Friday 6 November 2026
Export JOB’s income statement to Excel — free account
GEE Group Inc.
JOB Industrials Staffing & Employment Services
GEE Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $96.5 million, down 9.76% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −15.3%
- EPS
- +233.3%
- Free cash flow
- +94.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.19
0.00
0.00%
Follow JOB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 83 | 135 | 165 | 152 | 130 | 149 | 165 | 152 | 107 | 97 | 84 | +1.7% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.44 | 33.32 | 35.65 | 34.30 | 34.43 | 35.29 | 37.36 | 34.68 | 33.80 | 34.58 | 37.41 | +6.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1 | (8) | (8) | (17) | (14) | 0 | 20 | 2 | (25) | (25) | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.42 | (6.22) | (5.10) | (11.47) | (10.59) | 0.04 | 12.23 | 1.42 | (23.65) | (25.97) | (0.33) | (27.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1 | (2) | (8) | (18) | (14) | 0 | 20 | 9 | (24) | (35) | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.92 | 14.02 | 16.14 | 12.81 | 8.53 | 2.46 | 1.45 | 1.34 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 0.77 | (22.7%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.13 | (0.25) | (0.74) | (1.50) | (0.94) | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.08 | (0.22) | (0.32) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.15 | (0.03) | (0.15) | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (26.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (41.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.12 | (0.05) | (0.16) | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | (24.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 2.63 | 5.54 | 4.87 | 3.11 | 1.80 | 1.33 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 0.46 | (17.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 61 | 114 | 114 | 109 | 109 | 110 | +31.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 39.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.64 | 7.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.59 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.99 | 1.12 | 1.25 | 0.96 | 0.56 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.62 | 0.34 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 98.70 | (3,444.43) | 80.73 | (130.50) | (29.90) | 154.40 | 7.91 | 11.03 | 186.47 | 34.80 | 12.35 | (303.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | (2) | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | (3.0%) | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (20.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1 | 0 | 1 | (1) | (2) | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | (1.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (1) | 9 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 27 | 30 | 26 | 24 | 24 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 11 | 69 | 69 | 70 | 56 | 10 | (17) | (20) | (21) | (21) | (20) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 25 | 53 | 50 | 37 | 27 | 81 | 101 | 109 | 84 | 50 | 51 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.22 | (2.53) | (5.49) | (13.77) | 8.28 | 0.01 | 16.53 | 7.75 | (21.96) | (44.58) | (0.14) | (47.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.12 | (0.71) | 1.29 | (2.90) | (10.43) | 4.48 | 2.81 | 1.42 | (25.31) | (54.85) | (1.77) | (57.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.36 | (9.76) | (33.49) | (117.20) | 55.36 | 0.01 | 21.56 | 8.96 | (24.91) | (51.78) | (0.16) | (57.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 147 | 475 | 389 | 344 | 258 | 271 | 309 | 251 | 210 | 173 | — | +1.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.57 | 0.28 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.56 | — | (0.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
GEE Group Inc. vs peers in Staffing & Employment Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBI TrueBlue, Inc. | $376.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −20.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.55% | 2.30% | Compare |
| HQI HireQuest, Inc. | $239.2M | 29.2× | 24.0× | +6.04% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −37.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.28% | Compare |
| MHH Mastech Digital, Inc | $76.6M | 68.9× | — (loss-making) | −13.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −99.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | −60.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.70% | 0.03% | Compare |
| BGSF BGSF, Inc. | $37.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −110.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.49% | (5.33%) | Compare |
| STRR Star Equity Holdings, Inc. | $35.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +54.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −3,038.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.49% | (2.49%) | Compare |
| CIRC Circle8 Group, Inc. | $24.1M | — (loss-making) | — | +210.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +59.31% (above 0%: growing) | 7.44% | (4.81%) | Compare |
| JOB GEE Group Inc. | $20.9M | — (loss-making) | 5.7× | −15.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +94.57% (above 0%: growing) | 39.88% | 1.82% | |
| GLXG Galaxy Payroll Group Limited | $4.2M | — | — | — | — | −92.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| IPDN Professional Diversity Network, Inc. | $910.0K | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −28.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −21.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.11% | (147.35%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $36.4M | — | — | +6.04% | — | −49.20% | 35.49% | (2.49%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 August 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
17.15%
David Sandberg
9.15%
Red Oak Partners, LLC
9.06%
Raffle Associates, LP
8.60%
Funicular Funds, LP
6.29%
Star Equity Holdings, Inc.
5.72%
Goldenwise Capital Group Ltd.
5.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement