Monday 12 October 2026
Export all IRM data to Excel Powerpack
Iron Mountain Incorporated
IRM Real Estate Reit Specialty
Iron Mountain Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.9 billion, up 12.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 18.5%, EPS grew 326.7%, free cash flow grew 58.6% and total debt rose 11.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
114.55
0.04
+0.03%
Follow IRM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 23.64 | 32.27 | 30.22 | 29.28 | 21.00 | 27.72 | 41.67 | 48.92 | 64.68 | 72.33 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 41.50 | 41.53 | 37.94 | 37.32 | 34.49 | 53.14 | 58.61 | 70.66 | 130.24 | 112.18 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 24,000 | 24,000 | 26,200 | 26,750 | 25,600 | 26,750 | 27,600 | 27,000 | 28,850 | 29,400 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.23 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,511 | 3,846 | 4,226 | 4,263 | 4,147 | 4,492 | 5,104 | 5,480 | 6,150 | 6,902 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 55.35 | 56.71 | 57.55 | 56.99 | 57.63 | 57.98 | 57.11 | 56.98 | 56.15 | 55.38 | |||||
| EBT | 147 | 201 | 410 | 328 | 373 | 629 | 632 | 227 | 245 | 211 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.18 | 5.23 | 9.71 | 7.70 | 8.99 | 14.00 | 12.38 | 4.15 | 3.98 | 3.06 | |||||
| Net income | 107 | 172 | 355 | 268 | 343 | 453 | 562 | 187 | 184 | 152 | |||||
| Depreciation | 465 | 540 | 655 | 675 | 692 | 697 | 746 | 793 | 926 | 1,057 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.26 | 14.46 | 14.78 | 14.85 | 14.39 | 15.52 | 17.55 | 18.77 | 20.96 | 23.36 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.43 | 0.69 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.19 | 1.56 | 1.92 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.49 | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.21 | 2.71 | 3.27 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 2.62 | 3.19 | 3.81 | 4.08 | 4.54 | |||||
| Capex | (1.43) | (1.46) | (1.53) | (2.00) | 0.42 | (1.17) | (2.45) | (4.42) | (6.26) | (7.90) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.78 | 1.25 | 1.74 | 1.37 | 3.85 | 1.45 | 0.74 | (0.61) | (2.18) | (3.36) | |||||
| Book value | 7.87 | 8.65 | 6.51 | 5.10 | 3.94 | 2.96 | 2.19 | 0.73 | (1.04) | (2.40) | |||||
| Shares, m | 246 | 266 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 295 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 71.96 | 54.51 | 25.52 | 34.64 | 24.77 | 33.76 | 25.87 | 108.94 | 172.31 | 172.81 | ||||
| P/S | 2.32 | 2.60 | 2.19 | 2.15 | 2.05 | 3.37 | 2.83 | 3.66 | 5.01 | 3.55 | |||||
| P/B | 4.21 | 4.35 | 4.98 | 6.25 | 7.47 | 17.67 | 22.68 | 94.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 4.03 | 4.19 | 4.08 | 4.13 | 4.10 | 5.38 | 4.87 | 5.79 | 7.22 | 5.91 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 73.88 | 48.54 | 34.62 | 44.75 | 15.31 | 57.50 | 116.53 | (170.64) | (69.45) | (38.83) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 544 | 721 | 936 | 967 | 988 | 759 | 928 | 1,114 | 1,197 | 1,340 | ||||
| Capex | (352) | (389) | (437) | (573) | 122 | (339) | (713) | (1,292) | (1,836) | (2,333) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 192 | 332 | 498 | 394 | 1,110 | 420 | 215 | (178) | (639) | (993) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 66 | 620 | (283) | (713) | (726) | (577) | (370) | (501) | (1,396) | (685) | ||||
| Total debt | 6,251 | 7,043 | 8,143 | 8,665 | 8,703 | 9,272 | 10,569 | 11,933 | 13,719 | 16,432 | |||||
| Net debt | 6,015 | 6,118 | 7,977 | 8,471 | 8,498 | 9,016 | 10,427 | 11,710 | 13,563 | 16,273 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,937 | 2,299 | 1,862 | 1,464 | 1,137 | 857 | 637 | 212 | (305) | (709) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.32 | 1.66 | 3.10 | 2.08 | 2.45 | 3.15 | 3.64 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.73 | ||||
| ROIC | 3.94 | 4.71 | 5.13 | 4.92 | 6.06 | 5.41 | 5.93 | 4.83 | 4.76 | 4.67 | |||||
| ROE | 8.50 | 8.03 | 17.01 | 16.07 | 26.35 | 45.16 | 74.57 | 43.42 | (387.84) | (28.52) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Iron Mountain Incorporated vs peers in Reit Specialty (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | $99.8B | 65.8× | 62.5× | +16.36% (above 0%: growing) | +29.26% (above 0%: growing) | −311.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.14% | 25.33% | Compare |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | $77.7B | 25.0× | 29.7× | +4.65% (above 0%: growing) | +138.46% (above 0%: growing) | +19.35% (above 0%: growing) | 73.03% | 46.15% | Compare |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | $65.3B | 82.2× | 89.2× | +28.86% (above 0%: growing) | −58.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | −25.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.14% | 24.28% | Compare |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | $33.6B | 81.8× | 64.9× | +18.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +58.56% (above 0%: growing) | 52.76% | 18.41% | |
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | $29.3B | 40.2× | 46.8× | −4.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −40.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.41% | 46.63% | Compare |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | $18.0B | 19.6× | 27.6× | +2.33% (above 0%: growing) | −10.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.32% (above 0%: growing) | 75.39% | 49.19% | Compare |
| LAMR Lamar Advertising Company | $14.8B | 26.7× | 25.6× | +6.46% (above 0%: growing) | +3.95% (above 0%: growing) | +8.91% (above 0%: growing) | 68.51% | 33.72% | Compare |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | $13.8B | 28.9× | 56.6× | −0.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +91.67% (above 0%: growing) | +29.41% (above 0%: growing) | 16.66% | 11.94% | Compare |
| GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. | $11.1B | 11.2× | 14.4× | +9.03% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | −42.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 77.21% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $23.7B | 27.8× | 38.3× | +5.56% | +16.61% | −8.47% | 70.77% | 39.94% |
IRM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $152.3 million, or $0.49 per share (basic), a net margin of 2.09%.
- Strength: Iron Mountain Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.9 billion, up 12.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) is a Reit Specialty company in the Real Estate sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 12, 2026, IRM traded at $114.79, a market capitalization of $34.1 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 81.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 4.5× sales; its P/E is higher than 68% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Iron Mountain Incorporated pays an annual dividend of $3.46 per share, a yield of 3.02%.
- Return on equity was −28.5% and debt-to-equity -18.17.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.