Saturday 17 October 2026
Export HSHP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Himalaya Shipping Ltd.
HSHP Industrials Marine Shipping
Himalaya Shipping Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $131.9 million, up 6.72% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 79.6%, EPS grew 2,500.0%, free cash flow grew 312.1% and total debt fell 3.39%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
16.08
0.16
−0.99%
Follow HSHP
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.93 | 4.30 | 4.54 | 4.29 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.03 | 7.11 | 9.76 | 10.14 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.37 | 41.20 | 43.97 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 124 | 132 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 75.10 | 79.45 | 77.56 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | 2 | 21 | 18 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.12 | 17.07 | 13.42 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (2) | 2 | 21 | 18 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 29 | 32 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.95 | 2.82 | 2.87 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | (0.05) | (0.06) | 0.04 | 0.48 | 0.38 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.04) | 0.17 | 1.27 | 1.12 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.43) | (10.69) | (7.13) | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | (2.48) | (10.52) | (5.86) | 1.12 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 5.01 | 2.81 | 3.99 | 3.52 | 3.52 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 32 | 39 | 44 | 46 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 167.09 | 10.13 | 23.95 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.89 | 1.73 | 3.17 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.64 | 1.38 | 2.59 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.16 | 7.35 | 8.15 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1.64) | (3.53) | (4.11) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | 6 | 56 | 52 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | (67) | (78) | (413) | (313) | — | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (80) | (407) | (257) | 52 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | (24) | 8 | (9) | 3 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67 | 439 | 714 | 689 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | (11) | 67 | 414 | 695 | 657 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 92 | 90 | 154 | 155 | 162 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.43) | 0.39 | 2.85 | 2.03 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.78) | 1.61 | 4.91 | 5.21 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.14) | 1.24 | 13.66 | 11.19 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Himalaya Shipping Ltd. vs peers in Marine Shipping (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSL Global Ship Lease, Inc. | $1.5B | 4.0× | 3.9× | +3.56% (above 0%: growing) | −4.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.47% (above 0%: growing) | 68.06% | 47.24% | Compare |
| CCEC Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | $1.2B | 10.9× | 12.9× | +8.46% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2,376.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.04% | 50.63% | Compare |
| GNK Genco Shipping & Trading Limited | $1.1B | 26.7× | 10.6× | +68.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,327.68% (above 0%: growing) | 47.95% | 15.95% | Compare |
| SB Safe Bulkers, Inc | $912.9M | 10.1× | 8.6× | +33.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −35.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.78% | 45.75% | Compare |
| ASC Ardmore Shipping Corporation | $775.4M | 7.3× | 5.1× | +61.31% (above 0%: growing) | +572.73% (above 0%: growing) | +8,990.87% (above 0%: growing) | 57.14% | 42.84% | Compare |
| HSHP Himalaya Shipping Ltd. | $766.0M | 14.2× | 8.8× | +79.60% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +312.05% (above 0%: growing) | 85.47% | 68.34% | |
| PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | $515.3M | 10.1× | 5.7× | +19.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +114.13% (above 0%: growing) | 36.85% | 11.41% | Compare |
| CMDB Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited | $473.2M | 11.7× | — | — | — | −166.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.19% | 6.44% | Compare |
| ESEA Euroseas Ltd. | $443.5M | 3.4× | 3.9× | −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | −70.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.65% | 59.18% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $844.2M | 10.1× | 5.7× | +19.42% | +2.72% | −17.43% | 61.46% | 44.30% |
Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $17.7 million, or $0.38 per share (basic), a net margin of 13.4%.
- Strength: Himalaya Shipping Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $131.9 million, up 6.72% from fiscal 2024.
- Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) is a Marine Shipping company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, HSHP traded at $16.08, a market capitalization of $766.0 million.
- At that price the stock trades at 14.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 4.5× sales.
- Himalaya Shipping Ltd. pays an annual dividend of $1.92 per share, a yield of 11.9%, with a payout ratio of 169.9%.
- Return on equity was 11.2% and debt-to-equity 4.15.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.84 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.