Friday 6 November 2026
Export EVTC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Evertec, Inc.
EVTC Technology Software Infrastructure
Evertec, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $931.8 million, up 10.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +23.8%
- EPS
- +3.80%
- Free cash flow
- +29.3%
- Total debt
- +17.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
33.93
0.80
−2.30%
Follow EVTC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 390 | 407 | 454 | 487 | 511 | 590 | 618 | 695 | 845 | 932 | 1,051 | +10.2% | 1,090 | 1,179 | 1,263 | +10.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 54.86 | 50.72 | 56.60 | 56.22 | 55.57 | 57.58 | 52.68 | 51.53 | 51.93 | 49.65 | 53.05 | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 83 | 60 | 99 | 117 | 124 | 182 | 268 | 85 | 120 | 154 | 130 | +7.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.41 | 14.79 | 21.85 | 23.94 | 24.26 | 30.81 | 43.31 | 12.29 | 14.15 | 16.57 | 12.36 | (4.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 75 | 55 | 87 | 104 | 105 | 161 | 239 | 80 | 115 | 145 | 100 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.25 | 5.62 | 6.25 | 6.76 | 7.10 | 8.19 | 9.00 | 10.70 | 13.15 | 14.63 | 17.65 | +12.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.01 | 0.76 | 1.19 | 1.44 | 1.45 | 2.24 | 3.48 | 1.23 | 1.75 | 2.22 | 1.56 | +9.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.27 | 2.01 | 2.38 | 2.50 | 2.77 | 3.17 | 3.20 | 3.25 | 4.05 | 3.56 | 4.14 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.57) | (0.46) | (0.57) | (0.83) | (0.68) | (0.92) | (1.05) | (1.31) | (1.38) | (1.44) | (1.65) | +10.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.70 | 1.55 | 1.81 | 1.67 | 2.09 | 2.25 | 2.16 | 1.94 | 2.67 | 2.13 | 2.48 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.46 | 2.04 | 2.97 | 3.77 | 4.76 | 6.53 | 6.91 | 9.22 | 7.40 | 9.81 | 10.95 | +23.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 74 | 72 | 73 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 69 | 65 | 64 | 64 | 61 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.55 | 18.11 | 24.12 | 23.64 | 26.93 | 22.41 | 9.32 | 33.23 | 19.51 | 13.16 | 21.76 | 20.8 | |||||
| P/S | 3.41 | 2.45 | 4.59 | 5.04 | 5.54 | 6.11 | 3.66 | 3.82 | 2.63 | 1.99 | 1.92 | 3.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 12.27 | 6.74 | 9.67 | 9.04 | 8.26 | 7.66 | 4.76 | 4.43 | 4.67 | 2.97 | 3.10 | 7.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.91 | 3.81 | 5.59 | 5.84 | 6.08 | 6.41 | 4.02 | 4.76 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 2.84 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.21 | 13.82 | 19.29 | 23.70 | 20.62 | 23.29 | 16.80 | 26.19 | 16.72 | 19.25 | 20.17 | 19.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 168 | 146 | 173 | 180 | 199 | 228 | 220 | 211 | 260 | 227 | 246 | +3.4% | |||||
| Capex | (42) | (33) | (41) | (60) | (49) | (66) | (72) | (85) | (88) | (92) | (98) | +9.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 126 | 112 | 131 | 120 | 150 | 162 | 148 | 126 | 172 | 136 | 148 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 29 | 21 | 79 | 132 | 206 | 283 | 181 | 263 | 249 | 306 | 249 | +29.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 587 | 555 | 452 | 394 | 274 | 179 | 227 | 652 | 651 | 755 | 962 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 108 | 148 | 216 | 272 | 342 | 470 | 475 | 598 | 476 | 625 | 652 | +21.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.58 | 6.16 | 9.43 | 10.67 | 10.02 | 14.53 | 21.00 | 5.00 | 5.75 | 6.91 | 4.06 | (1.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.63 | 7.65 | 11.72 | 13.57 | 14.33 | 18.93 | 14.03 | 6.81 | 9.19 | 8.44 | 7.42 | (1.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 72.71 | 42.98 | 47.45 | 42.47 | 34.02 | 39.65 | 50.58 | 14.86 | 20.97 | 25.73 | 14.35 | (47.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,650 | 2,100 | 2,100 | 2,300 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,700 | 5,000 | 4,800 | 5,327 | — | +13.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.17 | — | (3.3%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Evertec, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGS PagSeguro Digital Ltd. | $2.2B | 5.3× | 5.3× | +12.61% (above 0%: growing) | +21.88% (above 0%: growing) | −67.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.43% | 38.71% | Compare |
| CALX Calix, Inc | $2.1B | 44.9× | 41.4× | +13.67% (above 0%: growing) | −32.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.29% | 5.49% | Compare |
| EVTC Evertec, Inc. | $2.1B | 21.8× | 19.4× | +23.80% (above 0%: growing) | +3.80% (above 0%: growing) | +75.07% (above 0%: growing) | 53.70% | 17.89% | |
| GCT GigaCloud Technology Inc. | $2.1B | 13.5× | 12.7× | +27.33% (above 0%: growing) | +42.42% (above 0%: growing) | −27.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.85% | 13.94% | Compare |
| INFQ Infleqtion, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +914.79% (above 0%: growing) | 16.01% | (220.55%) | Compare |
| AI C3.ai, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −25.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +106.02% (above 0%: growing) | 31.83% | (187.62%) | Compare |
| STNE StoneCo Ltd. | $1.9B | 3.0× | 3.0× | +14.89% (above 0%: growing) | −2.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,108.82% (above 0%: growing) | 68.05% | 43.79% | Compare |
| MQ Marqeta, Inc. | $1.9B | 14.6× | 66.4× | +7.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −77.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.30% | 3.56% | Compare |
| NYAX Nayax Ltd. | $1.9B | 214× | 179× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −335.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.86% | (5.42%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | 14.1× | 27.0× | +13.67% | +9.63% | −47.35% | 50.08% | 4.53% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9.22m | 3.71m | 73.98 |
| 2024 | 8.97m | 4.95m | 87.82 |
| 2023 | 14.37m | 22.77m | 104.12 |
| 2022 | 8.28m | (1.21m) | 82.35 |
| 2021 | 7.50m | 17.23m | 127.11 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Evertec, Inc. (EVTC) Latest News
4 Nov
3 Nov
7 Oct
5 Aug
4 Aug
21 May
EVTC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score