Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LAMR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lamar Advertising Company
LAMR Real Estate Reit Specialty
Lamar Advertising Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 2.68% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.46%, EPS grew 3.95%, free cash flow grew 8.91% and total debt rose 4.43%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
150.10
2.03
+1.37%
Follow LAMR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 49.73 | 62.45 | 61.36 | 66.15 | 30.89 | 78.06 | 81.10 | 77.21 | 100.15 | 99.84 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 69.35 | 79.17 | 80.68 | 89.72 | 96.82 | 123.92 | 124.32 | 112.34 | 139.88 | 134.63 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,300 | 3,400 | 3,600 | 3,600 | 3,300 | 3,350 | 3,500 | 3,550 | 3,500 | 340 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 6.67 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,500 | 1,541 | 1,627 | 1,754 | 1,569 | 1,787 | 2,032 | 2,111 | 2,207 | 2,266 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 64.97 | 64.91 | 65.47 | 66.35 | 64.45 | 67.75 | 67.16 | 66.99 | 67.02 | 67.04 | |||||
| EBT | 312 | 327 | 316 | 368 | 248 | 397 | 456 | 507 | 367 | 614 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 20.81 | 21.21 | 19.42 | 20.98 | 15.81 | 22.23 | 22.44 | 24.00 | 16.65 | 27.11 | |||||
| Net income | 299 | 318 | 305 | 372 | 243 | 388 | 439 | 497 | 363 | 593 | |||||
| Depreciation | 210 | 216 | 230 | 255 | 257 | 277 | 356 | 300 | 469 | 333 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.45 | 15.74 | 16.47 | 17.51 | 15.57 | 17.67 | 20.02 | 20.71 | 21.58 | 22.32 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.07 | 3.24 | 3.09 | 3.71 | 2.41 | 3.83 | 4.32 | 4.86 | 3.54 | 5.78 | |||||
| Cash flow | 5.37 | 5.18 | 5.72 | 6.30 | 5.66 | 7.26 | 7.70 | 7.69 | 8.54 | 8.51 | |||||
| Capex | (0.99) | (1.05) | (1.12) | (1.35) | (0.51) | (1.18) | (1.49) | (1.68) | (1.17) | (0.53) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 4.38 | 4.12 | 4.59 | 4.95 | 5.15 | 6.08 | 6.21 | 6.01 | 7.37 | 7.98 | |||||
| Book value | 11.01 | 11.27 | 11.45 | 11.79 | 11.94 | 12.03 | 11.77 | 11.94 | 10.25 | 10.09 | |||||
| Shares, m | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.14 | 22.48 | 22.39 | 24.12 | 34.53 | 31.67 | 21.25 | 21.92 | 34.39 | 21.94 | ||||
| P/S | 4.40 | 4.63 | 4.20 | 5.10 | 5.34 | 6.86 | 4.59 | 5.14 | 5.64 | 5.67 | |||||
| P/B | 6.17 | 6.46 | 6.04 | 7.57 | 6.97 | 10.08 | 7.80 | 8.92 | 11.88 | 12.54 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 5.94 | 6.21 | 5.96 | 6.78 | 7.12 | 8.50 | 6.20 | 6.71 | 7.08 | 7.16 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 20.94 | 23.71 | 21.38 | 24.01 | 21.54 | 24.72 | 19.99 | 23.14 | 20.72 | 20.02 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 522 | 507 | 565 | 631 | 570 | 734 | 782 | 784 | 874 | 864 | ||||
| Capex | (96) | (103) | (111) | (136) | (51) | (120) | (151) | (171) | (120) | (54) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 426 | 404 | 454 | 495 | 519 | 615 | 630 | 612 | 754 | 810 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 37 | 95 | (91) | (363) | (167) | (274) | (361) | (341) | (353) | (334) | ||||
| Total debt | 2,349 | 2,557 | 2,889 | 2,980 | 2,905 | 3,031 | 3,329 | 3,356 | 3,224 | 3,431 | |||||
| Net debt | 2,314 | 2,441 | 2,867 | 2,954 | 2,784 | 2,931 | 3,276 | 3,311 | 3,175 | 3,366 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,070 | 1,103 | 1,132 | 1,180 | 1,203 | 1,217 | 1,195 | 1,217 | 1,048 | 1,025 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.22 | 7.82 | 6.96 | 7.09 | 4.14 | 6.55 | 7.00 | 7.60 | 5.50 | 8.68 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.11 | 8.03 | 7.20 | 7.83 | 6.43 | 7.85 | 8.08 | 9.32 | 7.87 | 11.02 | |||||
| ROE | 28.55 | 29.20 | 27.28 | 32.16 | 20.40 | 32.05 | 36.33 | 41.08 | 31.92 | 56.62 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Lamar Advertising Company vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | $34.0B | 41.5× | 46.8× | −4.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.41% | 46.63% | Compare |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | $33.6B | 80.4× | 64.9× | +18.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +58.56% (above 0%: growing) | 52.76% | 18.41% | Compare |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | $19.5B | 20.1× | 27.6× | +2.33% (above 0%: growing) | −10.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.32% (above 0%: growing) | 75.39% | 49.19% | Compare |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | $15.0B | 27.4× | 25.6× | +6.46% (above 0%: growing) | +3.95% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | 68.51% | 33.72% | |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | $14.0B | 29.7× | 56.6× | −0.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +91.67% (above 0%: growing) | +29.41% (above 0%: growing) | 16.66% | 11.94% | Compare |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | $11.4B | 11.5× | 14.4× | +9.03% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | −42.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 77.21% | Compare |
| RYN Rayonier Inc. | $5.7B | 41.3× | 53.8× | +272.15% (above 0%: growing) | −97.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −88.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.08% | 8.73% | Compare |
| OUT OUTFRONT Media Inc. | $5.3B | 21.7× | 23.1× | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | +340.00% (above 0%: growing) | +167.78% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 22.22% | Compare |
| EPR EPR Properties | $4.2B | 17.7× | 19.0× | +10.11% (above 0%: growing) | −12.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −498.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.16% | 54.59% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.7B | 25.7× | 37.2× | +9.57% | −10.95% | −14.54% | 63.16% | 34.43% |
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) key facts
- Strength: Lamar Advertising Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 2.68% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $593.1 million, or $5.78 per share (basic), a net margin of 25.9%.
- Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) is a Reit Specialty company in the Real Estate sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, LAMR traded at $150.10, a market capitalization of $15.0 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 27.4× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 6.5× sales; its P/E is higher than 75% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Lamar Advertising Company pays an annual dividend of $4.85 per share, a yield of 3.23%, with a payout ratio of 88.5%.
- Return on equity was 56.6% and debt-to-equity 3.54.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.