Friday 6 November 2026
Export GLPI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.
GLPI Real Estate Reit Specialty
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, up 4.13% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.52%
- EPS
- −16.5%
- Free cash flow
- −47.0%
- Total debt
- +12.1%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
39.44
0.39
−0.98%
Follow GLPI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 828 | 971 | 1,056 | 1,153 | 1,153 | 1,216 | 1,312 | 1,440 | 1,532 | 1,595 | 1,693 | +7.6% | 1,728 | 1,834 | 1,896 | +5.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 81.66 | 83.00 | 84.29 | 93.52 | 95.08 | 95.64 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +18.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 297 | 390 | 344 | 396 | 510 | 562 | 720 | 757 | 810 | 853 | 966 | +12.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 35.84 | 40.19 | 32.63 | 34.30 | 44.19 | 46.24 | 54.92 | 52.58 | 52.87 | 53.46 | 57.05 | +17.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 289 | 381 | 340 | 391 | 506 | 534 | 703 | 755 | 808 | 850 | 964 | +12.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.64 | 4.61 | 4.94 | 5.37 | 5.27 | 5.17 | 5.19 | 5.45 | 5.61 | 5.70 | 5.82 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.62 | 1.80 | 1.59 | 1.81 | 2.31 | 2.27 | 2.71 | 2.78 | 2.87 | 2.95 | 3.27 | +6.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.88 | 2.84 | 3.06 | 3.50 | 1.96 | 3.41 | 3.64 | 3.82 | 3.93 | 4.04 | 4.27 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.06) | 0.49 | (0.18) | (0.15) | (1.09) | (2.46) | +63.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.87 | 2.83 | 3.06 | 3.48 | 1.94 | 3.35 | 4.13 | 3.64 | 3.79 | 2.95 | 1.81 | +0.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 13.63 | 11.67 | 10.60 | 9.66 | 12.22 | 14.40 | 16.30 | 17.08 | 17.03 | 17.91 | 18.40 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 179 | 211 | 214 | 215 | 219 | 235 | 253 | 264 | 273 | 280 | 285 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 19.74 | 20.23 | 20.45 | 23.78 | 18.43 | 21.44 | 19.03 | 17.94 | 16.78 | 15.20 | 12.06 | 19.3 | |||||
| P/S | 6.64 | 7.94 | 6.54 | 8.01 | 8.05 | 9.42 | 9.86 | 9.14 | 8.58 | 7.84 | 6.78 | 8.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.26 | 3.14 | 3.05 | 4.46 | 3.47 | 3.38 | 3.14 | 2.92 | 2.83 | 2.50 | 2.14 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 12.23 | 12.49 | 12.06 | 12.96 | 12.61 | 14.26 | 14.39 | 13.31 | 13.00 | 12.25 | 11.49 | 13.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.78 | 20.34 | 19.49 | 20.00 | 34.27 | 21.96 | 18.07 | 19.93 | 19.27 | 23.68 | 37.00 | 21.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 514 | 599 | 654 | 750 | 428 | 804 | 920 | 1,009 | 1,073 | 1,129 | 1,243 | +9.1% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (2) | (1) | (3) | (4) | (14) | 125 | (47) | (40) | (304) | (717) | +72.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 512 | 596 | 653 | 747 | 424 | 790 | 1,045 | 962 | 1,033 | 825 | 526 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 11 | (11) | 247 | 249 | 408 | 582 | 143 | 625 | 1,065 | 349 | 392 | +47.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 4,628 | 4,414 | 5,828 | 5,711 | 5,268 | 5,881 | 5,943 | 5,998 | 6,773 | 7,041 | 7,977 | +4.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,434 | 2,458 | 2,266 | 2,074 | 2,675 | 3,390 | 4,118 | 4,509 | 4,646 | 5,008 | 5,354 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.88 | 5.20 | 4.29 | 4.60 | 5.79 | 5.41 | 6.33 | 6.46 | 6.31 | 6.35 | 6.96 | +0.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.25 | 5.51 | 4.59 | 5.76 | 6.37 | 5.67 | 6.40 | 6.36 | 6.19 | 6.23 | 6.28 | +2.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 26.48 | 15.53 | 14.35 | 18.01 | 21.30 | 17.61 | 18.24 | 17.02 | 17.14 | 17.09 | 18.14 | (9.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 751 | 714 | 644 | 648 | 560 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | — | (33.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.10 | 1.36 | 1.64 | 1.78 | 2.06 | 71.55 | 77.16 | 80.02 | 80.61 | 79.74 | — | +60.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2018
| GLP Capital L P | 923 | 87.45% |
|---|---|---|
| TRS Properties | 133 | 12.55% |
| Gross margin | 84.29% | |
| Operating margin | 56.25% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 32.63% |
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | $38.7B | 47.8× | 46.0× | −7.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −78.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.77% | 46.73% | Compare |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | $31.4B | 69.3× | 63.1× | +13.48% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −13.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.45% | 20.63% | Compare |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | $20.2B | 20.8× | 24.3× | −2.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | −0.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +28.59% (above 0%: growing) | 75.97% | 51.51% | Compare |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | $16.0B | 27.8× | 26.7× | +6.65% (above 0%: growing) | +13.57% (above 0%: growing) | +35.38% (above 0%: growing) | 68.55% | 33.54% | Compare |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | $15.6B | 34.3× | 43.9× | +8.44% (above 0%: growing) | −27.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +113.91% (above 0%: growing) | 13.80% | 5.37% | Compare |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | $11.5B | 12.1× | 12.0× | +9.52% (above 0%: growing) | −16.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −47.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 71.18% | |
| RYN Rayonier Inc. | $6.6B | 47.5× | 72.7× | +272.15% (above 0%: growing) | −97.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | −88.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.08% | 8.73% | Compare |
| OUT OUTFRONT Media Inc. | $5.6B | 23.0× | 22.4× | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | +340.00% (above 0%: growing) | +167.78% (above 0%: growing) | 52.90% | 22.22% | Compare |
| EPR EPR Properties | $4.6B | 16.7× | 18.8× | +11.96% (above 0%: growing) | +53.75% (above 0%: growing) | −34.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.31% | 68.23% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $15.8B | 31.0× | 35.3× | +10.20% | +6.65% | +7.78% | 61.00% | 27.88% |
From the latest earnings call
- Peter Carlino said GLPI’s growth came from transactions and development funding, including its commitment to the Cordish Live Virginia project.
- Carlo Santarelli said GLPI’s funding schedule for Bally’s Chicago remains unchanged and the casino is on schedule to open in the first half of 2027.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
94.94%
Held by the ten largest
49.94%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 38.31m | 13.17% | −219.97k |
| BlackRock | 35.86m | 12.33% | +544.20k |
| Dodge & Cox | 13.77m | 4.73% | +314.98k |
| State Street | 13.48m | 4.63% | +305.15k |
| Wellington Management | 12.48m | 4.29% | −1.09m |
| Geode Capital Management | 8.40m | 2.89% | +135.48k |
| Principal Financial | 6.69m | 2.30% | −1.09m |
| Citadel Advisors | 6.12m | 2.10% | +528.50k |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 5.62m | 1.93% | −2.59m |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.55m | 1.57% | +334.68k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.05m | 10.87m | 144.32 |
| 2024 | 14.85m | 16.04m | 145.52 |
| 2023 | 15.95m | 14.77m | 139.95 |
| 2022 | 14.99m | 28.44m | 138.64 |
| 2021 | 13.41m | 20.65m | 122.16 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.11%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.08%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. (GLPI) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
31 Jul
30 Jul
25 Apr
24 Apr
23 Apr
25 Feb
GLPI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Gaming and Leisure Properties, or GLPI, is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that acquires, finances and owns properties used by gaming operators. Its customers run the casinos and other businesses at those properties; GLPI generally earns rent as their landlord rather than operating the gaming facilities itself. The properties can also include hotels, dining, entertainment, convention and retail amenities.
GLPI was in business by 2013, when Peter M. Carlino became chairman and chief executive officer. It is a self-administered and self-managed Pennsylvania REIT. Substantially all its business is conducted through GLP Capital, a partnership whose day-to-day management GLPI controls. GLPI has no material assets other than its investment in that partnership.