 17.62 | 12.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.16 | 10.21 | 7.19 | 7.06 | 14.77 | 5.08 | 20.79 | 15.88 | 2.23 | 29.52 | 24.03 | 12.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 13 | 30 | 45 | 35 | 21 | 63 | 14 | 15 | 94 | 14 | 9 | +1.5% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 13 | 30 | 45 | 35 | 21 | 63 | 14 | 15 | 94 | 14 | 9 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 10 | 11 | 17 | 12 | 16 | 31 | 11 | 21 | 23 | 20 | 18 | +8.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (14) | (24) | (33) | (24) | (22) | (48) | (14) | (24) | (100) | (23) | (17) | +5.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 10 | 11 | 17 | 12 | 16 | 31 | 11 | 21 | 23 | 20 | 18 | +8.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 81.14 | 165.17 | 147.74 | 101.71 | 100.51 | 178.98 | 15.61 | 93.04 | 145.27 | 22.00 | 29.07 | (59.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3,628.96 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 101.73 | 321.19 | 332.40 | 209.91 | 165.38 | 290.94 | 25.14 | 117.13 | 421.08 | 63.43 | 32.13 | (38.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Mesabi Trust vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. | $4.3B | 20.7× | 28.5× | +17.46% (above 0%: growing) | +38.87% (above 0%: growing) | +96.72% (above 0%: growing) | 24.99% | 15.91% | Compare |
| WS Worthington Steel, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 8.7× | +212.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −42.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.58% | 2.05% | Compare |
| SID National Steel Company | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | 199× | +18.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8.38% (above 0%: growing) | 25.92% | 5.54% | Compare |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | $797.7M | 15.8× | 17.5× | +18.75% (above 0%: growing) | +35.17% (above 0%: growing) | +54.47% (above 0%: growing) | 21.29% | 13.55% | Compare |
| MTUS Metallus Inc. | $650.2M | 28.9× | 27.3× | +10.23% (above 0%: growing) | +202.58% (above 0%: growing) | +1.56% (above 0%: growing) | 10.77% | 9.49% | Compare |
| FRD Friedman Industries Inc. | $256.1M | 6.4× | 5.0× | +88.21% (above 0%: growing) | +584.37% (above 0%: growing) | +403.27% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 12.75% | Compare |
| MSB Mesabi Trust | $216.4M | 35.1× | 56.9× | −55.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −94.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 100.00% | |
| ZKIN ZK International Group Co., Ltd. | $116.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −602.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.38% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LUD Luda Technology Group Limited | $86.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $724.0M | 18.2× | 22.4× | +18.55% | +100.00% | +8.38% | 10.77% | 9.49% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 November 2018
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement