Friday 6 November 2026
Export MCS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Marcus Corporation (The)
MCS Communication Services Entertainment
Marcus Corporation (The)’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $758.5 million, up 3.11% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +13.1%
- EPS
- +16.4%
- Free cash flow
- +50.6%
- Total debt
- −8.47%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
26.83
1.22
−4.35%
Follow MCS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 574 | 654 | 707 | 821 | 238 | 458 | 677 | 730 | 736 | 758 | 817 | +3.1% | 825 | 839 | 866 | +4.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 49.70 | 47.89 | 48.35 | 44.67 | 28.75 | 44.19 | 42.96 | 44.40 | 44.57 | 44.05 | 44.78 | (5.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 61 | 68 | 67 | 54 | (196) | (59) | (2) | 22 | (10) | 9 | 27 | (19.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.54 | 10.42 | 9.42 | 6.63 | (82.38) | (12.87) | (0.29) | 2.97 | (1.39) | 1.15 | 3.36 | (9.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 38 | 64 | 53 | 42 | (125) | (43) | (9) | 15 | (8) | 13 | 25 | (11.4%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.85 | 23.52 | 25.16 | 26.78 | 7.66 | 14.61 | 21.51 | 23.05 | 23.07 | 24.34 | 26.38 | +1.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.36 | 2.29 | 1.86 | 1.35 | (4.13) | (1.42) | (0.39) | 0.46 | (0.25) | 0.41 | 0.80 | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.00 | 3.92 | 4.89 | 4.62 | (2.21) | 1.47 | 2.96 | 3.24 | 3.26 | 2.70 | 4.07 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.98) | (3.97) | (2.08) | (2.09) | (0.54) | 0.16 | (1.02) | (1.09) | (2.39) | (2.64) | (1.58) | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.02 | (0.04) | 2.81 | 2.53 | (2.75) | 1.64 | 1.94 | 2.15 | 0.87 | 0.06 | 2.49 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 14.22 | 16.02 | 17.44 | 20.27 | 16.07 | 14.46 | 14.51 | 14.88 | 14.58 | 14.68 | 15.50 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 28 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 23.24 | 12.18 | 21.24 | 23.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 38.13 | 0.00 | 38.78 | 33.73 | 15.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.52 | 1.19 | 1.57 | 1.19 | 1.76 | 1.22 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.93 | 0.64 | 1.02 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.22 | 1.74 | 2.27 | 1.57 | 0.84 | 1.23 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 1.73 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.04 | 1.66 | 1.91 | 1.44 | 3.01 | 1.78 | 0.92 | 0.80 | 1.10 | 0.84 | 1.14 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 1,923.47 | (871.93) | 17.11 | 15.31 | (8.37) | 15.90 | 10.18 | 8.54 | 29.10 | 343.02 | 12.10 | 148.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 83 | 109 | 137 | 141 | (69) | 46 | 93 | 103 | 104 | 84 | 126 | +0.2% | |||||
| Capex | (82) | (110) | (59) | (64) | (17) | 5 | (32) | (35) | (76) | (82) | (49) | 0.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1 | (1) | 79 | 77 | (85) | 51 | 61 | 68 | 28 | 2 | 77 | +13.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (95) | (83) | (80) | (96) | (150) | (113) | (92) | (63) | (85) | (99) | (52) | +0.5% | |||||
| Net debt | 301 | 309 | 239 | 212 | 296 | 256 | 171 | 123 | 125 | 141 | 91 | (8.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 392 | 445 | 490 | 621 | 499 | 454 | 457 | 471 | 465 | 457 | 480 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.42 | 6.74 | 5.32 | 3.58 | (9.55) | (3.54) | (1.06) | 1.39 | (0.74) | 1.23 | 2.49 | (3.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.45 | 6.40 | 7.13 | 5.12 | (14.02) | (3.65) | 0.83 | 3.57 | 1.71 | 1.78 | 4.35 | (4.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.01 | 15.53 | 11.42 | 7.56 | (22.29) | (9.09) | (2.63) | 3.19 | (1.66) | 2.75 | 5.39 | (7.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,900 | 7,800 | 8,000 | 10,500 | 4,200 | 7,500 | 8,050 | 7,780 | 8,550 | 8,390 | — | +0.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | — | +2.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 3 Nov 2026
Marcus Corporation (The) vs peers in Entertainment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | $2.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +319.93% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 14.53% | Compare |
| IMAX IMAX Corporation | $2.6B | 19.9× | 29.8× | +63.66% (above 0%: growing) | +444.74% (above 0%: growing) | +28.64% (above 0%: growing) | 72.36% | 42.90% | Compare |
| MCS Marcus Corporation (The) | $817.6M | 33.7× | 33.2× | +13.13% (above 0%: growing) | +16.42% (above 0%: growing) | +50.55% (above 0%: growing) | 47.79% | 12.74% | |
| RSVR Reservoir Media, Inc. | $681.1M | 60.2× | 76.2× | +9.85% (above 0%: growing) | +133.33% (above 0%: growing) | +19.43% (above 0%: growing) | 64.43% | 24.57% | Compare |
| ANGX Angel Studios, Inc. | $618.2M | — (loss-making) | — | +27.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +208.11% (above 0%: growing) | 53.67% | (16.57%) | Compare |
| IQ iQIYI, Inc. Sponsored ADR | $478.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −86.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.50% | (1.67%) | Compare |
| STRZ Starz Entertainment Corp. | $419.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +141.85% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (6.58%) | Compare |
| AMCX AMC Global Media Inc. | $347.7M | — (loss-making) | 9.3× | −8.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −54.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.25% | 2.90% | Compare |
| PLAY Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. | $283.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +31.34% (above 0%: growing) | 84.71% | 3.57% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $548.2M | — | 29.8× | +5.50% | — | +29.99% | 59.05% | 3.24% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.84m | 311.76k | 121.98 |
| 2024 | 7.19m | 10.83m | 167.75 |
| 2023 | 4.78m | 3.84m | 111.37 |
| 2022 | 3.52m | 2.86m | 106.35 |
| 2021 | 3.83m | 4.72m | 133.16 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement