Friday 6 November 2026
Export ATEC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.
ATEC Healthcare Medical Devices
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $764.2 million, up 25.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +12.6%
- EPS
- +84.2%
- Free cash flow
- −149.2%
- Total debt
- −2.27%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
7.49
0.31
−3.97%
Follow ATEC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 120 | 102 | 92 | 113 | 145 | 243 | 351 | 482 | 612 | 764 | 840 | +22.8% | 867 | 989 | 1,141 | +14.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 63.31 | 67.06 | 68.97 | 68.41 | 70.76 | 64.87 | 66.42 | 61.36 | 66.72 | 67.63 | 69.46 | +4.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (31) | (5) | (30) | (57) | (79) | (144) | (152) | (187) | (162) | (143) | (89) | +18.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (25.73) | (4.50) | (32.90) | (50.38) | (54.43) | (59.27) | (43.32) | (38.76) | (26.50) | (18.77) | (10.56) | +7.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (30) | (2) | (29) | (57) | (79) | (143) | (151) | (187) | (162) | (143) | (87) | +19.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.01 | 7.96 | 2.60 | 2.17 | 2.16 | 2.53 | 3.39 | 3.98 | 4.28 | 5.09 | 5.34 | (10.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | (3.57) | (0.18) | (1.20) | (1.09) | (1.18) | (1.50) | (1.47) | (1.54) | (1.13) | (0.96) | (0.55) | (13.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.16) | (0.68) | (0.73) | (0.63) | (0.69) | (0.76) | (0.73) | (0.65) | (0.31) | 0.30 | 0.39 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.91) | (0.51) | (0.17) | (0.25) | (0.36) | (0.71) | (0.56) | (0.72) | (0.65) | (0.33) | (0.46) | (10.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.07) | (1.19) | (0.90) | (0.88) | (1.05) | (1.47) | (1.29) | (1.36) | (0.96) | (0.03) | (0.07) | (37.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | (4.84) | (2.08) | 0.50 | 0.84 | 1.94 | 0.83 | (0.34) | 0.64 | (0.10) | 0.08 | (0.01) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 13 | 35 | 52 | 67 | 96 | 103 | 121 | 143 | 150 | 155 | +37.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.23 | 0.34 | 0.88 | 3.27 | 6.72 | 4.52 | 3.49 | 3.73 | 2.15 | 4.13 | 1.46 | 2.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.60 | 8.50 | 7.49 | 13.84 | 0.00 | 23.05 | 0.00 | 254.09 | 0.00 | 31.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.45 | 0.52 | 1.06 | 3.33 | 6.27 | 5.11 | 4.30 | 4.34 | 2.86 | 4.66 | 2.02 | 3.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (2.97) | (3.30) | (2.99) | (8.05) | (12.84) | (8.70) | (11.30) | (12.65) | (12.70) | (807.82) | (162.20) | (88.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (10) | (9) | (26) | (33) | (46) | (73) | (75) | (78) | (45) | 45 | 61 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (8) | (6) | (6) | (13) | (24) | (69) | (58) | (87) | (93) | (50) | (72) | +22.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (18) | (15) | (32) | (46) | (70) | (142) | (133) | (165) | (138) | (4) | (10) | (14.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 33 | 37 | 45 | 72 | 126 | 230 | 117 | 294 | 264 | 232 | 246 | +24.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 27 | 19 | 17 | 7 | (65) | 144 | 285 | 292 | 437 | 341 | 467 | +32.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (42) | (27) | 18 | 44 | 130 | 79 | (35) | 78 | (14) | 12 | (2) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (24.88) | (2.57) | (39.66) | (38.07) | (36.64) | (34.33) | (27.68) | (28.15) | (20.51) | (18.30) | (10.97) | +6.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (41.14) | (58.56) | (56.43) | (35.86) | (36.75) | (29.29) | (20.11) | (14.54) | (4.04) | (14.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 76.65 | 6.73 | 934.91 | (186.27) | (91.05) | (136.68) | (676.09) | (859.11) | (507.05) | 16,450.51 | (1,888.01) | +16,373.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 162 | 138 | 195 | 227 | 296 | 561 | 705 | 839 | 867 | 913 | — | +21.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.71 | 0.84 | — | +1.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Alphatec Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENOV Enovis Corporation | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | 98.6× | +1.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.30% (above 0%: growing) | 60.83% | 0.60% | Compare |
| LMRI Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | 38.0× | +7.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +257.54% (above 0%: growing) | 14.72% | 8.72% | Compare |
| TNDM Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −231.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.55% | (0.84%) | Compare |
| AORT Artivion, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +11.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −202.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.03% | (6.65%) | Compare |
| ATEC Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −149.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.55% | 1.47% | |
| PRCT PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.96% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.28% | (27.85%) | Compare |
| IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation | $1.1B | 83.0× | 26.0× | +2.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +232.94% (above 0%: growing) | 51.04% | 4.60% | Compare |
| IRMD iRadimed Corporation | $1.1B | 44.9× | 39.6× | +14.15% (above 0%: growing) | +15.91% (above 0%: growing) | +18.58% (above 0%: growing) | 76.26% | 33.63% | Compare |
| SIBN SiBone | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +31.13% (above 0%: growing) | 79.29% | (7.81%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | — | 38.8× | +12.57% | — | +19.44% | 62.43% | (0.12%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.26m | 29.73m | 191.90 |
| 2024 | 6.22m | 4.06m | 24.74 |
| 2023 | 9.48m | 23.34m | 108.32 |
| 2022 | 5.95m | 7.37m | 69.42 |
| 2021 | 5.27m | 8.27m | 56.45 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
13.48%
David R. Pelizzon
6.98%
Squadron Capital LLC Squadron Capital Holdings LLC Jennifer N. Pritzker David R. Pelizzon
6.76%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.01%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement