Friday 6 November 2026
Export MQ’s income statement to Excel — free account
Marqeta, Inc.
MQ Technology Software Infrastructure
Marqeta, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $624.9 million, up 23.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.88%
- EPS
- +2,868.8%
- Free cash flow
- −77.6%
- Total debt
- +5.89%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
18.35
0.25
−1.34%
Follow MQ
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 143 | 290 | 517 | 748 | 676 | 507 | 625 | 690 | +27.8% | 704 | 808 | 920 | +13.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 42.20 | 40.62 | 44.80 | 42.77 | 48.73 | 69.40 | 69.98 | 69.78 | +27.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (58) | (48) | (165) | (185) | (231) | 28 | (13) | 25 | (21.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (40.60) | (16.40) | (31.82) | (24.71) | (34.10) | 5.54 | (2.13) | 3.68 | +38.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (58) | (48) | (164) | (185) | (223) | 27 | (14) | 129 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 1.26 | 9.45 | 5.70 | 5.49 | 5.08 | 3.97 | 5.41 | 6.62 | +27.5% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (1.07) | (1.55) | (1.80) | (1.36) | (1.68) | 0.20 | (0.12) | 1.26 | (30.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (0.14) | 1.64 | 0.63 | (0.10) | 0.16 | 0.46 | 1.41 | 1.34 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.09) | (0.17) | (0.26) | (0.32) | +35.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (0.18) | 1.56 | 0.60 | (0.12) | 0.06 | 0.29 | 1.15 | 1.02 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | (1.74) | (6.95) | 17.35 | 10.80 | 9.34 | 8.49 | 6.59 | 8.03 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 114 | 31 | 91 | 136 | 133 | 128 | 116 | 108 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 75.80 | 0.00 | 14.59 | 10.8 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 11.41 | 11.41 | 12.04 | 4.28 | 5.36 | 3.82 | 3.51 | 2.77 | 7.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.96 | 2.17 | 2.92 | 1.79 | 2.88 | 2.29 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 10.55 | 10.55 | 8.97 | 2.29 | 3.76 | 2.01 | 2.14 | 1.69 | 5.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 49.72 | 49.72 | 85.59 | (111.95) | 300.73 | 27.58 | 10.13 | 10.97 | 58.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (15) | 50 | 57 | (13) | 21 | 58 | 163 | 139 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (5) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (13) | (21) | (30) | (33) | +35.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (20) | 48 | 54 | (17) | 8 | 37 | 132 | 106 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 133 | 290 | 1,561 | 1,464 | 1,052 | 878 | 486 | 457 | +24.1% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (134) | (300) | (1,587) | (1,490) | (1,085) | (918) | (855) | (747) | +36.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | (198) | (214) | 1,573 | 1,473 | 1,243 | 1,085 | 762 | 837 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (109.64) | (14.01) | (14.33) | (10.26) | (13.27) | 1.79 | (0.93) | 8.66 | +108.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (111.36) | (9.13) | 0.00 | 2.57 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 59.39 | 23.15 | (24.11) | (12.13) | (16.42) | 2.34 | (1.51) | 15.45 | (60.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 509 | 789 | 958 | 771 | 854 | 938 | — | +13.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.67 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Marqeta, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCT GigaCloud Technology Inc. | $2.3B | 13.5× | 12.7× | +27.33% (above 0%: growing) | +42.42% (above 0%: growing) | −27.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.85% | 13.94% | Compare |
| EVTC Evertec, Inc. | $2.0B | 21.8× | 19.4× | +23.80% (above 0%: growing) | +3.80% (above 0%: growing) | +29.34% (above 0%: growing) | 53.70% | 17.89% | Compare |
| MQ Marqeta, Inc. | $1.9B | 14.6× | 66.4× | +7.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −77.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.30% | 3.56% | |
| AI C3.ai, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −25.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +106.02% (above 0%: growing) | 31.83% | (187.62%) | Compare |
| STNE StoneCo Ltd. | $1.8B | 3.0× | 3.0× | +14.89% (above 0%: growing) | −2.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,108.82% (above 0%: growing) | 68.05% | 43.79% | Compare |
| PRGS Progress Software Corporation | $1.8B | 20.3× | 36.0× | −1.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | +19.24% (above 0%: growing) | 82.74% | 18.92% | Compare |
| NYAX Nayax Ltd. | $1.7B | 214× | 179× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −335.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.86% | (5.42%) | Compare |
| INFQ Infleqtion, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +914.79% (above 0%: growing) | 16.01% | (220.55%) | Compare |
| ATEN A10 Networks, Inc. | $1.6B | 37.8× | 39.0× | +15.50% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +53.34% (above 0%: growing) | 79.09% | 11.26% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | 21.1× | 27.7× | +15.50% | +3.80% | +41.34% | 50.28% | 12.60% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
48.62% of the votes
Jason Gardner
46.92% of the votes
Entities associated with T. Rowe Price Associates
7.81% of the votes
Entities associated with T. Rowe Price Investment Management
4.21% of the votes
Entities associated with BlackRock, Inc.
3.92% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement