Sunday 1 November 2026
Export SBAC’s income statement to Excel — free account
SBA Communications Corporation
SBAC Real Estate Reit Specialty
SBA Communications Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.8 billion, up 5.06% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.33%
- EPS
- −11.0%
- Free cash flow
- +11.3%
- Total debt
- +1.74%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
187.15
2.27
+1.23%
Follow SBAC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,633 | 1,728 | 1,866 | 2,015 | 2,083 | 2,309 | 2,633 | 2,712 | 2,680 | 2,815 | 2,871 | +6.2% | 2,865 | 2,936 | 3,056 | +2.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 74.23 | 74.17 | 74.87 | 75.53 | 77.12 | 76.37 | 74.61 | 77.41 | 78.29 | 75.46 | 75.18 | +1.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 87 | 117 | 52 | 187 | (18) | 253 | 526 | 549 | 773 | 1,242 | 1,190 | +34.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.35 | 6.77 | 2.77 | 9.28 | (0.85) | 10.94 | 19.97 | 20.23 | 28.83 | 44.12 | 41.45 | +38.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 76 | 104 | 47 | 147 | 24 | 238 | 460 | 497 | 749 | 1,054 | 992 | +33.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 13.12 | 14.41 | 16.24 | 17.86 | 18.68 | 21.12 | 24.39 | 25.06 | 24.89 | 26.26 | 27.06 | +8.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.61 | 0.86 | 0.41 | 1.30 | 0.22 | 2.17 | 4.27 | 4.64 | 6.96 | 9.83 | 9.31 | +36.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.97 | 6.83 | 7.40 | 8.60 | 10.10 | 10.88 | 11.91 | 14.27 | 12.40 | 12.05 | 12.11 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.12) | (1.23) | (1.30) | (1.37) | (1.15) | (1.22) | (1.99) | (2.15) | (2.12) | 0.99 | 0.58 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.84 | 5.60 | 6.10 | 7.23 | 8.94 | 9.66 | 9.92 | 12.12 | 10.28 | 13.03 | 12.69 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Book value | (16.04) | (21.68) | (29.39) | (32.51) | (43.26) | (48.33) | (48.87) | (47.79) | (47.47) | (45.27) | (43.65) | +12.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 124 | 120 | 115 | 113 | 112 | 109 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 107 | 107 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 173.00 | 184.63 | 394.85 | 185.38 | 1,282.41 | 178.45 | 65.83 | 54.95 | 29.24 | 19.66 | 20.13 | 256.8 | |||||
| P/S | 8.04 | 11.14 | 9.97 | 13.49 | 15.11 | 18.42 | 11.55 | 10.17 | 8.19 | 7.37 | 6.92 | 11.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 13.30 | 16.47 | 15.20 | 18.56 | 20.27 | 23.56 | 16.37 | 14.63 | 12.74 | 11.80 | 11.23 | 16.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 36.06 | 42.39 | 40.48 | 45.82 | 42.33 | 51.51 | 40.23 | 30.25 | 30.83 | 23.77 | 23.96 | 38.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 743 | 818 | 851 | 970 | 1,126 | 1,190 | 1,286 | 1,544 | 1,335 | 1,291 | 1,284 | +6.3% | |||||
| Capex | (140) | (147) | (150) | (154) | (129) | (134) | (214) | (233) | (228) | 106 | 62 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 603 | 671 | 701 | 816 | 997 | 1,056 | 1,071 | 1,311 | 1,107 | 1,397 | 1,346 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (549) | (19) | (832) | (714) | (142) | (2) | (214) | (879) | 181 | (1,905) | (3,592) | +14.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 8,593 | 9,209 | 9,763 | 10,196 | 10,756 | 11,870 | 12,682 | 12,078 | 12,195 | 12,468 | 12,373 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (1,996) | (2,599) | (3,377) | (3,667) | (4,824) | (5,283) | (5,276) | (5,171) | (5,110) | (4,854) | (4,630) | +10.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.04 | 1.41 | 0.65 | 1.73 | 0.25 | 2.51 | 4.53 | 4.83 | 6.94 | 9.17 | 8.80 | +8.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.67 | 4.34 | 5.33 | 5.59 | 6.68 | 7.43 | 7.81 | 8.36 | 12.66 | 11.02 | 11.04 | +7.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.12) | (4.51) | (1.59) | (4.17) | (0.57) | (4.70) | (8.74) | (9.61) | (14.58) | (21.15) | (20.71) | (17.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,241 | 1,291 | 1,347 | 1,475 | 1,483 | 1,596 | 1,834 | 1,787 | 1,720 | 1,844 | — | +4.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.56 | 1.53 | — | +1.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2016
| Domestic Site Leasing | 1,274 | 78.00% |
|---|---|---|
| International Site Leasing | 264 | 16.18% |
| Site Development | 95 | 5.82% |
| Gross margin | 74.23% | |
| Operating margin | 23.72% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 5.35% |
SBA Communications Corporation vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | $67.9B | 82.9× | 64.4× | +28.86% (above 0%: growing) | −58.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.14% | 24.28% | Compare |
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | $37.8B | 44.9× | 46.0× | −4.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.41% | 46.63% | Compare |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | $35.2B | 83.2× | 63.1× | +18.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +58.56% (above 0%: growing) | 52.76% | 18.41% | Compare |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | $19.6B | 20.1× | 24.3× | +2.33% (above 0%: growing) | −10.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.32% (above 0%: growing) | 75.39% | 49.19% | |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | $16.2B | 28.7× | 26.7× | +6.46% (above 0%: growing) | +3.95% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | 68.51% | 33.72% | Compare |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | $14.2B | 30.9× | 43.9× | −0.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +91.67% (above 0%: growing) | +29.41% (above 0%: growing) | 16.66% | 11.94% | Compare |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | $11.5B | 11.4× | 12.0× | +9.03% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | −42.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 77.21% | Compare |
| OUT OUTFRONT Media Inc. | $5.7B | 22.9× | 22.4× | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | +340.00% (above 0%: growing) | +167.78% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 22.22% | Compare |
| RYN Rayonier Inc. | $5.7B | 42.2× | 72.7× | +272.15% (above 0%: growing) | −97.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −88.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.08% | 8.73% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.2B | 36.5× | 45.0× | +11.29% | +3.95% | −8.47% | 57.02% | 23.25% |
From the latest earnings call
- Marc Montagner said SBA modestly increased its full-year outlook for site leasing revenue, FFO and FFO per share after the second quarter.
- Brendan Cavanagh said U.S. application volumes remained consistent through the year, while new spectrum opportunities were expected to develop over a longer time frame.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
98.28%
Held by the ten largest
56.62%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 17.90m | 16.87% | +136.50k |
| Dodge & Cox | 12.32m | 11.62% | +242.97k |
| BlackRock | 10.14m | 9.56% | +21.72k |
| State Street | 5.12m | 4.83% | +157.70k |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 3.25m | 3.06% | +114.49k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.18m | 2.99% | +26.38k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.71m | 2.55% | −1.21m |
| Invesco | 1.93m | 1.82% | −29.00k |
| Deutsche Bank (DWS) | 1.81m | 1.71% | +1.33m |
| Charles Schwab | 1.71m | 1.61% | +132.43k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
16.30%
Dodge & Cox
10.90%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.50%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC) Latest News
9 Oct
4 Aug
3 Aug
SBAC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
SBA Communications Corporation is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates wireless communications infrastructure. It was founded in 1989, is headquartered in Boca Raton, and Brendan T. Cavanagh is President and Chief Executive Officer.
The company’s core assets are tower structures, rooftops and other sites that support antennas used by wireless networks. It leases space on these sites to wireless service providers and other customers, allowing multiple tenants to place equipment on one tower. It also manages some rooftop and tower sites for property owners under contractual arrangements.