Friday 6 November 2026
Export ASC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ardmore Shipping Corporation
ASC Industrials Marine Shipping
Ardmore Shipping Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $310.2 million, down 23.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.96%
- EPS
- +33.4%
- Free cash flow
- +103.6%
- Total debt
- −47.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
17.36
0.27
+1.58%
Follow ASC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 164 | 196 | 210 | 230 | 220 | 192 | 446 | 396 | 406 | 310 | 375 | +7.3% | 315 | 302 | — | (1.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 43.11 | 30.78 | 21.42 | 31.05 | 34.03 | 18.78 | 48.68 | 45.47 | 46.87 | 36.00 | 46.92 | (7.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 4 | (12) | (43) | (23) | (6) | (36) | 139 | 118 | 138 | 42 | 113 | +30.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.32 | (6.34) | (20.35) | (9.91) | (2.66) | (18.89) | 31.15 | 29.87 | 33.94 | 13.40 | 30.18 | +11.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 4 | (12) | (43) | (23) | (6) | (37) | 138 | 117 | 133 | 41 | 113 | +30.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.45 | 5.86 | 6.40 | 6.95 | 6.62 | 5.68 | 11.97 | 9.63 | 9.74 | 7.64 | 9.17 | +3.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.12 | (0.37) | (1.31) | (0.69) | (0.18) | (1.12) | 3.63 | 2.76 | 3.09 | 0.89 | 2.69 | +24.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.41 | 0.55 | 0.29 | 0.62 | 1.39 | (0.09) | 3.34 | 3.88 | 3.85 | 2.01 | 3.19 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.04) | (0.01) | (0.53) | 0.73 | (0.63) | 0.21 | 0.97 | (0.50) | (0.82) | (2.82) | 0.32 | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.63) | 0.54 | (0.24) | 1.35 | 0.76 | 0.13 | 4.31 | 3.38 | 3.03 | (0.81) | 3.50 | (12.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 13.41 | 11.39 | 10.55 | 9.85 | 9.64 | 8.62 | 12.61 | 13.07 | 14.59 | 15.61 | 16.76 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 41 | 42 | 41 | 41 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 35.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.03 | 5.20 | 3.94 | 11.90 | 6.35 | 6.1 | |||||
| P/S | 1.38 | 1.38 | 0.73 | 1.30 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 1.17 | 1.49 | 1.25 | 1.39 | 1.86 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.44 | 0.92 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 1.11 | 1.09 | 0.83 | 0.68 | 1.02 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.85 | 3.44 | 2.57 | 2.84 | 2.00 | 2.13 | 1.43 | 1.59 | 1.23 | 1.65 | 1.91 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (7.98) | 37.42 | (68.18) | 14.66 | 17.47 | 93.50 | 3.97 | 4.52 | 3.96 | (15.59) | 4.99 | 8.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 43 | 18 | 9 | 20 | 46 | (3) | 124 | 160 | 160 | 82 | 130 | +7.5% | |||||
| Capex | (122) | 0 | (17) | 24 | (21) | 7 | 36 | (21) | (34) | (115) | 13 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (79) | 18 | (8) | 45 | 25 | 4 | 160 | 139 | 126 | (33) | 143 | (9.3%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 35 | 26 | 34 | 38 | 40 | 36 | 105 | 93 | 97 | 86 | 126 | +10.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 406 | 404 | 387 | 353 | 331 | 295 | 117 | 41 | (8) | 80 | 14 | (16.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 404 | 381 | 347 | 326 | 320 | 292 | 469 | 537 | 608 | 634 | 685 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.45 | (1.44) | (5.08) | (2.83) | (0.79) | (5.16) | 18.65 | 16.03 | 18.43 | 4.83 | 13.93 | +4.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.85 | 0.68 | (0.82) | 1.49 | 1.78 | (2.12) | 17.00 | 13.85 | 13.38 | 4.13 | 9.58 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 1.00 | (3.18) | (11.80) | (6.80) | (1.87) | (12.44) | 35.48 | 22.53 | 22.46 | 5.81 | 16.72 | +4.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,027 | 1,151 | 1,128 | 1,105 | 1,101 | 1,047 | 991 | 834 | 880 | 940 | — | (1.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.33 | — | +8.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Ardmore Shipping Corporation vs peers in Marine Shipping (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCEC Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | $1.3B | 11.1× | 11.5× | +8.46% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2,376.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.04% | 50.63% | Compare |
| HOS Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc | $1.2B | 19.9× | 6.1× | +0.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +320.12% (above 0%: growing) | 18.49% | 8.79% | Compare |
| GNK Genco Shipping & Trading Limited | $1.1B | 14.0× | 10.6× | +90.01% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,052.95% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 29.14% | Compare |
| SB Safe Bulkers, Inc | $803.7M | 9.1× | 7.1× | +33.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −35.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.78% | 45.75% | Compare |
| HSHP Himalaya Shipping Ltd. | $704.7M | 13.3× | 8.8× | +79.60% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +312.05% (above 0%: growing) | 85.47% | 68.34% | Compare |
| ASC Ardmore Shipping Corporation | $698.2M | 6.4× | 4.7× | +7.96% (above 0%: growing) | +33.40% (above 0%: growing) | +103.64% (above 0%: growing) | 38.73% | 19.69% | |
| PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | $482.5M | 6.4× | 9.1× | +29.87% (above 0%: growing) | +210.53% (above 0%: growing) | +76.28% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 19.90% | Compare |
| CMDB Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited | $432.3M | 10.7× | — | — | — | −166.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.19% | 6.44% | Compare |
| ESEA Euroseas Ltd. | $415.7M | 3.3× | 3.5× | −1.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.42% (above 0%: growing) | −70.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.65% | 59.18% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $754.2M | 10.9× | 8.8× | +29.87% | +110.48% | +20.48% | 51.49% | 37.45% |