Saturday 7 November 2026
Export MPT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Medical Properties Trust, Inc.
MPT Real Estate Reit Healthcare Facilities
Medical Properties Trust, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $972.0 million, down 2.36% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.31%
- EPS
- +360.3%
- Free cash flow
- −15.2%
- Total debt
- −3.70%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
1.80
0.08
−4.26%
Follow MPT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 541 | 705 | 785 | 854 | 1,249 | 1,545 | 1,543 | 872 | 996 | 972 | 1,032 | +6.7% | 992 | 1,063 | 1,079 | +3.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 99.50 | 99.18 | 98.82 | 97.19 | 98.01 | 97.47 | 97.04 | 95.23 | 97.26 | 96.25 | 95.92 | (3.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 219 | 294 | 1,019 | 374 | 463 | 731 | 960 | (687) | (2,364) | (237) | 246 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 40.49 | 41.71 | 129.94 | 43.76 | 37.09 | 47.32 | 62.20 | (78.78) | (237.48) | (24.41) | 23.87 | (64.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 226 | 291 | 1,018 | 376 | 432 | 657 | 904 | (556) | (2,408) | (276) | (29) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.08 | 2.01 | 2.15 | 2.00 | 2.36 | 2.62 | 2.58 | 1.46 | 1.66 | 1.62 | 1.73 | (2.7%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.86 | 0.82 | 2.77 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 1.11 | 1.50 | (0.93) | (4.02) | (0.46) | 0.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.01 | 1.04 | 1.23 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.38 | 1.23 | 0.85 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.00 | (10.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.11 | (0.03) | 4.00 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.30 | 3.47 | 1.31 | 2.96 | 0.07 | 0.00 | (4.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.12 | 1.01 | 5.22 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.68 | 4.70 | 2.15 | 3.36 | 0.45 | 0.00 | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 12.49 | 10.96 | 12.48 | 16.46 | 13.88 | 14.34 | 14.36 | 12.75 | 8.05 | 7.67 | 7.74 | (5.3%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 260 | 350 | 365 | 427 | 529 | 589 | 599 | 599 | 600 | 601 | 598 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.97 | 16.87 | 5.81 | 24.55 | 26.90 | 21.48 | 7.69 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.34 | 11.7 | |||||
| P/S | 5.98 | 6.87 | 7.49 | 10.55 | 9.23 | 9.01 | 4.47 | 3.47 | 2.38 | 3.09 | 1.04 | 6.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.00 | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.28 | 1.57 | 1.65 | 0.80 | 0.40 | 0.49 | 0.65 | 0.23 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 11.20 | 13.57 | 10.93 | 15.98 | 14.99 | 16.01 | 10.98 | 14.73 | 10.94 | 12.51 | 9.44 | 13.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 20.81 | 27.12 | 4.49 | 37.78 | 29.10 | 24.98 | 6.02 | 9.96 | 5.39 | 44.82 | 37.62 | 21.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 264 | 362 | 449 | 494 | 618 | 812 | 739 | 506 | 245 | 231 | 227 | (1.5%) | |||||
| Capex | 28 | (9) | 1,460 | 28 | 26 | 179 | 2,076 | 783 | 1,774 | 41 | 32 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 291 | 353 | 1,909 | 522 | 643 | 990 | 2,815 | 1,289 | 2,020 | 271 | 259 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 50 | 225 | 1,383 | 2,463 | 1,771 | 636 | 569 | 519 | 615 | 892 | 1,164 | +37.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,826 | 4,727 | 2,696 | 4,634 | 7,192 | 10,824 | 10,033 | 9,814 | 8,516 | 9,157 | 8,661 | +14.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,253 | 3,835 | 4,561 | 7,028 | 7,344 | 8,446 | 8,594 | 7,634 | 4,834 | 4,607 | 4,622 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.74 | 3.75 | 11.38 | 3.21 | 2.76 | 3.51 | 4.49 | (2.93) | (14.79) | (1.89) | 1.70 | (5.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.87 | 2.25 | 2.91 | 1.84 | 2.15 | 2.18 | 2.16 | (1.18) | (0.15) | 0.13 | 0.18 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.40 | 8.18 | 24.22 | 6.47 | 6.00 | 8.31 | 10.59 | (6.86) | (38.66) | (5.87) | 5.37 | (14.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 54 | 66 | 77 | 86 | 106 | 112 | 119 | 121 | 118 | 121 | — | +9.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 10.02 | 10.68 | 10.19 | 9.93 | 11.79 | 13.79 | 12.97 | 7.20 | 8.44 | 8.03 | — | (2.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Medical Properties Trust, Inc. vs peers in Reit Healthcare Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NHI National Health Investors, Inc. | $3.5B | 20.5× | 16.5× | +33.81% (above 0%: growing) | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +2,585.45% (above 0%: growing) | 72.18% | 41.09% | Compare |
| LTC LTC Properties, Inc. | $2.6B | 4.6× | 23.6× | +66.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −126.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 303.46% | Compare |
| DHC Diversified Healthcare Trust | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 8.4× | −5.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +100.70% (above 0%: growing) | 21.97% | (3.97%) | Compare |
| MPT Medical Properties Trust, Inc. | $1.1B | 4.3× | 15.0× | +5.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 95.44% | (5.49%) | |
| NHP National Healthcare Properties, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +119.70% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 30.87% | Compare |
| STRW Strawberry Fields REIT, Inc. | $695.6M | 54.1× | 18.8× | +0.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +129.47% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 58.43% | Compare |
| UHT Universal Health Realty Income Trust | $542.8M | 26.9× | 31.2× | +0.17% (above 0%: growing) | +22.69% (above 0%: growing) | −69.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 94.23% | 35.35% | Compare |
| XRN Chiron Real Estate Inc. | $430.6M | 8.3× | 9.4× | +8.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −25.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CHCT Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated | $423.6M | 19.6× | 36.8× | +4.37% (above 0%: growing) | +277.67% (above 0%: growing) | +151.08% (above 0%: growing) | 81.58% | 35.78% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $902.8M | 20.0× | 18.8× | +6.36% | +45.57% | +110.20% | 76.88% | 35.57% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15.90m | 16.61m | 37.95 |
| 2024 | 16.39m | 17.14m | 28.07 |
| 2023 | 17.85m | 1.21m | 31.62 |
| 2022 | 16.03m | (8.73m) | 63.54 |
| 2021 | 17.04m | 33.68m | 124.60 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.84%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
11.54%
BlackRock Inc.
11.26%
Daniel Yet
8.51%
Zhengxu He
6.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement