Friday 6 November 2026
Export MCRI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.
MCRI Consumer Cyclical Resorts & Casinos
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $545.1 million, up 4.39% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.42%
- EPS
- +4.05%
- Free cash flow
- −21.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
109.38
3.75
−3.31%
Follow MCRI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 217 | 231 | 240 | 249 | 184 | 395 | 478 | 501 | 522 | 545 | 565 | +10.8% | 568 | 581 | 592 | +2.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 51.51 | 51.37 | 51.29 | 50.92 | 54.06 | 55.05 | 54.32 | 53.68 | 53.78 | 55.04 | 55.53 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 38 | 40 | 43 | 40 | 15 | 85 | 109 | 109 | 92 | 129 | 147 | +14.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.48 | 17.21 | 17.75 | 15.88 | 8.13 | 21.59 | 22.81 | 21.64 | 17.69 | 23.74 | 25.96 | +6.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 25 | 26 | 34 | 32 | 24 | 68 | 87 | 82 | 73 | 101 | 115 | +17.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.54 | 13.12 | 13.47 | 13.82 | 10.12 | 21.24 | 25.16 | 26.06 | 28.06 | 29.82 | 31.81 | +10.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.91 | 1.77 | 1.30 | 3.68 | 4.60 | 4.28 | 3.91 | 5.55 | 6.44 | +16.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.53 | 2.81 | 3.29 | 3.51 | 1.73 | 6.88 | 7.36 | 8.99 | 7.56 | 9.01 | 9.46 | +15.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.51) | (2.84) | (7.68) | (6.95) | (4.87) | (2.52) | (2.05) | (2.54) | (2.54) | (1.98) | (1.43) | +3.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.02 | (0.03) | (4.39) | (3.44) | (3.14) | 4.36 | 5.30 | 6.45 | 5.02 | 7.03 | 8.04 | +23.9% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.51 | 15.15 | 16.88 | 18.93 | 20.20 | 24.06 | 28.37 | 26.66 | 27.82 | 29.41 | 32.04 | +9.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.10 | 30.74 | 19.97 | 27.43 | 47.46 | 20.10 | 16.51 | 16.04 | 20.17 | 17.24 | 16.98 | 23.4 | |||||
| P/S | 2.05 | 3.40 | 2.83 | 3.51 | 6.05 | 3.48 | 3.02 | 2.64 | 2.81 | 3.21 | 3.44 | 3.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.90 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 2.56 | 3.03 | 3.07 | 2.68 | 2.58 | 2.84 | 3.25 | 3.41 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.21 | 3.54 | 3.25 | 4.05 | 6.87 | 3.62 | 2.98 | 2.56 | 2.72 | 3.06 | 3.23 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 27.21 | (1,813.81) | (9.96) | (16.28) | (22.15) | 17.63 | 14.13 | 10.34 | 15.23 | 12.97 | 12.78 | (176.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 44 | 49 | 59 | 63 | 31 | 128 | 140 | 173 | 141 | 165 | 168 | +15.9% | |||||
| Capex | (26) | (50) | (137) | (125) | (89) | (47) | (39) | (49) | (47) | (36) | (25) | +3.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 18 | 0 | (78) | (62) | (57) | 81 | 101 | 124 | 93 | 128 | 143 | +24.7% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4 | 7 | (13) | 0 | (36) | (57) | (28) | (48) | (56) | (21) | 24 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | (3) | 64 | 135 | 151 | 55 | (19) | (38) | (59) | (96) | (126) | +100.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 234 | 266 | 301 | 341 | 368 | 448 | 539 | 513 | 518 | 538 | 569 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.62 | 8.14 | 8.66 | 5.97 | 3.69 | 10.05 | 12.65 | 12.00 | 10.60 | 14.44 | 15.75 | +5.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.31 | 9.64 | 7.33 | 5.20 | 1.84 | 11.18 | 13.39 | 14.49 | 12.60 | 18.06 | 20.28 | +7.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.23 | 10.21 | 12.01 | 9.91 | 6.68 | 16.78 | 17.73 | 15.67 | 14.12 | 19.21 | 20.40 | +8.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,100 | 2,200 | 2,200 | 2,300 | 2,300 | 2,650 | 2,700 | 2,900 | 2,900 | 2,740 | — | +3.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.20 | — | +7.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. vs peers in Resorts & Casinos (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTN Vail Resorts, Inc. | $5.7B | 38.2× | 27.1× | +2.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +29.42% (above 0%: growing) | (8.85%) | (75.09%) | Compare |
| BYD Boyd Gaming Corporation | $5.5B | 11.7× | 10.8× | −1.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −90.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.74% (above 0%: growing) | 49.14% | 19.68% | Compare |
| RRR Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | $5.0B | 25.6× | 23.6× | +2.76% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.20% (above 0%: growing) | 48.76% | 5.46% | Compare |
| VAC Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation | $3.7B | — (loss-making) | 15.3× | +8.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +127.45% (above 0%: growing) | 91.51% | 11.19% | Compare |
| HGV Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. | $3.3B | 8.1× | 12.8× | +50.85% (above 0%: growing) | +1,279.36% (above 0%: growing) | +1,400.00% (above 0%: growing) | 43.55% | 25.09% | Compare |
| PENN PENN Entertainment, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | 16.6× | +7.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20,510.00% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 6.92% | Compare |
| MCRI Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | $1.9B | 17.0× | 16.4× | +2.42% (above 0%: growing) | +4.05% (above 0%: growing) | −21.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.33% | 28.22% | |
| MLCO Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited | $1.7B | 7.6× | 12.0× | −5.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +513.61% (above 0%: growing) | 34.83% | 10.20% | Compare |
| BALY Bally's Corporation | $636.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −279.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.46% | (4.29%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.5B | 11.7× | 15.3× | +4.95% | +50.00% | +101.83% | 46.16% | 8.56% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.61m | 10.72m | 156.32 |
| 2024 | 3.66m | 8.12m | 128.88 |
| 2023 | 3.21m | 3.97m | 112.95 |
| 2022 | 3.50m | 6.86m | 125.60 |
| 2021 | 5.44m | 10.57m | 120.79 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
26.34%
John Farahi
19.18%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.47%
Ben Farahi
8.22%
Bob Farahi
6.59%
The Vanguard Group -
5.59%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. (MCRI) Latest News
27 Oct
19 Jul
21 Apr
21 Mar
4 Feb
MCRI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score