Saturday 17 October 2026
Export INSP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.
INSP Healthcare Medical Devices
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $912.0 million, up 13.6% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 7.60%, EPS grew 108.3% and free cash flow grew 322.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
68.98
1.14
−1.63%
Follow INSP
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 22.50 | 38.68 | 40.53 | 159.18 | 142.74 | 123.27 | 123.00 | 70.77 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 57.87 | 75.91 | 204.72 | 286.29 | 272.04 | 330.00 | 257.40 | 216.01 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 165 | 239 | 317 | 485 | 755 | 1,011 | 1,246 | 1,333 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.68 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 16 | 29 | 51 | 82 | 115 | 233 | 408 | 625 | 803 | 912 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 76.23 | 78.93 | 80.12 | 83.37 | 84.73 | 85.74 | 83.79 | 84.54 | 84.68 | 85.39 | |||||
| EBT | (19) | (18) | (22) | (33) | (57) | (42) | (44) | (20) | 58 | 66 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (112.79) | (61.30) | (43.14) | (40.47) | (49.48) | (17.98) | (10.85) | (3.19) | 7.28 | 7.20 | |||||
| Net income | (19) | (18) | (22) | (33) | (57) | (42) | (45) | (21) | 54 | 145 | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | (2) | 11 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.99 | 24.27 | 3.47 | 3.45 | 4.43 | 8.56 | 14.53 | 21.32 | 26.97 | 31.05 | ||||
| Earnings | (16.91) | (14.88) | (1.50) | (1.40) | (2.19) | (1.54) | (1.60) | (0.72) | 1.80 | 4.95 | |||||
| Cash flow | (16.38) | (13.42) | (1.28) | (1.38) | (2.03) | (0.74) | 0.41 | 0.84 | 4.38 | 3.98 | |||||
| Capex | (0.28) | (0.35) | (0.02) | (0.12) | (0.09) | (0.17) | (0.32) | (0.81) | (1.31) | (1.31) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (16.66) | (13.77) | (1.30) | (1.49) | (2.13) | (0.91) | 0.09 | 0.03 | 3.06 | 2.67 | |||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 1.13 | 11.25 | 5.87 | 8.81 | 8.40 | 17.67 | 19.54 | 23.17 | 26.60 | |||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 1 | 15 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 29 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 103.56 | 18.37 | ||||
| P/S | 0.97 | 0.97 | 12.18 | 21.53 | 42.50 | 26.87 | 17.41 | 8.81 | 6.87 | 2.97 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.76 | 12.63 | 21.35 | 27.38 | 14.32 | 9.61 | 8.00 | 3.47 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.14 | 1.14 | 8.95 | 20.01 | 40.69 | 26.02 | 16.33 | 8.09 | 6.33 | 2.64 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (2.24) | (2.24) | (23.90) | (46.13) | (84.59) | (245.03) | 2,693.19 | 4,935.10 | 55.77 | 30.71 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (18) | (16) | (19) | (33) | (53) | (20) | 12 | 25 | 130 | 117 | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) | (2) | (5) | (9) | (24) | (39) | (38) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (18) | (16) | (19) | (36) | (55) | (25) | 2 | 1 | 91 | 78 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 5 | 17 | 188 | 154 | 249 | 227 | 469 | 516 | 542 | 488 | ||||
| Total debt | 12 | 16 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 16 | 8 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | 6 | 0 | (163) | (125) | (210) | (199) | (451) | (460) | (446) | (308) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 1 | 164 | 140 | 230 | 229 | 496 | 573 | 690 | 781 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (147.69) | (139.58) | (19.39) | (17.44) | (24.74) | (14.59) | (10.44) | (3.41) | 7.21 | 16.95 | ||||
| ROIC | (189.31) | (608.39) | (1,781.29) | (146.46) | (174.51) | (81.98) | (66.70) | (22.44) | 9.24 | 6.73 | |||||
| ROE | 16.96 | 16.03 | (94.45) | (21.88) | (30.96) | (18.33) | (12.38) | (3.96) | 8.48 | 19.77 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEOG Neogen Corporation | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +135.75% (above 0%: growing) | 47.35% | (0.81%) | Compare |
| TMDX TransMedics Group, Inc. | $2.7B | 16.0× | 34.1× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | −59.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.59% | 12.50% | Compare |
| UFPT UFP Technologies, Inc. | $2.3B | 31.2× | 23.6× | +15.07% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | −35.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.27% | 16.15% | Compare |
| BFLY Butterfly Network, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +39.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.41% | (41.90%) | Compare |
| AXGN AxoGen, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.67% | (3.09%) | Compare |
| INSP Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | $2.0B | 14.8× | 93.5× | −7.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +322.84% (above 0%: growing) | 85.48% | (0.26%) | |
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | 70.64% | (6.35%) | Compare |
| ATEC Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −146.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.17% | (0.89%) | Compare |
| NVCR NovoCure Limited | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +105.68% (above 0%: growing) | 77.61% | (5.75%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | — | — | +18.15% | — | −26.56% | 71.03% | (1.99%) |
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP) key facts
- Strength: Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $912.0 million, up 13.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $145.4 million, or $4.95 per share (basic), a net margin of 16.0%.
- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, INSP traded at $68.98, a market capitalization of $2.0 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 14.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.2× sales.
- Return on equity was 19.8% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 14.49 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.