Friday 6 November 2026
Export TBI’s income statement to Excel — free account
TrueBlue, Inc.
TBI Industrials Staffing & Employment Services
TrueBlue, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, up 3.10% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +20.8%
- EPS
- +600.0%
- Free cash flow
- −20.9%
- Total debt
- +50.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
11.99
2.15
+21.85%
Follow TBI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,751 | 2,509 | 2,499 | 2,369 | 1,846 | 2,174 | 2,254 | 1,906 | 1,567 | 1,616 | 1,780 | (5.7%) | 1,747 | 1,805 | — | +5.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.71 | 25.29 | 26.23 | 26.17 | 23.87 | 25.78 | 26.71 | 26.55 | 25.93 | 22.76 | 20.65 | (1.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (20) | 78 | 76 | 70 | (173) | 74 | 73 | (21) | (89) | (46) | (42) | +9.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.74) | 3.09 | 3.03 | 2.96 | (9.38) | 3.40 | 3.26 | (1.08) | (5.65) | (2.82) | (2.35) | (2.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (15) | 55 | 66 | 63 | (142) | 62 | 62 | (14) | (126) | (48) | (45) | +13.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 66.04 | 60.89 | 62.50 | 61.09 | 52.21 | 62.46 | 68.54 | 60.87 | 51.94 | 54.14 | 54.56 | (2.2%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.37) | 1.35 | 1.64 | 1.63 | (4.01) | 1.77 | 1.89 | (0.45) | (4.17) | (1.61) | (1.52) | +17.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.26 | 2.43 | 3.14 | 2.41 | 4.31 | 0.59 | 3.66 | 1.11 | (0.57) | (1.94) | (1.86) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.70) | (0.53) | (0.43) | (0.73) | (0.77) | (1.01) | (0.93) | (1.00) | (0.80) | (0.53) | (0.35) | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.56 | 1.90 | 2.72 | 1.69 | 3.55 | (0.42) | 2.73 | 0.11 | (1.37) | (2.47) | (2.22) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 12.61 | 13.47 | 14.79 | 16.14 | 12.36 | 14.17 | 15.09 | 14.62 | 10.45 | 9.20 | 8.17 | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 42 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 31 | (3.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 20.11 | 13.48 | 14.76 | 0.00 | 15.63 | 10.46 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.98 | 2.03 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.51 | 1.95 | 1.32 | 1.05 | 0.80 | 0.49 | 1.47 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.46 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.28 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.93 | 15.84 | 8.71 | 14.47 | 5.42 | (68.31) | 7.34 | 142.52 | (6.45) | (2.77) | (6.93) | 12.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 261 | 100 | 126 | 94 | 153 | 20 | 121 | 35 | (17) | (58) | (61) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (29) | (22) | (17) | (28) | (27) | (35) | (31) | (31) | (24) | (16) | (12) | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 232 | 78 | 109 | 65 | 125 | (15) | 90 | 3 | (41) | (74) | (72) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 177 | 216 | 204 | 191 | 110 | 187 | 187 | 151 | 117 | 159 | 214 | (1.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | 100 | 88 | 33 | (1) | (8) | 5 | (21) | (62) | (15) | 41 | 83 | (9.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 525 | 555 | 591 | 626 | 437 | 493 | 496 | 458 | 315 | 275 | 267 | (7.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.28) | 4.95 | 5.91 | 5.60 | (13.40) | 6.12 | 6.07 | (1.48) | (15.97) | (7.30) | (6.68) | (6.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (1.70) | 7.54 | 7.40 | 6.61 | (25.44) | 8.59 | 9.49 | (3.76) | (19.30) | (9.23) | (6.52) | (7.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (2.88) | 10.27 | 11.47 | 10.36 | (26.68) | 13.25 | 12.59 | (2.97) | (32.53) | (16.26) | (15.92) | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,000 | 5,500 | 6,700 | 6,200 | 5,200 | 6,400 | 6,500 | 5,000 | 4,200 | 3,500 | — | (5.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.46 | — | +0.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
TrueBlue, Inc. vs peers in Staffing & Employment Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSP Insperity, Inc. | $1.9B | 685× | 48.9× | +1.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +15.00% (above 0%: growing) | 12.54% | (0.12%) | Compare |
| KFRC Kforce, Inc. | $997.7M | 23.3× | 21.0× | +7.55% (above 0%: growing) | +42.86% (above 0%: growing) | −70.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.19% | 6.29% | Compare |
| BBSI Barrett Business Services, Inc. | $736.5M | 23.6× | 24.3× | +4.74% (above 0%: growing) | −13.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −36.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.75% | 6.36% | Compare |
| KELYB Kelly Services, Inc. | $659.7M | — (loss-making) | — | −0.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −97.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.97% | 0.06% | Compare |
| KELYA Kelly Services, Inc. | $515.3M | — (loss-making) | 25.8× | −0.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −97.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.97% | 0.06% | Compare |
| TBI TrueBlue, Inc. | $376.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −20.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.55% | 2.30% | |
| HQI HireQuest, Inc. | $239.2M | 29.2× | 24.0× | +6.04% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −37.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.28% | Compare |
| MHH Mastech Digital, Inc | $76.6M | 68.9× | — (loss-making) | −13.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −99.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | −60.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.70% | 0.03% | Compare |
| BGSF BGSF, Inc. | $37.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −110.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.49% | (5.33%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $587.5M | 29.2× | 24.3× | +0.45% | +14.55% | −65.59% | 24.97% | 0.06% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.00% of Common Stock
Pzena Investment Management, LLC
10.00% of Common Stock
Boston Partners
7.00% of Common Stock
BlackRock, Inc.
7.00% of Common Stock
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc.
7.00% of Common Stock
Invesco Ltd.
7.00% of Common Stock
Royce & Associates LP
5.00% of Common Stock
The Vanguard Group
5.00% of Common Stock
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.00% of Common Stock
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement