Friday 6 November 2026
Export STRR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Star Equity Holdings, Inc.
STRR Industrials Staffing & Employment Services
Star Equity Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $172.2 million, up 22.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +54.6%
- EPS
- −117.4%
- Free cash flow
- −3,038.2%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
9.55
0.06
−0.62%
Follow STRR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 423 | 60 | 67 | 94 | 101 | 169 | 201 | 161 | 140 | 172 | 210 | (9.5%) | 221 | 249 | 236 | +11.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 41.26 | 70.55 | 62.91 | 46.44 | 38.52 | 40.28 | 49.38 | 49.75 | 50.09 | 46.39 | 42.04 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (8) | (2) | (5) | (1) | (1) | 4 | 9 | 3 | (3) | (4) | (7) | (8.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1.94) | (3.31) | (7.72) | (1.47) | (0.70) | 2.57 | 4.71 | 1.59 | (2.48) | (2.24) | (3.54) | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (9) | (3) | 8 | (1) | (1) | 3 | 7 | 2 | (5) | (6) | (9) | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 127.43 | 18.57 | 20.38 | 29.96 | 34.85 | 58.01 | 66.73 | 52.66 | 46.69 | 53.83 | 56.63 | (9.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | (2.60) | (0.90) | 2.40 | (0.30) | (0.43) | 1.11 | 2.37 | 0.72 | (1.59) | (1.85) | (2.74) | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (2.84) | 0.69 | (4.72) | (1.54) | (0.49) | 0.86 | 3.14 | 0.10 | (0.93) | (2.27) | (2.62) | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.82) | (0.46) | (0.14) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.10) | (0.17) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.34) | (0.06) | (9.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3.66) | 0.23 | (4.86) | (1.57) | (0.50) | 0.76 | 2.97 | 0.07 | (0.93) | (2.61) | (2.68) | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 12.63 | 13.44 | 12.32 | 11.51 | 11.78 | 13.48 | 15.21 | 15.85 | 13.48 | 20.55 | 16.14 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26.36 | 9.92 | 21.92 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.11 | 1.17 | 0.66 | 0.40 | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.12 | 1.62 | 1.10 | 1.04 | 0.89 | 2.15 | 1.55 | 1.00 | 0.97 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.08 | 1.22 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.38 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.76) | 99.20 | (0.75) | (1.32) | (3.33) | 29.25 | 4.99 | 123.59 | (8.19) | (3.22) | (2.88) | 23.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (9) | 2 | (16) | (5) | (1) | 3 | 9 | 0 | (3) | (7) | (10) | (2.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (12) | 1 | (16) | (5) | (1) | 2 | 9 | 0 | (3) | (8) | (10) | (4.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 34 | 37 | 42 | 35 | 30 | 29 | 34 | 35 | 29 | 33 | 28 | (0.3%) | |||||
| Net debt | (13) | (6) | (41) | (31) | (26) | (21) | (27) | (23) | (17) | (10) | (8) | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 42 | 43 | 40 | 36 | 34 | 39 | 46 | 49 | 40 | 66 | 60 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (7.75) | (2.76) | 9.55 | (1.91) | (2.70) | 6.05 | 11.04 | 3.41 | (8.40) | (8.03) | (13.49) | (0.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (16.65) | (3.01) | 0.00 | (21.38) | (19.82) | 14.74 | 30.95 | 3.38 | (10.38) | (4.12) | (8.53) | +12.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (17.06) | (6.92) | 18.81 | (2.50) | (3.54) | 8.77 | 16.75 | 4.66 | (10.72) | (12.54) | (22.11) | +4.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,600 | 1,500 | 350 | 390 | 380 | 1,300 | 1,440 | 1,050 | 980 | 1,200 | — | (3.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | — | (6.6%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Star Equity Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Staffing & Employment Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELYB Kelly Services, Inc. | $659.7M | — (loss-making) | — | −0.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −97.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.97% | 0.06% | Compare |
| KELYA Kelly Services, Inc. | $515.3M | — (loss-making) | 25.8× | −0.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −97.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.97% | 0.06% | Compare |
| TBI TrueBlue, Inc. | $376.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −20.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.55% | 2.30% | Compare |
| HQI HireQuest, Inc. | $239.2M | 29.2× | 24.0× | +6.04% (above 0%: growing) | +150.00% (above 0%: growing) | −37.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 41.28% | Compare |
| MHH Mastech Digital, Inc | $76.6M | 68.9× | — (loss-making) | −13.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −99.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | −60.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.70% | 0.03% | Compare |
| BGSF BGSF, Inc. | $37.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −110.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.49% | (5.33%) | Compare |
| STRR Star Equity Holdings, Inc. | $35.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +54.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −3,038.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.49% | (2.49%) | |
| CIRC Circle8 Group, Inc. | $24.1M | — (loss-making) | — | +210.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +59.31% (above 0%: growing) | 7.44% | (4.81%) | Compare |
| JOB GEE Group Inc. | $20.9M | — (loss-making) | 5.7× | −15.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +94.57% (above 0%: growing) | 39.88% | 1.82% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $157.9M | — | 24.0× | −0.83% | — | −49.20% | 24.84% | 0.06% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 606.96k | 543.67k | 49.71 |
| 2024 | 410.35k | 373.80k | 57.67 |
| 2023 | 409.90k | 166.96k | 68.45 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
31.60%
Jeffrey E. Eberwein
27.40%
Mink Brook Capital GP LLC
8.50% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement