Sunday 1 November 2026
Export IRM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Iron Mountain Incorporated
IRM Real Estate Reit Specialty
Iron Mountain Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.9 billion, up 12.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.5%
- EPS
- +326.7%
- Free cash flow
- +58.6%
- Total debt
- +11.2%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
116.55
1.83
−1.55%
Follow IRM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,511 | 3,846 | 4,226 | 4,263 | 4,147 | 4,492 | 5,104 | 5,480 | 6,150 | 6,902 | 7,562 | +7.8% | 8,037 | 8,756 | 9,459 | +11.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 55.35 | 56.71 | 57.55 | 56.99 | 57.63 | 57.98 | 57.11 | 56.98 | 56.15 | 55.38 | 54.21 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 147 | 201 | 410 | 328 | 373 | 629 | 632 | 227 | 245 | 211 | 504 | +4.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.18 | 5.23 | 9.71 | 7.70 | 8.99 | 14.00 | 12.38 | 4.15 | 3.98 | 3.06 | 6.67 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 107 | 172 | 355 | 268 | 343 | 453 | 562 | 187 | 184 | 152 | 434 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.26 | 14.46 | 14.78 | 14.85 | 14.39 | 15.52 | 17.55 | 18.77 | 20.96 | 23.36 | 25.40 | +5.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.43 | 0.69 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.19 | 1.56 | 1.92 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.49 | 1.40 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.21 | 2.71 | 3.27 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 2.62 | 3.19 | 3.81 | 4.08 | 4.54 | 5.56 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.43) | (1.46) | (1.53) | (2.00) | 0.42 | (1.17) | (2.45) | (4.42) | (6.26) | (7.90) | (7.56) | +20.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.78 | 1.25 | 1.74 | 1.37 | 3.85 | 1.45 | 0.74 | (0.61) | (2.18) | (3.36) | (2.00) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 7.87 | 8.65 | 6.51 | 5.10 | 3.94 | 2.96 | 2.19 | 0.73 | (1.04) | (2.40) | (3.21) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 246 | 266 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 295 | 296 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 71.96 | 54.51 | 25.52 | 34.64 | 24.77 | 33.76 | 25.87 | 108.94 | 172.31 | 172.81 | 83.19 | 72.5 | |||||
| P/S | 2.32 | 2.60 | 2.19 | 2.15 | 2.05 | 3.37 | 2.83 | 3.66 | 5.01 | 3.55 | 4.59 | 3.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.21 | 4.35 | 4.98 | 6.25 | 7.47 | 17.67 | 22.68 | 94.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.03 | 4.19 | 4.08 | 4.13 | 4.10 | 5.38 | 4.87 | 5.79 | 7.22 | 5.91 | 6.85 | 5.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 73.88 | 48.54 | 34.62 | 44.75 | 15.31 | 57.50 | 116.53 | (170.64) | (69.45) | (38.83) | (87.11) | 11.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 544 | 721 | 936 | 967 | 988 | 759 | 928 | 1,114 | 1,197 | 1,340 | 1,655 | +10.5% | |||||
| Capex | (352) | (389) | (437) | (573) | 122 | (339) | (713) | (1,292) | (1,836) | (2,333) | (2,250) | +23.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 192 | 332 | 498 | 394 | 1,110 | 420 | 215 | (178) | (639) | (993) | (595) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 66 | 620 | (283) | (713) | (726) | (577) | (370) | (501) | (1,396) | (685) | (794) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 6,015 | 6,118 | 7,977 | 8,471 | 8,498 | 9,016 | 10,427 | 11,710 | 13,563 | 16,273 | 17,145 | +11.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,937 | 2,299 | 1,862 | 1,464 | 1,137 | 857 | 637 | 212 | (305) | (709) | (955) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.32 | 1.66 | 3.10 | 2.08 | 2.45 | 3.15 | 3.64 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.73 | 1.99 | (0.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.94 | 4.71 | 5.13 | 4.92 | 6.06 | 5.41 | 5.93 | 4.83 | 4.76 | 4.67 | 5.48 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.50 | 8.03 | 17.01 | 16.07 | 26.35 | 45.16 | 74.57 | 43.42 | (387.84) | (28.52) | (54.95) | (37.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 24,000 | 24,000 | 26,200 | 26,750 | 25,600 | 26,750 | 27,600 | 27,000 | 28,850 | 29,400 | — | +2.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 | — | +5.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS | 5,291 | 76.67% |
|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE AND OTHER | 807 | 11.69% |
| GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS | 803 | 11.64% |
| Gross margin | 55.38% | |
| Operating margin | 16.86% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 3.06% |
Iron Mountain Incorporated vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | $102.6B | 65.0× | 56.0× | +16.36% (above 0%: growing) | +29.26% (above 0%: growing) | −311.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.14% | 25.33% | Compare |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | $86.2B | 25.9× | 27.0× | +4.65% (above 0%: growing) | +138.46% (above 0%: growing) | +19.35% (above 0%: growing) | 73.03% | 46.15% | Compare |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | $67.9B | 82.9× | 64.4× | +28.86% (above 0%: growing) | −58.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.14% | 24.28% | Compare |
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | $37.8B | 44.9× | 46.0× | −4.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.41% | 46.63% | Compare |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | $35.2B | 83.2× | 63.1× | +18.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +58.56% (above 0%: growing) | 52.76% | 18.41% | |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | $19.6B | 20.1× | 24.3× | +2.33% (above 0%: growing) | −10.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.32% (above 0%: growing) | 75.39% | 49.19% | Compare |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | $16.2B | 28.7× | 26.7× | +6.46% (above 0%: growing) | +3.95% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | 68.51% | 33.72% | Compare |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | $14.2B | 30.9× | 43.9× | −0.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +91.67% (above 0%: growing) | +29.41% (above 0%: growing) | 16.66% | 11.94% | Compare |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | $11.5B | 11.4× | 12.0× | +9.03% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | −42.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 77.21% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $28.7B | 29.8× | 35.5× | +5.56% | +16.61% | −8.47% | 70.77% | 39.94% |
From the latest earnings call
- William Meaney said Data Center, ALM and Digital collectively grew more than 50% in the quarter and represented 35% of second-quarter revenue.
- Barry Hytinen said Iron Mountain raised its 2026 outlook after second-quarter results, including expectations for revenue, adjusted EBITDA and AFFO.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
86.16%
Held by the ten largest
48.79%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 47.79m | 16.06% | +816.10k |
| BlackRock | 33.57m | 11.28% | +549.56k |
| State Street | 17.63m | 5.92% | +82.41k |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 12.02m | 4.04% | −4.15m |
| Geode Capital Management | 8.65m | 2.91% | +163.12k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 7.87m | 2.64% | +387.97k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.63m | 1.55% | +73.40k |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.43m | 1.49% | −225.32k |
| Principal Financial | 4.39m | 1.47% | −193.46k |
| Charles Schwab | 4.26m | 1.43% | +250.48k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17.05m | 21.94m | 347.18 |
| 2024 | 18.36m | 118.48m | 424.62 |
| 2023 | 14.90m | 48.82m | 274.87 |
| 2022 | 15.11m | 14.45m | 187.59 |
| 2021 | 17.05m | 59.23m | 187.74 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.70%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA
15.90%
BlackRock Inc.
10.20%
Cohen & Steers, Inc.1166 Avenue of the Americas,
6.50%
State Street CorporationOne Congress Street, Suite
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) Latest News
22 Oct
29 Sep
2 Sep
13 Aug
5 Aug
IRM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Iron Mountain is a real estate investment trust that provides information management, digital transformation, information security, data-center and asset lifecycle management services. It was founded in 1951, is headquartered in Boston, and is led by President and Chief Executive Officer William L. Meaney.
Its core records-management operation stores physical business records and also handles information services, vital records, courier work, and sensitive-document collection and disposal. Digital Solutions converts documents into digital formats, stores information and provides information-management tools across the lifecycle of a customer’s information. Its Global Data Center Business supplies enterprise data-center facilities and capacity designed for hyperscale customers, supporting customers’ IT infrastructure. Asset Lifecycle Management, or ALM, manages the retirement of IT equipment: secure logistics, data erasure, processing, recycling, remarketing and workplace-device services.