Friday 6 November 2026
Export CCI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Crown Castle Inc.
CCI Real Estate Reit Specialty
Crown Castle Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.3 billion, down 4.39% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −7.18%
- EPS
- −9.46%
- Free cash flow
- −78.1%
- Total debt
- −26.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
91.31
0.86
−0.93%
Follow CCI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,921 | 4,255 | 5,370 | 5,763 | 5,840 | 6,340 | 6,986 | 4,734 | 4,460 | 4,264 | 4,084 | +0.9% | 4,031 | 4,095 | 4,188 | (0.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 63.25 | 63.74 | 65.66 | 65.54 | 66.28 | 68.56 | 70.40 | 73.28 | 75.56 | 74.09 | 73.70 | +10.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 374 | 392 | 641 | 881 | 1,076 | 1,179 | 1,691 | 1,258 | 1,180 | 1,119 | 1,096 | +12.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 9.54 | 9.21 | 11.94 | 15.29 | 18.42 | 18.60 | 24.21 | 26.57 | 26.46 | 26.24 | 26.84 | +16.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 357 | 366 | 622 | 860 | 1,056 | 1,158 | 1,675 | 1,502 | (3,903) | 444 | 822 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.53 | 11.14 | 13.00 | 13.85 | 13.81 | 14.68 | 16.13 | 10.91 | 10.28 | 9.80 | 9.59 | (1.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.95 | 0.80 | 1.35 | 1.80 | 2.36 | 2.54 | 3.87 | 3.46 | (8.98) | 1.02 | 1.91 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.26 | 5.32 | 6.05 | 6.49 | 7.22 | 6.46 | 6.65 | 7.20 | 6.78 | 7.03 | 4.98 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.57) | (3.19) | (4.21) | (4.94) | (3.84) | (2.84) | (3.03) | (0.56) | (0.41) | (0.42) | (0.57) | (18.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.69 | 2.13 | 1.84 | 1.54 | 3.38 | 3.61 | 3.62 | 6.64 | 6.38 | 6.61 | 4.42 | +10.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 22.23 | 32.30 | 28.02 | 25.21 | 22.37 | 19.12 | 17.20 | 14.70 | (0.31) | (3.76) | (8.04) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 340 | 382 | 413 | 416 | 423 | 432 | 433 | 434 | 434 | 435 | 433 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 92.34 | 105.76 | 79.88 | 71.79 | 68.03 | 77.89 | 35.83 | 33.61 | 0.00 | 87.13 | 47.81 | 65.2 | |||||
| P/S | 7.53 | 9.78 | 8.35 | 10.26 | 11.53 | 14.22 | 8.57 | 7.25 | 8.83 | 9.07 | 9.52 | 9.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.91 | 3.37 | 3.88 | 5.64 | 7.12 | 10.92 | 8.04 | 7.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 10.45 | 13.47 | 11.39 | 13.35 | 14.77 | 17.40 | 11.64 | 10.49 | 14.16 | 14.71 | 13.81 | 13.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 44.90 | 70.35 | 80.34 | 120.00 | 60.27 | 70.73 | 51.85 | 25.41 | 22.83 | 21.82 | 29.97 | 56.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,787 | 2,032 | 2,500 | 2,698 | 3,055 | 2,789 | 2,878 | 3,126 | 2,943 | 3,057 | 2,123 | +6.1% | |||||
| Capex | (874) | (1,217) | (1,739) | (2,057) | (1,624) | (1,229) | (1,310) | (243) | (176) | (182) | (241) | (16.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 913 | 815 | 761 | 641 | 1,431 | 1,560 | 1,568 | 2,883 | 2,767 | 2,875 | 1,882 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 363 | (158) | (277) | (716) | (865) | (772) | (1,514) | (1,553) | (1,087) | (3,335) | (2,309) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 11,479 | 15,724 | 16,274 | 17,788 | 18,904 | 20,168 | 21,407 | 22,645 | 23,784 | 24,068 | 17,496 | +8.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 7,557 | 12,339 | 11,571 | 10,489 | 9,461 | 8,258 | 7,449 | 6,381 | (133) | (1,635) | (3,424) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.45 | 1.12 | 1.57 | 2.10 | 2.59 | 2.82 | 4.30 | 3.88 | (10.95) | 1.38 | 3.15 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.12 | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.45 | 4.10 | 4.40 | 5.25 | 4.52 | 5.60 | 5.78 | 8.54 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.42 | 3.10 | 4.26 | 6.77 | 10.02 | 12.37 | 21.33 | 21.72 | (124.94) | (50.23) | (33.44) | (54.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,200 | 4,500 | 5,000 | 5,100 | 4,900 | 5,000 | 5,000 | 4,700 | 3,900 | 4,000 | — | +2.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.23 | 0.95 | 1.07 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.01 | 1.14 | 1.07 | — | (1.5%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2012
| United States | 2,283 | 93.85% |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | 146 | 6.02% |
