Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LWAY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lifeway Foods, Inc.
LWAY Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
Lifeway Foods, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $212.5 million, up 13.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 24.1%, EPS fell 96.4% and free cash flow fell 598.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
22.09
0.12
−0.54%
Follow LWAY
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 8.68 | 7.20 | 1.81 | 1.84 | 1.43 | 4.51 | 4.55 | 5.26 | 9.93 | 19.50 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 18.48 | 12.09 | 8.66 | 4.75 | 8.89 | 7.20 | 9.00 | 17.33 | 28.61 | 34.20 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 320 | 340 | 322 | 307 | 316 | 282 | 291 | 289 | 291 | 295 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.72 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 124 | 119 | 103 | 94 | 102 | 119 | 142 | 160 | 187 | 212 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 28.28 | 25.82 | 25.02 | 23.65 | 26.40 | 24.11 | 18.92 | 26.51 | 26.00 | 27.39 | |||||
| EBT | 6 | (1) | (3) | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 20 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.55 | (0.68) | (3.20) | 1.32 | 4.73 | 4.72 | 1.30 | 10.40 | 7.48 | 9.26 | |||||
| Net income | 3 | 0 | (3) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 14 | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.67 | 7.38 | 6.51 | 5.95 | 6.54 | 7.66 | 9.20 | 10.92 | 12.65 | 13.98 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.22 | (0.02) | (0.19) | 0.03 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.06 | 0.77 | 0.61 | 0.91 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 1.16 | 0.88 | 0.72 | |||||
| Capex | (0.19) | (0.33) | (0.17) | (0.04) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.22) | (0.29) | (0.45) | (1.79) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.13 | (0.09) | (0.02) | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.03 | 0.86 | 0.43 | (1.07) | |||||
| Book value | 2.99 | 2.89 | 2.67 | 2.75 | 3.00 | 3.16 | 3.09 | 4.12 | 4.87 | 5.65 | |||||
| Shares, m | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 52.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 56.21 | 25.76 | 22.45 | 97.23 | 17.17 | 40.00 | 26.63 | ||||
| P/S | 1.46 | 1.14 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.83 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 1.23 | 1.96 | 1.73 | |||||
| P/B | 3.74 | 2.90 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 1.80 | 1.45 | 1.82 | 3.25 | 5.09 | 4.29 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.44 | 1.12 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.80 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 1.17 | 1.89 | 1.73 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 87.50 | (89.96) | (108.37) | 9.68 | 18.24 | 19.56 | 167.46 | 14.84 | 56.30 | (22.50) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 13 | 11 | ||||
| Capex | (3) | (5) | (3) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (7) | (27) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2 | (1) | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 6 | (16) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 18 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 14 | 22 | 28 | 20 | ||||
| Total debt | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 1 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (3) | (2) | 3 | (1) | (5) | (3) | 1 | (12) | (17) | (6) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 48 | 47 | 42 | 43 | 47 | 49 | 48 | 60 | 72 | 86 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.35 | (0.53) | (5.09) | 0.80 | 5.47 | 5.01 | 1.32 | 15.09 | 10.48 | 14.13 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.30 | (0.74) | (4.28) | (2.87) | 7.38 | 7.96 | 3.03 | 21.80 | 15.69 | 12.60 | |||||
| ROE | 7.43 | (0.73) | (6.94) | 1.06 | 7.17 | 6.90 | 1.91 | 21.05 | 13.64 | 17.57 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Lifeway Foods, Inc. vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAMA Mama's Creations, Inc. | $625.6M | 74.1× | 67.6× | +55.05% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +373.41% (above 0%: growing) | 23.96% | 5.48% | Compare |
| ENHA Enhanced Group Inc. | $498.5M | 17.1× | — | — | n/m | −483.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (349.85%) | Compare |
| OTLY Oatly Group AB Sponsored ADR | $356.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.27% (above 0%: growing) | 33.89% | (7.21%) | Compare |
| PRE Prenetics Global Limited | $347.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +288.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −297.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.97% | (45.13%) | Compare |
| LWAY Lifeway Foods, Inc. | $335.5M | 30.7× | 23.4× | +24.10% (above 0%: growing) | −96.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −598.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.47% | 0.90% | |
| USNA USANA Health Sciences, Inc. | $284.2M | — (loss-making) | 14.0× | −5.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +180.61% (above 0%: growing) | 78.35% | (8.96%) | Compare |
| BRCC BRC Inc. | $263.3M | — (loss-making) | 43.0× | +12.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +226.39% (above 0%: growing) | 34.09% | 1.03% | Compare |
| NATR Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. | $222.4M | 12.4× | 16.4× | +1.95% (above 0%: growing) | −31.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | −164.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.66% | 4.69% | Compare |
| BGS B&G Foods, Inc. | $196.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +19.28% (above 0%: growing) | 20.78% | 9.02% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $315.8M | 17.1× | 29.7× | +12.85% | — | +54.28% | 49.53% | (3.09%) |
Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) key facts
- Strength: Lifeway Foods, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $212.5 million, up 13.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Lifeway Foods, Inc. (LWAY) is a Packaged Foods company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, LWAY traded at $22.09, a market capitalization of $335.5 million.
- Return on equity was 17.6% and debt-to-equity 0.26.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 15.09 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.