Saturday 7 November 2026
Export NHI’s income statement to Excel — free account
National Health Investors, Inc.
NHI Real Estate Reit Healthcare Facilities
National Health Investors, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $375.6 million, up 12.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +33.8%
- EPS
- +45.6%
- Free cash flow
- +2,585.5%
- Total debt
- +13.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
71.11
0.47
−0.66%
Follow NHI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 248 | 279 | 295 | 318 | 333 | 299 | 278 | 320 | 335 | 376 | 432 | +4.7% | 457 | 488 | 552 | +13.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 89.87 | 87.62 | 87.39 | 83.78 | 76.49 | (16.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 153 | 159 | 154 | 160 | 185 | 112 | 66 | 134 | 137 | 141 | 168 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 61.47 | 57.19 | 52.39 | 50.44 | 55.68 | 37.48 | 23.55 | 42.02 | 40.77 | 37.48 | 38.80 | (24.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 153 | 159 | 154 | 160 | 185 | 112 | 66 | 134 | 137 | 141 | 165 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.37 | 6.81 | 7.02 | 7.33 | 7.45 | 6.53 | 6.21 | 7.37 | 7.64 | 8.01 | 8.92 | +2.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.88 | 3.90 | 3.68 | 3.70 | 4.14 | 2.45 | 1.48 | 3.13 | 3.14 | 3.03 | 3.47 | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.53 | 4.84 | 4.96 | 5.55 | 5.19 | 4.61 | 4.14 | 4.25 | 4.74 | 5.05 | 5.13 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Capex | (9.41) | (4.29) | (3.52) | (5.46) | (1.72) | 4.12 | 3.53 | 0.17 | (3.46) | (6.27) | (6.32) | (4.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.88) | 0.56 | 1.44 | 0.09 | 3.47 | 8.74 | 7.67 | 4.42 | 1.28 | (1.23) | (1.19) | (14.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 31.00 | 32.33 | 33.13 | 34.51 | 34.07 | 33.18 | 28.59 | 29.14 | 31.37 | 32.63 | 32.60 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 43 | 44 | 47 | 48 | +2.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.22 | 19.43 | 20.47 | 22.14 | 16.71 | 23.55 | 35.94 | 17.79 | 22.07 | 25.20 | 20.49 | 22.3 | |||||
| P/S | 11.71 | 11.12 | 10.75 | 11.12 | 9.29 | 8.80 | 8.50 | 7.55 | 9.07 | 9.53 | 7.97 | 9.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.41 | 2.34 | 2.28 | 2.36 | 2.03 | 1.73 | 1.85 | 1.91 | 2.21 | 2.34 | 2.18 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 16.18 | 15.22 | 15.09 | 15.63 | 13.66 | 12.83 | 12.56 | 11.03 | 12.41 | 12.58 | 10.85 | 13.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (21.12) | 186.42 | 73.82 | 1,319.43 | 29.33 | 9.60 | 10.18 | 18.38 | 74.27 | (82.20) | (81.37) | 161.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 177 | 198 | 208 | 241 | 232 | 211 | 185 | 184 | 208 | 237 | 249 | +3.3% | |||||
| Capex | (367) | (175) | (148) | (237) | (77) | 189 | 158 | 7 | (152) | (294) | (306) | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (190) | 23 | 60 | 4 | 155 | 399 | 343 | 192 | 56 | (57) | (58) | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 190 | 226 | 337 | 405 | 406 | 410 | 303 | 318 | 343 | 258 | 268 | +3.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,111 | 1,142 | 1,277 | 1,435 | 1,456 | 1,205 | 1,128 | 1,113 | 1,122 | 1,144 | 1,244 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,210 | 1,322 | 1,390 | 1,498 | 1,523 | 1,517 | 1,280 | 1,264 | 1,375 | 1,530 | 1,579 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.68 | 6.44 | 5.83 | 5.54 | 6.01 | 3.75 | 2.48 | 5.43 | 5.40 | 5.25 | 5.88 | (1.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.36 | 5.02 | 4.78 | 4.64 | 4.70 | 3.06 | 2.11 | 4.66 | 4.59 | 4.57 | 4.39 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.89 | 12.59 | 11.38 | 11.11 | 12.26 | 7.36 | 4.75 | 10.66 | 10.45 | 9.77 | 10.86 | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27 | 26 | 30 | 32 | — | +5.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.30 | 12.30 | 11.17 | 11.74 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
National Health Investors, Inc. vs peers in Reit Healthcare Facilities (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHR American Healthcare REIT, Inc. | $12.3B | 118× | 86.5× | +29.53% (above 0%: growing) | −57.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.53% (above 0%: growing) | 22.21% | 6.36% | Compare |
| CTRE CareTrust REIT, Inc. | $8.8B | 24.0× | 23.4× | +33.16% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +200.68% (above 0%: growing) | 98.38% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HR Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated | $6.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −65.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.26% | 14.64% | Compare |
| SBRA Sabra Healthcare REIT, Inc. | $5.5B | 74.7× | 48.8× | +31.32% (above 0%: growing) | +24.11% (above 0%: growing) | +26.70% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 25.59% | Compare |
| NHI National Health Investors, Inc. | $3.5B | 20.5× | 16.5× | +33.81% (above 0%: growing) | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +2,585.45% (above 0%: growing) | 72.18% | 41.09% | |
| LTC LTC Properties, Inc. | $2.6B | 4.6× | 23.6× | +66.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −126.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 303.46% | Compare |
| DHC Diversified Healthcare Trust | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 8.4× | −5.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +100.70% (above 0%: growing) | 21.97% | (3.97%) | Compare |
| MPT Medical Properties Trust, Inc. | $1.1B | 4.3× | 15.0× | +5.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 95.44% | (5.49%) | Compare |
| NHP National Healthcare Properties, Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +119.70% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 30.87% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.0B | 24.0× | 23.5× | +24.67% | 0.00% | +18.12% | 79.85% | 10.50% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.65m | 3.80m | 148.30 |
| 2024 | 2.25m | 2.67m | 128.02 |
| 2023 | 2.08m | 1.98m | 97.76 |
| 2022 | 2.66m | 1.84m | 85.46 |
| 2021 | 2.57m | 2.10m | 88.38 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.70%
BlackRock Inc.
8.98%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
National Health Investors, Inc. (NHI) Latest News
24 Sep
11 Aug
10 Aug
5 May
4 May
21 Apr
27 Feb
NHI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score