Friday 6 November 2026
Export NVCR’s income statement to Excel — free account
NovoCure Limited
NVCR Healthcare Medical Devices
NovoCure Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $655.4 million, up 8.28% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +15.7%
- EPS
- +72.9%
- Free cash flow
- +5.54%
- Total debt
- +0.87%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
13.48
0.07
−0.52%
Follow NVCR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 83 | 177 | 248 | 351 | 494 | 535 | 538 | 509 | 605 | 655 | 725 | +25.8% | 740 | 806 | 947 | +13.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 44.16 | 68.59 | 67.73 | 74.78 | 78.46 | 78.53 | 78.64 | 74.81 | 77.33 | 74.54 | 77.02 | +30.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (121) | (48) | (46) | (9) | 18 | (52) | (82) | (192) | (131) | (136) | (131) | +1.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (146.54) | (27.40) | (18.52) | (2.51) | 3.66 | (9.73) | (15.22) | (37.64) | (21.67) | (20.79) | (18.00) | +125.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (132) | (62) | (64) | (7) | 20 | (58) | (93) | (207) | (169) | (136) | (122) | +0.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.97 | 2.00 | 2.70 | 3.61 | 4.90 | 5.17 | 5.14 | 4.79 | 5.61 | 5.88 | 6.21 | +22.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.54) | (0.70) | (0.69) | (0.07) | 0.20 | (0.56) | (0.88) | (1.95) | (1.56) | (1.22) | (1.06) | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.26) | (0.37) | (0.02) | 0.27 | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.29 | (0.69) | (0.24) | (0.44) | (0.01) | (11.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.21) | (0.08) | (0.07) | (0.11) | (0.15) | (0.23) | (0.20) | (0.25) | (0.40) | (0.24) | (0.20) | +1.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.46) | (0.46) | (0.09) | 0.17 | 0.83 | 0.57 | 0.09 | (0.94) | (0.64) | (0.68) | (0.21) | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 1.66 | 1.28 | 1.22 | 2.24 | 4.72 | 3.97 | 4.22 | 3.41 | 3.34 | 3.05 | 3.00 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 86 | 89 | 92 | 97 | 101 | 103 | 105 | 106 | 108 | 111 | 115 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 865.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 86.5 | |||||
| P/S | 8.10 | 10.15 | 12.39 | 23.32 | 35.33 | 14.51 | 13.22 | 3.01 | 5.31 | 2.20 | 2.18 | 12.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.72 | 15.83 | 27.39 | 37.62 | 36.65 | 18.92 | 16.12 | 4.23 | 8.92 | 4.23 | 4.51 | 17.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.61 | 9.66 | 12.00 | 22.82 | 34.47 | 13.81 | 12.47 | 2.33 | 3.91 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 12.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (4.37) | (42.21) | (346.97) | 496.77 | 202.43 | 126.13 | 711.15 | (11.83) | (34.22) | (15.58) | (52.95) | 108.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (108) | (33) | (2) | 27 | 99 | 83 | 31 | (73) | (26) | (49) | (1) | (8.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (18) | (7) | (7) | (10) | (15) | (24) | (21) | (27) | (43) | (27) | (24) | +4.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (125) | (40) | (9) | 16 | 84 | 59 | 9 | (100) | (69) | (76) | (25) | (5.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 225 | 195 | 257 | 354 | 886 | 931 | 953 | 855 | 350 | 424 | 403 | +7.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (124) | (88) | (99) | (179) | (424) | (376) | (404) | (344) | (845) | (221) | (277) | +6.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 142 | 114 | 112 | 218 | 477 | 410 | 441 | 362 | 360 | 340 | 351 | +10.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (44.74) | (22.53) | (21.01) | (1.77) | 2.59 | (5.33) | (7.94) | (17.71) | (14.13) | (13.32) | (11.12) | +31.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (385.93) | (96.51) | (155.72) | (1.46) | 36.29 | (81.01) | (152.27) | (767.68) | 0.00 | (80.34) | (106.10) | +305.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (67.07) | (48.19) | (56.29) | (4.38) | 5.71 | (13.16) | (21.73) | (51.52) | (46.67) | (38.89) | (35.18) | +28.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 460 | 495 | 598 | 782 | 1,023 | 1,167 | 1,320 | 1,453 | 1,488 | 1,605 | — | +14.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.41 | — | +9.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
NovoCure Limited vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSP Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | $1.9B | 19.1× | — (loss-making) | −7.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −33.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.05% | (13.89%) | Compare |
| ESTA Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +31.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | 70.64% | (6.35%) | Compare |
| ALMR Alamar Biosciences, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +156.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −20.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.54% | (45.13%) | Compare |
| ENOV Enovis Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 98.6× | +1.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.30% (above 0%: growing) | 60.83% | 0.60% | Compare |
| BFLY Butterfly Network, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +51.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.61% (above 0%: growing) | 73.02% | (41.66%) | Compare |
| NVCR NovoCure Limited | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.54% (above 0%: growing) | 76.98% | (3.19%) | |
| CNMD CONMED Corporation | $1.6B | 21.7× | 11.7× | −0.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | +635.00% (above 0%: growing) | −3.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.37% | 11.07% | Compare |
| TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −231.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (0.84%) | Compare |
| AORT Artivion, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −202.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.03% | (6.65%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.6B | — | — | +12.57% | — | −11.95% | 62.79% | (6.50%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.54m | 796.24k | 35.00 |
| 2023 | 1.52m | (5.23m) | 18.00 |
| 2022 | 2.28m | 2.08m | 87.00 |
| 2021 | 1.18m | (31.52m) | 89.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.55%
FMR LLC
13.80%
BlackRock, Inc.
10.50%
Soleus Capital Master Fund, L.P.
7.40%
Hansjoerg Wyss
7.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement