Lakeland Industries, Inc.
LAKE Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing
Lakeland Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $192.6 million, up 15.2% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue fell 4.49%, EPS fell 725.0%, free cash flow grew 92.2% and total debt fell 3.59%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years, revenue growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow LAKE
Lakeland Industries, Inc. (LAKE) Beneish M-score
Lakeland Industries, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.48; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.48 | 0.03 |
| FY2025 | −2.51 | (0.10) |
| FY2024 | −2.41 | (0.80) |
| FY2023 | −1.61 | 0.75 |
| FY2022 | −2.36 | 0.35 |
| FY2021 | −2.71 | 0.00 |
| FY2021 | −2.71 | (0.19) |
| FY2020 | −2.52 | 0.07 |
| FY2020 | −2.60 | (0.27) |
| FY2019 | −2.32 | 0.00 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.01 | — | 0.93 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.25 | — | 0.66 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.05 | — | 0.42 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.15 | — | 1.03 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.25 | — | 0.14 | |
| SG&A index SG&A not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | −0.17 |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.21 | |
| Leverage index | 1.35 | — | −0.44 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.48 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| PLCE The Children's Place, Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| OXM Oxford Industries, Inc. compare | −3.2× |
| JL J-Long Group Limited compare | −3.0× |
| JXG Aquaron Acquisition Corp. compare | −2.7× |
| SGC Superior Group of Companies, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| LAKE Lakeland Industries, Inc. | −2.5× |
| VNCE Vince Holding Corp. compare | −2.3× |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. compare | −1.7× |
| PMNT Perfect Moment Ltd. compare | 7.6× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI