Friday 6 November 2026
Export PANL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
PANL Industrials Marine Shipping
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $632.0 million, up 17.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +29.9%
- EPS
- +210.5%
- Free cash flow
- +76.3%
- Total debt
- −10.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
7.56
0.19
+2.58%
Follow PANL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 238 | 386 | 373 | 412 | 383 | 718 | 700 | 499 | 537 | 632 | 761 | +11.5% | 745 | 742 | — | +8.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 29.69 | 23.97 | 29.73 | 27.60 | 24.35 | 22.77 | 30.77 | 32.21 | 31.37 | 34.59 | 0.00 | +4.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 9 | 9 | 24 | 17 | 13 | 72 | 86 | 29 | 32 | 20 | 76 | +9.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.85 | 2.36 | 6.43 | 4.14 | 3.31 | 10.08 | 12.22 | 5.72 | 5.92 | 3.19 | 9.99 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 9 | 9 | 24 | 17 | 13 | 72 | 86 | 29 | 32 | 20 | 76 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.77 | 10.05 | 8.83 | 9.64 | 8.82 | 16.32 | 15.76 | 11.15 | 11.82 | 9.91 | 11.81 | +4.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 1.53 | 1.79 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.30 | 1.15 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.55 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 1.04 | 0.48 | 1.40 | 3.04 | 1.20 | 1.45 | 0.84 | 1.53 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.29) | (1.66) | (0.41) | (1.09) | 0.20 | (4.47) | (0.63) | (0.22) | (1.53) | 0.17 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.25 | (0.90) | 0.54 | (0.05) | 0.68 | (3.07) | 2.41 | 0.98 | (0.08) | 1.01 | 1.53 | +16.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 5.03 | 5.48 | 5.52 | 5.69 | 5.40 | 6.83 | 8.30 | 8.27 | 10.46 | 7.44 | 8.20 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 38 | 42 | 43 | 43 | 44 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 64 | 64 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.85 | 17.74 | 7.05 | 10.93 | 11.08 | 2.49 | 3.04 | 13.44 | 8.51 | 22.19 | 6.57 | 11.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.47 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.34 | 0.71 | 0.45 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.96 | 0.51 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.98 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 1.07 | 0.86 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.94 | (7.64) | 10.54 | (111.51) | 7.59 | (2.98) | 3.70 | 11.42 | (140.85) | 10.52 | 5.63 | (19.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 19 | 29 | 40 | 44 | 21 | 62 | 135 | 54 | 66 | 54 | 98 | +12.1% | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (64) | (18) | (47) | 9 | (197) | (28) | (10) | (69) | 11 | 18 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 9 | (34) | 23 | (2) | 30 | (135) | 107 | 44 | (4) | 64 | 98 | +24.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (15) | 13 | 34 | 37 | 1 | 72 | 130 | 86 | 83 | 88 | 107 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 121 | 134 | 110 | 113 | 104 | 236 | 155 | 145 | 284 | 240 | (145) | +7.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 177 | 211 | 233 | 243 | 234 | 301 | 369 | 370 | 475 | 475 | 528 | +11.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.05 | 1.99 | 4.05 | 2.50 | 2.44 | 11.62 | 10.92 | 3.62 | 3.52 | 2.08 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.71 | 2.91 | 6.56 | 4.08 | 3.63 | 9.18 | 12.60 | 5.41 | 3.99 | 3.58 | 15.14 | +0.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 4.36 | 4.03 | 8.00 | 4.89 | 4.75 | 25.13 | 23.75 | 7.12 | 6.84 | 4.08 | 0.00 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 62 | 74 | 74 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 151 | 170 | 170 | — | +11.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.84 | 5.22 | 5.04 | 5.89 | 5.47 | 10.26 | 10.00 | 3.31 | 3.16 | 3.72 | — | (0.4%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. vs peers in Marine Shipping (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB Safe Bulkers, Inc | $803.7M | 9.1× | 7.1× | +33.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −35.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.78% | 45.75% | Compare |
| HSHP Himalaya Shipping Ltd. | $704.7M | 13.6× | 8.8× | +79.60% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +312.05% (above 0%: growing) | 85.47% | 68.34% | Compare |
| ASC Ardmore Shipping Corporation | $698.2M | 6.5× | 4.7× | +7.96% (above 0%: growing) | +33.40% (above 0%: growing) | +103.64% (above 0%: growing) | 38.73% | 19.69% | Compare |
| PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | $482.5M | 6.6× | 9.1× | +29.87% (above 0%: growing) | +210.53% (above 0%: growing) | +76.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 19.90% | |
| CMDB Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited | $432.3M | 11.2× | — | — | — | −166.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.19% | 6.44% | Compare |
| ESEA Euroseas Ltd. | $415.7M | 3.2× | 3.5× | −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | −70.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.65% | 59.18% | Compare |
| SHIP Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp | $300.1M | 4.9× | 4.7× | +48.58% (above 0%: growing) | +764.29% (above 0%: growing) | +144.12% (above 0%: growing) | 75.84% | 54.72% | Compare |
| GASS StealthGas, Inc. | $296.1M | 5.0× | 4.9× | −9.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | −16.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.20% | 31.55% | Compare |
| DSX Diana Shipping inc. | $288.6M | 4.8× | 3.1× | +4.75% (above 0%: growing) | +466.67% (above 0%: growing) | +1.73% (above 0%: growing) | 57.47% | 21.13% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $424.0M | 5.7× | 4.7× | +7.96% | +250.03% | −1.37% | 61.63% | 38.65% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.24m | 3.79m | 156.00 |
| 2024 | 1.74m | 2.74m | 117.00 |
| 2023 | 1.48m | 3.91m | 168.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement