Monday 2 November 2026
Export MSC’s income statement to Excel — free account
STUDIO CITY IH
MSC Consumer Cyclical Resorts & Casinos
STUDIO CITY IH’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $694.6 million, up 8.67% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −13.4%
- EPS
- −300.0%
- Free cash flow
- +237.7%
- Total debt
- −8.69%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.00
0.22
+28.21%
Follow MSC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 425 | 540 | 571 | 627 | 49 | 107 | 12 | 446 | 639 | 695 | 684 | +5.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 60.78 | 75.87 | 78.33 | 78.18 | (52.00) | 28.68 | (531.81) | 61.59 | 65.18 | 67.37 | 69.26 | +6.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (242) | (77) | (20) | 44 | (406) | (302) | (361) | (146) | (98) | (57) | (49) | (14.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (57.08) | (14.20) | (3.54) | 7.03 | (825.28) | (283.02) | (3,125.43) | (32.81) | (15.41) | (8.16) | (7.19) | +48.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (243) | (76) | (21) | 44 | (405) | (302) | (361) | (146) | (106) | (64) | (64) | (13.7%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 93.67 | 11.91 | 11.93 | 10.37 | 0.67 | 1.15 | 0.07 | 2.31 | 3.32 | 3.61 | 3.55 | (30.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | (53.57) | (1.69) | (0.45) | 0.56 | (4.36) | (2.73) | (1.84) | (0.69) | (0.50) | (0.31) | (0.27) | (43.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.22 | 1.51 | 2.91 | 3.78 | (2.27) | (1.48) | (1.01) | (0.10) | 0.99 | 1.09 | 0.00 | (11.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (21.60) | (0.91) | (3.01) | (1.28) | (2.72) | (4.35) | (2.54) | (0.81) | (0.40) | (0.28) | 0.00 | (38.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (18.38) | 0.60 | (0.09) | 2.50 | (4.99) | (5.83) | (3.55) | (0.91) | 0.59 | 0.81 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 180.16 | 16.33 | 22.90 | 19.17 | 17.20 | 10.20 | 4.93 | 3.79 | 3.36 | 2.98 | 2.75 | (36.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 5 | 45 | 48 | 60 | 74 | 93 | 178 | 193 | 193 | 193 | 193 | +51.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 836.00 | 36.89 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 87.3 | |||||
| P/S | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1.40 | 1.91 | 17.78 | 4.62 | 100.15 | 2.95 | 1.70 | 0.98 | 0.28 | 13.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.73 | 1.03 | 0.69 | 0.52 | 1.32 | 1.80 | 1.68 | 1.19 | 0.36 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.85 | 2.85 | 3.56 | 3.67 | 38.31 | 19.49 | 266.92 | 7.68 | 4.89 | 3.82 | 3.00 | 35.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (321.84) | (321.84) | (213.55) | 10.17 | (10.13) | (2.31) | (2.64) | (4.25) | (17.81) | 28.27 | 21.88 | (85.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 15 | 68 | 140 | 229 | (167) | (137) | (179) | (19) | 190 | 210 | 381 | +34.5% | |||||
| Capex | (98) | (41) | (144) | (77) | (200) | (403) | (452) | (156) | (77) | (54) | (288) | (6.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (83) | 27 | (4) | 151 | (368) | (540) | (631) | (175) | 113 | 156 | 94 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 204 | 283 | 20 | 314 | 446 | 309 | 306 | 159 | (14) | (49) | (44) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 1,621 | 1,607 | 1,232 | 1,109 | 1,010 | 1,589 | 1,926 | 2,107 | 2,036 | 1,915 | 1,859 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 816 | 740 | 1,096 | 1,159 | 1,268 | 944 | 876 | 729 | 647 | 573 | 530 | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (8.16) | (2.57) | (0.75) | 1.22 | (11.18) | (7.94) | (9.45) | (3.91) | (3.11) | (2.03) | (1.84) | +6.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (1.40) | 2.14 | 3.70 | 4.91 | (7.68) | (4.73) | (6.18) | (0.64) | 0.89 | 1.76 | 1.95 | +3.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (31.20) | (9.82) | (2.35) | 2.98 | (26.51) | (22.84) | (35.87) | (16.64) | (14.06) | (9.63) | (9.30) | +21.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 4,400 | 4,374 | 4,485 | 3,924 | 3,794 | 3,571 | 5,286 | 5,848 | 5,879 | — | +3.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.12 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
STUDIO CITY IH vs peers in Resorts & Casinos (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HGV Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. | $2.9B | 21.6× | 12.8× | +7.27% (above 0%: growing) | −42.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | +318.52% (above 0%: growing) | 36.75% | 6.70% | Compare |
| PENN PENN Entertainment, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | 16.6× | +5.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9,546.15% (above 0%: growing) | 37.18% | 7.09% | Compare |
| MCRI Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | $2.0B | 17.4× | 16.4× | +4.15% (above 0%: growing) | +23.81% (above 0%: growing) | −1.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.71% | 27.09% | Compare |
| MLCO Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited | $1.5B | 6.6× | 12.0× | −5.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +513.61% (above 0%: growing) | 34.83% | 10.20% | Compare |
| BALY Bally's Corporation | $682.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −279.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.46% | (4.29%) | Compare |
| MSC STUDIO CITY IH | $151.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −13.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +237.71% (above 0%: growing) | 69.84% | 9.10% | |
| CPHC Canterbury Park Holding Corporation | $81.6M | 787× | 20.3× | +3.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +25.66% (above 0%: growing) | 75.60% | 1.77% | Compare |
| FLL Full House Resorts, Inc. | $30.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +5.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +151.71% (above 0%: growing) | 53.03% | 2.91% | Compare |
| CNTY Century Casinos, Inc. | $14.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.78% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.09% | 11.30% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 19.5× | 16.4× | +4.70% | +23.81% | +88.68% | 46.78% | 6.90% |