| Other Countries | 3 | 0.13% |
| Gross margin | 70.03% | |
| Operating margin | 34.31% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 4.14% |
Crown Castle Inc. vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | $98.7B | 59.9× | 56.0× | +11.01% (above 0%: growing) | +29.58% (above 0%: growing) | +37.68% (above 0%: growing) | 51.11% | 23.34% | Compare |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | $90.0B | 27.1× | 27.0× | +2.50% (above 0%: growing) | −7.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.09% (above 0%: growing) | 72.83% | 45.56% | Compare |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | $66.1B | 70.2× | 64.4× | +20.62% (above 0%: growing) | +194.12% (above 0%: growing) | −46.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.49% | 15.88% | Compare |
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | $38.7B | 47.8× | 46.0× | −7.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −78.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.77% | 46.73% | |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | $31.4B | 69.3× | 63.1× | +13.48% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −13.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.45% | 20.63% | Compare |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | $20.2B | 20.8× | 24.3× | −2.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −0.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +28.59% (above 0%: growing) | 75.97% | 51.51% | Compare |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | $16.0B | 27.8× | 26.7× | +6.65% (above 0%: growing) | +13.57% (above 0%: growing) | +35.38% (above 0%: growing) | 68.55% | 33.54% | Compare |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | $15.6B | 34.3× | 43.9× | +8.44% (above 0%: growing) | −27.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +113.91% (above 0%: growing) | 13.80% | 5.37% | Compare |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | $11.5B | 12.1× | 12.0× | +9.52% (above 0%: growing) | −16.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 71.18% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $25.8B | 31.0× | 35.5× | +8.98% | +6.65% | +14.34% | 62.02% | 28.44% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Chris Hillabrant said Crown Castle resolved a customer issue by acquiring an economic interest in some towers and extending the customer’s leases.
- CFO Sunit Patel said Crown Castle raised its 2026 outlook, while expecting core leasing activity to finish toward the bottom of its range.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
98.60%
Held by the ten largest
57.74%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 71.14m | 16.70% | +888.12k |
| BlackRock | 43.92m | 10.31% | −3.03m |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 39.08m | 9.17% | −1.28m |
| State Street | 23.02m | 5.40% | +211.63k |
| Wellington Management | 17.33m | 4.07% | −1.45m |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.10m | 3.54% | +1.64m |
| Geode Capital Management | 13.61m | 3.19% | +242.15k |
| Morgan Stanley | 9.83m | 2.31% | +89.23k |
| UBS | 6.57m | 1.54% | +2.48m |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.37m | 1.50% | +47.73k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14.68m | 6.05m | 81.75 |
| 2022 | 12.45m | (23.06m) | 91.08 |
| 2021 | 14.55m | 40.84m | 135.08 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
The Vanguard Group
15.78%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.90%
Cohen & Steers, Inc.
8.33%
State Street Corporation
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Crown Castle Inc. (CCI) Latest News
28 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
CCI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Crown Castle is a U.S. communications-infrastructure real estate investment trust. It owns, operates and leases space or capacity on approximately 40,000 cell towers across the United States. Wireless carriers and other tenants place antennas and related equipment on those towers to provide mobile coverage and network capacity.
Its core product is access to tower sites under long-term tenant contracts, including leases, licenses, subleases and service agreements. A single tower can host multiple tenants, allowing carriers to use existing infrastructure rather than build and operate a separate structure. At December 31, 2025, the average tower had approximately 2.4 tenants.