Friday 6 November 2026
Export PRGS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Progress Software Corporation
PRGS Technology Software Infrastructure
Progress Software Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended November 2025) was $977.8 million, up 29.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.52%
- EPS
- +22.2%
- Free cash flow
- +19.2%
- Total debt
- +16.2%
Quarter to August 2026, against a year earlier
43.41
1.18
−2.65%
Follow PRGS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to November
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Aug ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 405 | 389 | 379 | 413 | 442 | 531 | 602 | 694 | 753 | 978 | 1,000 | +10.3% | 1,048 | 1,280 | 1,287 | +9.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 83.79 | 82.23 | 82.33 | 81.79 | 85.95 | 85.23 | 84.30 | 81.77 | 82.68 | 80.82 | 82.23 | (3.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (35) | 52 | 61 | 28 | 97 | 96 | 117 | 80 | 94 | 82 | 111 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (8.70) | 13.48 | 16.04 | 6.89 | 21.86 | 17.98 | 19.48 | 11.47 | 12.51 | 8.35 | 11.09 | +17.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (56) | 29 | 50 | 26 | 80 | 78 | 95 | 70 | 68 | 73 | 92 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.19 | 8.09 | 8.32 | 9.23 | 9.85 | 12.10 | 13.85 | 15.98 | 17.41 | 22.74 | 24.35 | +12.0% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.13) | 0.60 | 1.09 | 0.59 | 1.78 | 1.79 | 2.19 | 1.62 | 1.58 | 1.70 | 2.19 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.08 | 2.20 | 2.66 | 2.87 | 3.23 | 4.07 | 4.42 | 4.00 | 4.89 | 5.47 | 7.99 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.12) | (0.04) | (0.16) | 0.05 | (0.13) | (0.11) | 0.46 | (0.13) | (0.12) | (0.13) | (0.22) | +1.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.96 | 2.16 | 2.50 | 2.92 | 3.10 | 3.96 | 4.88 | 3.87 | 4.77 | 5.34 | 7.77 | +11.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 8.22 | 7.81 | 7.11 | 7.37 | 7.71 | 9.39 | 9.17 | 10.58 | 10.14 | 11.13 | 12.91 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 49 | 48 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 42 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 69.26 | 29.73 | 70.91 | 22.66 | 27.07 | 24.35 | 33.25 | 43.23 | 24.68 | 20.35 | 34.5 | |||||
| P/S | 3.61 | 5.11 | 4.23 | 4.46 | 4.07 | 4.00 | 3.85 | 3.37 | 3.92 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 3.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.60 | 5.29 | 4.94 | 5.58 | 5.20 | 5.16 | 5.82 | 5.09 | 6.74 | 3.77 | 3.45 | 5.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.33 | 4.95 | 4.17 | 4.75 | 4.70 | 4.76 | 4.45 | 4.23 | 5.81 | 2.83 | 2.96 | 4.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.89 | 18.56 | 13.83 | 15.03 | 14.91 | 14.55 | 12.64 | 17.45 | 21.23 | 12.05 | 9.29 | 15.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 103 | 106 | 121 | 128 | 145 | 179 | 192 | 174 | 211 | 235 | 328 | +9.6% | |||||
| Capex | (6) | (2) | (7) | 2 | (6) | (5) | 20 | (6) | (5) | (6) | (9) | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 97 | 104 | 114 | 131 | 139 | 174 | 212 | 168 | 206 | 229 | 319 | +10.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 132 | 55 | 45 | 44 | (24) | 15 | 108 | (21) | (86) | (410) | (85) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | (115) | (62) | (23) | 121 | 277 | 403 | 362 | 597 | 1,408 | 946 | 1,119 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 407 | 376 | 324 | 330 | 346 | 412 | 399 | 460 | 439 | 478 | 530 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (6.83) | 3.94 | 7.29 | 3.46 | 8.29 | 6.52 | 6.85 | 4.66 | 3.31 | 2.93 | 3.91 | +9.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (6.36) | 11.43 | 14.10 | 5.55 | 10.82 | 8.90 | 10.86 | 6.54 | 4.20 | 6.72 | 6.69 | +13.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (12.00) | 7.42 | 14.19 | 8.07 | 23.58 | 20.68 | 23.45 | 16.36 | 15.23 | 15.95 | 18.34 | +27.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,912 | 1,470 | 1,412 | 1,538 | 1,796 | 2,103 | 2,071 | 2,284 | 2,815 | 2,801 | — | +4.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.35 | — | +5.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Nov 2025 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Progress Software Corporation vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCT GigaCloud Technology Inc. | $2.3B | 13.5× | 12.7× | +27.33% (above 0%: growing) | +42.42% (above 0%: growing) | −27.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.85% | 13.94% | Compare |
| EVTC Evertec, Inc. | $2.0B | 21.8× | 19.4× | +23.80% (above 0%: growing) | +3.80% (above 0%: growing) | +29.34% (above 0%: growing) | 53.70% | 17.89% | Compare |
| MQ Marqeta, Inc. | $1.9B | 14.6× | 66.4× | +7.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −77.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.30% | 3.56% | Compare |
| AI C3.ai, Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −25.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +106.02% (above 0%: growing) | 31.83% | (187.62%) | Compare |
| PRGS Progress Software Corporation | $1.8B | 20.3× | 36.0× | −1.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.22% (above 0%: growing) | +19.24% (above 0%: growing) | 82.74% | 18.92% | |
| STNE StoneCo Ltd. | $1.8B | 3.0× | 3.0× | +14.89% (above 0%: growing) | −2.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,108.82% (above 0%: growing) | 68.05% | 43.79% | Compare |
| NYAX Nayax Ltd. | $1.7B | 214× | 179× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −335.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 46.86% | (5.42%) | Compare |
| INFQ Infleqtion, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +914.79% (above 0%: growing) | 16.01% | (220.55%) | Compare |
| ATEN A10 Networks, Inc. | $1.6B | 37.8× | 39.0× | +15.50% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +53.34% (above 0%: growing) | 79.09% | 11.26% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.8B | 18.2× | 29.2× | +15.50% | +0.58% | +41.34% | 50.28% | 7.41% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.53m | 6.96m | 104.61 |
| 2024 | 10.37m | 9.79m | 172.27 |
| 2023 | 8.64m | 9.25m | 134.31 |
| 2022 | 6.90m | 12.82m | 132.97 |
| 2021 | 6.02m | 13.09m | 120.82 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.60%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
13.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement