Friday 6 November 2026
Export FRD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Friedman Industries Inc.
FRD Basic Materials Steel
Friedman Industries Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $646.9 million, up 45.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +88.2%
- EPS
- +584.4%
- Free cash flow
- +403.3%
- Total debt
- 0.00%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
36.82
1.32
+3.72%
Follow FRD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 78 | 121 | 187 | 142 | 126 | 285 | 548 | 516 | 445 | 647 | 887 | +26.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | (0.25) | 8.21 | 6.90 | 1.84 | 18.70 | 14.37 | 8.31 | 9.42 | 5.00 | 8.98 | 0.00 | +9.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (4) | 6 | 7 | (7) | 15 | 18 | 28 | 23 | 8 | 26 | 54 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (5.34) | 4.76 | 3.65 | (4.81) | 12.07 | 6.43 | 5.15 | 4.52 | 1.73 | 4.08 | 6.13 | +9.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (3) | 4 | 5 | (5) | 11 | 14 | 21 | 17 | 6 | 20 | 41 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.35 | 17.29 | 26.70 | 20.30 | 18.81 | 43.06 | 75.88 | 71.86 | 64.02 | 92.85 | 0.00 | +26.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.39) | 0.56 | 0.73 | (0.75) | 1.63 | 2.12 | 2.91 | 2.39 | 0.87 | 2.76 | 5.71 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.03) | 0.46 | 1.37 | 1.60 | 1.26 | (2.02) | 8.85 | 0.69 | (0.64) | 1.23 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.12) | (0.05) | (0.12) | (0.71) | (0.68) | (1.19) | (2.28) | (0.81) | (0.35) | (1.03) | (1.08) | +27.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.15) | 0.41 | 1.26 | 0.90 | 0.57 | (3.22) | 6.57 | (0.11) | (0.99) | 0.20 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 8.81 | 9.78 | 10.34 | 9.55 | 9.75 | 12.03 | 16.00 | 17.74 | 19.07 | 21.74 | 0.00 | +10.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 10.42 | 10.58 | 0.00 | 4.93 | 4.38 | 3.86 | 7.66 | 17.31 | 6.42 | 6.45 | 6.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.57 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.43 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.74 | 0.46 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 1.03 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 1.43 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.55 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (42.65) | 12.69 | 4.73 | 2.28 | 12.40 | (2.70) | 1.72 | (161.42) | (14.96) | 91.38 | (171.10) | (9.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 8 | (13) | 64 | 5 | (4) | 9 | 6 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (1) | 0 | (1) | (5) | (5) | (8) | (16) | (6) | (2) | (7) | (8) | +27.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 3 | 9 | 6 | 4 | (21) | 47 | (1) | (7) | 1 | 6 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 43 | 56 | 62 | 56 | 48 | 65 | 99 | 116 | 128 | 181 | 214 | +17.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (1) | (4) | (12) | (17) | (7) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (4) | 1 | (2) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 60 | 69 | 72 | 67 | 65 | 80 | 115 | 127 | 132 | 151 | 180 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (4.12) | 5.43 | 6.06 | (6.40) | 13.26 | 10.64 | 11.72 | 8.00 | 2.65 | 6.82 | 0.00 | +10.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (4.47) | 5.56 | 6.56 | (8.52) | 16.70 | 23.06 | 11.59 | 12.30 | 1.48 | 10.51 | 25.76 | +15.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.33) | 6.10 | 7.23 | (7.53) | 17.28 | 18.65 | 21.54 | 14.14 | 4.67 | 13.54 | 0.00 | +17.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 82 | 91 | 104 | 103 | 94 | 99 | 235 | 268 | 271 | 381 | — | +18.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.95 | 1.33 | 1.80 | 1.38 | 1.34 | 2.88 | 2.33 | 1.93 | 1.64 | 1.70 | — | +6.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Friedman Industries Inc. vs peers in Steel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIM Grupo Simec, S.A. de C.V. | $4.3B | 20.7× | 28.5× | +17.46% (above 0%: growing) | +38.87% (above 0%: growing) | +96.72% (above 0%: growing) | 24.99% | 15.91% | Compare |
| WS Worthington Steel, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 8.7× | +212.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −42.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.58% | 2.05% | Compare |
| SID National Steel Company | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | 199× | +18.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8.38% (above 0%: growing) | 25.92% | 5.54% | Compare |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | $797.7M | 15.8× | 17.5× | +18.75% (above 0%: growing) | +35.17% (above 0%: growing) | +54.47% (above 0%: growing) | 21.29% | 13.55% | Compare |
| MTUS Metallus Inc. | $650.2M | 28.9× | 27.3× | +10.23% (above 0%: growing) | +202.58% (above 0%: growing) | +1.56% (above 0%: growing) | 10.77% | 9.49% | Compare |
| FRD Friedman Industries Inc. | $256.1M | 6.4× | 5.0× | +88.21% (above 0%: growing) | +584.37% (above 0%: growing) | +403.27% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 12.75% | |
| MSB Mesabi Trust | $216.4M | 35.1× | 56.9× | −55.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −94.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 100.00% | Compare |
| ZKIN ZK International Group Co., Ltd. | $116.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −602.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.38% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LUD Luda Technology Group Limited | $86.5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $724.0M | 24.8× | 27.9× | +17.46% | +69.44% | +1.56% | 21.29% | 9.49% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.71m | 2.87m | 156.88 |
| 2025 | 700.73k | 662.23k | 131.31 |
| 2024 | 1.61m | 1.69m | 165.26 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.60%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
7.50%
De Lisle Partners LLP.
5.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement