Friday 6 November 2026
Export LWAY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lifeway Foods, Inc.
LWAY Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods
Lifeway Foods, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $212.5 million, up 13.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +24.1%
- EPS
- −96.4%
- Free cash flow
- −598.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
22.12
0.18
−0.81%
Follow LWAY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 124 | 119 | 103 | 94 | 102 | 119 | 142 | 160 | 187 | 212 | 242 | +6.2% | 263 | 298 | 332 | +16.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.28 | 25.82 | 25.02 | 23.65 | 26.40 | 24.11 | 18.92 | 26.51 | 26.00 | 27.39 | 25.64 | (0.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 6 | (1) | (3) | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 17 | 14 | 20 | 15 | +14.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.55 | (0.68) | (3.20) | 1.32 | 4.73 | 4.72 | 1.30 | 10.40 | 7.48 | 9.26 | 6.38 | +4.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 3 | 0 | (3) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 11 | +16.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.67 | 7.38 | 6.51 | 5.95 | 6.54 | 7.66 | 9.20 | 10.92 | 12.65 | 13.98 | 15.99 | +6.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.22 | (0.02) | (0.19) | 0.03 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.06 | 0.77 | 0.61 | 0.91 | 0.72 | +17.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 1.16 | 0.88 | 0.72 | 0.74 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.19) | (0.33) | (0.17) | (0.04) | (0.12) | (0.12) | (0.22) | (0.29) | (0.45) | (1.79) | (2.78) | +28.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.13 | (0.09) | (0.02) | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.03 | 0.86 | 0.43 | (1.07) | (2.04) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 2.99 | 2.89 | 2.67 | 2.75 | 3.00 | 3.16 | 3.09 | 4.12 | 4.87 | 5.65 | 5.58 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 52.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 56.21 | 25.76 | 22.45 | 97.23 | 17.17 | 40.00 | 26.63 | 30.72 | 33.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.46 | 1.14 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.83 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 1.23 | 1.96 | 1.73 | 1.38 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.74 | 2.90 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 1.80 | 1.45 | 1.82 | 3.25 | 5.09 | 4.29 | 3.97 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.44 | 1.12 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.80 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 1.17 | 1.89 | 1.73 | 1.46 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 87.50 | (89.96) | (108.37) | 9.68 | 18.24 | 19.56 | 167.46 | 14.84 | 56.30 | (22.50) | (11.43) | 15.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 11 | +8.8% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (5) | (3) | (1) | (2) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (7) | (27) | (42) | +27.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2 | (1) | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 6 | (16) | (31) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 18 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 14 | 22 | 28 | 20 | 25 | +1.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (3) | (2) | 3 | (1) | (5) | (3) | 1 | (12) | (17) | (6) | 15 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 48 | 47 | 42 | 43 | 47 | 49 | 48 | 60 | 72 | 86 | 85 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.35 | (0.53) | (5.09) | 0.80 | 5.47 | 5.01 | 1.32 | 15.09 | 10.48 | 14.13 | 9.43 | +8.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.30 | (0.74) | (4.28) | (2.87) | 7.38 | 7.96 | 3.03 | 21.80 | 15.69 | 12.60 | 9.89 | +4.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.43 | (0.73) | (6.94) | 1.06 | 7.17 | 6.90 | 1.91 | 21.05 | 13.64 | 17.57 | 13.32 | +10.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 320 | 340 | 322 | 307 | 316 | 282 | 291 | 289 | 291 | 295 | — | (0.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.72 | — | +7.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Lifeway Foods, Inc. vs peers in Packaged Foods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OFRM Once Upon a Farm, PBC | $384.2M | 9.7× | — (loss-making) | +68.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +59.77% (above 0%: growing) | 35.89% | (6.60%) | Compare |
| LWAY Lifeway Foods, Inc. | $335.4M | 30.7× | 43.3× | +24.10% (above 0%: growing) | −96.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −598.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.47% | 0.90% | |
| ENHA Enhanced Group Inc. | $323.3M | 10.8× | — | — | n/m | −483.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (349.85%) | Compare |
| PRE Prenetics Global Limited | $273.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +288.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −297.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.97% | (45.13%) | Compare |
| USNA USANA Health Sciences, Inc. | $256.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +180.61% (above 0%: growing) | 76.34% | (0.70%) | Compare |
| OTLY Oatly Group AB Sponsored ADR | $245.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −254.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.14% | (3.78%) | Compare |
| BRCC BRC Inc. | $244.5M | — (loss-making) | 42.0× | +7.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −141.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.14% | (6.93%) | Compare |
| BGS B&G Foods, Inc. | $200.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +19.28% (above 0%: growing) | 20.78% | 9.02% | Compare |
| NATR Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. | $180.5M | 12.4× | 11.5× | −9.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.86% | 4.53% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $250.9M | 10.8× | — | +7.27% | — | −93.24% | 51.06% | (5.19%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.39m | 2.91m | 97.70 |
| 2024 | 5.37m | 10.08m | 184.94 |
| 2023 | 3.37m | 5.12m | 241.62 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
18.58%
Danone North America PBC
22.61%
Edward Smolyansky
19.61%
Julie Smolyansky
17.52%
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP
8.82%
Ludmila Smolyansky C/o Edward Smolyansky
5.29%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement