Herc Holdings Inc.

HRI Industrials Rental & Leasing Services

Herc Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.4 billion, up 22.6% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+4.60%
EPS
+246.0%
Free cash flow
−330.0%
Total debt
−1.98%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

150.35 8.06 −5.09%
Market cap
$5.0B
P/E
40.8×
Fwd P/E
25.2×
Dividend yield
1.86%
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
0.79
Beneish M
−2.36
Dividend safety
37/100

Revenue by products and services Fiscal 2022

  • Equipment rental
  • Sales of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies
  • Service and other revenue

Every year since 2009 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 0.93
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — 1 — — — — — 1 — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 1.98%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 5,010.00
Revenue ttm 4,916.00
Net income ttm 123.00
Free cash flow ttm 299.00
Net debt Q 8,062.00
Valuation
P/E 40.81 (above 35: high)
Forward P/E 25.20
Price / sales 1.02
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 16.79
Price / book 2.53
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.08
Debt / equity Q 4.10 (above 2: weak)
Interest coverage Q 1.97
Growth
Revenue growth Q +4.60% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +18.66% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +11.10%
EPS, next year A +38.81% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +23.40% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs −58.74% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +29.16% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 94.06%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 53.32%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 35.97%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 75.21%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 77.11%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends raised every year since 2021

Yield
1.86%
Annual rate
2.80
Payout ratio
76.2%
Growth, 2021–25
+53.8%/yr
  1. 0.50 ’21
  2. 2.30 ’22 +360
  3. 2.53 ’23 +10
  4. 2.66 ’24 +5
  5. 2.80 ’25 +5
  6. 2.81 ’26e +0
paid forecast change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 71 83 52 66
Receivables 563 589 769 929
Inventory — — — —
Other 68 57 63 52
732 776 956 1,109
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 212 248 337 556
ST’ Debt 19 21 32 32
Other 19 15 — —
508 562 730 1,031

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 10.06% 19.69% 16.89%
Cash Flow 8.14% 12.17% 5.77%
Earnings (37.58%) (57.68%) (85.53%)
Book Value (1.66%) 21.29% 20.69%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.72) 0.57 3.10 — —
’25 (0.63) (1.17) 0.90 0.72 0.03
’24 2.29 2.46 4.28 (1.62) 7.40
’23 2.28 2.66 3.96 3.20 12.09
’22 1.92 2.38 3.36 3.27 10.92
’21 1.09 1.55 2.37 2.36 7.37
’20 (0.13) 0.07 1.35 1.19 2.51
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,139 1,204 1,364 — —
’25 861 1,002 1,304 1,209 4,376
’24 804 848 965 951 3,568
’23 740 802 908 832 3,282
’22 568 640 745 787 2,740
’21 454 491 550 578 2,073
’20 436 368 457 520 1,781
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 277 314 360 — —
’25 171 241 358 315 1,085
’24 240 318 336 331 1,225
’23 235 281 280 290 1,086
’22 143 216 264 294 917
’21 135 193 175 240 743
’20 102 179 144 187 611
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 94 108 (69) — —
’25 49 54 30 166 299
’24 92 56 70 96 314
’23 (78) (49) (54) 131 (50)
’22 (126) (49) (54) 2 (227)
’21 73 69 (26) 99 214
’20 39 124 74 187 425
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 17.3% a year for ten years. It grew 61.6% a year over the last ten.

Implied
17.3%
10 years, reported
61.6%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.9
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,555 1,755 1,977 1,999 1,781 2,073 2,740 3,282 3,568 4,376 4,916 +12.2% 5,400 5,506 5,942 +10.7%
Gross margin, % 45.14 45.83 46.01 47.59 52.24 56.73 58.43 56.86 56.87 52.88 52.64 +7.7 pt
EBT (5) (64) 69 64 94 291 434 447 291 1 138 n/m
EBT margin, % (0.32) (3.67) 3.48 3.18 5.28 14.04 15.84 13.62 8.16 0.02 2.81 +0.3 pt
Net income (20) 160 69 48 74 224 330 347 211 1 123 n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 54.94 62.00 69.60 69.65 61.21 70.03 92.57 115.16 125.63 139.81 147.19 +10.9%
Earnings (0.72) 5.66 2.43 1.66 2.53 7.57 11.15 12.18 7.43 0.03 3.68 n/m
Cash flow 15.31 12.34 19.69 22.15 20.99 25.10 30.98 38.11 43.13 34.66 37.90 +9.5%
Capex (13.96) (14.49) (19.96) (16.15) (6.41) (17.87) (38.65) (39.86) (32.08) (25.11) (28.95) +6.7%
Free cash flow 1.36 (2.15) (0.28) 6.00 14.59 7.23 (7.67) (1.75) 11.06 9.55 8.95 +24.2%
Book value 11.23 18.04 20.17 22.45 25.50 33.00 37.43 44.67 49.15 62.24 59.40 +21.0%
Shares, m 28 28 28 29 29 30 30 29 28 31 33 +1.1%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 11.21 10.74 29.48 26.25 20.68 11.86 12.11 25.45 0.00 40.81 14.8
P/S 0.73 1.02 0.37 0.70 1.08 2.24 1.42 1.28 1.51 1.06 1.02 1.1
P/B 3.58 3.51 1.29 2.18 2.60 4.74 3.52 3.31 3.85 2.38 2.53 3.1
EV/Sales 2.12 2.30 1.51 1.79 2.07 3.20 2.52 2.42 2.66 2.91 2.66 2.3
EV/FCF 85.93 (66.12) (378.03) 20.74 8.67 31.03 (30.38) (158.77) 30.21 42.61 43.76 (41.4)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 433 349 559 636 611 743 917 1,086 1,225 1,085 1,266 +10.7%
Capex (395) (410) (567) (463) (186) (529) (1,144) (1,136) (911) (786) (967) +7.9%
Free cash flow 38 (61) (8) 172 425 214 (227) (50) 314 299 299 +25.6%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 129 184 101 77 39 (60) 40 224 214 226 78 +6.4%
Net debt 2,163 2,234 2,248 2,167 1,749 2,007 2,992 3,725 4,108 8,096 8,062 +15.8%
Shareholders’ equity 318 510 573 644 742 977 1,108 1,273 1,396 1,948 1,984 +22.3%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (0.57) 4.57 1.93 1.28 1.99 5.55 6.32 5.33 2.83 0.01 0.88 +0.6 pt
ROIC 1.92 1.69 4.56 5.22 4.80 7.92 8.52 8.39 8.56 4.17 4.21 +2.3 pt
ROE (1.50) 38.72 12.76 7.81 10.63 26.06 31.66 29.15 15.81 0.06 6.29 +1.6 pt
People
People Employees 4,800 4,900 4,900 5,100 4,800 560 6,600 7,200 7,600 9,600 — +8.0%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.32 0.36 0.40 0.39 0.37 3.70 0.42 0.46 0.47 0.46 — +3.9%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Herc Holdings rents equipment to construction contractors, industrial companies, governments and other customers across North America. Customers can rent machines for a day, a week or a month rather than buy and maintain equipment they may need only for a particular job. Herc Holdings was incorporated in Delaware in 2005; its operating subsidiary Herc was incorporated in 1965. Lawrence H. Silber is chief executive officer.

The fleet includes aerial equipment, earthmoving and material-handling machines, trucks, trailers, compressors, compaction equipment and lighting. Herc also rents specialty equipment for tasks such as temporary power, climate control, pumping, trench shoring and remediation. Its ProContractor offering includes tools for professional contractors.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2022

Fiscal 2022: revenue by products and services, and margins
Equipment rental 2,552 93.14%
Sales of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies 161 5.88%
Service and other revenue 27 0.99%
Gross margin 58.43%
Operating margin 20.40%
Pre-tax margin 15.84%

Revenue by segment since 2009

Herc Holdings Inc. vs peers in Rental & Leasing Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
R Ryder System, Inc. $10.3B 20.6× 21.4× +8.26% (above 0%: growing) +25.00% (above 0%: growing) +782.86% (above 0%: growing) 19.95% 8.80% Compare
UHAL U-Haul Holding Company $10.2B 416× 52.0× +3.07% (above 0%: growing) −14.71% (below 0%: shrinking) +37.12% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 14.95% Compare
GATX GATX Corporation $6.5B 17.4× 17.8× +36.13% (above 0%: growing) +30.22% (above 0%: growing) +145.40% (above 0%: growing) 74.97% 32.17% Compare
HRI Herc Holdings Inc. $5.0B 40.8× 25.2× +4.60% (above 0%: growing) +245.98% (above 0%: growing) −330.00% (below 0%: shrinking) 55.35% 18.18%
CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc. $4.3B — (loss-making) 83.1× −2.36% (below 0%: shrinking) −44.84% (below 0%: shrinking) −11.76% (below 0%: shrinking) 52.82% 19.79% Compare
EQPT EquipmentShare.com Inc. $3.5B 15.4× 39.0× +102.37% (above 0%: growing) n/m −17.02% (below 0%: shrinking) 28.36% 6.49% Compare
WSC WillScot Holdings Corporation $3.2B — (loss-making) 17.6× +6.09% (above 0%: growing) +16.67% (above 0%: growing) +61.99% (above 0%: growing) 63.18% 20.99% Compare
MGRC McGrath RentCorp $3.1B 19.6× 18.6× +7.08% (above 0%: growing) +16.23% (above 0%: growing) −132.83% (below 0%: shrinking) 47.66% 26.93% Compare
CTOS Custom Truck One Source, Inc. $2.1B 71.6× 82.8× +2.73% (above 0%: growing) n/m +540.01% (above 0%: growing) 22.87% 7.69% Compare
Median of peers $3.9B 20.1× 30.2× +6.59% +16.45% +49.56% 38.01% 17.37%

All 20 Rental & Leasing Services stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Lawrence Silber said national accounts were driving growth through large projects, while equipment rental revenue rose nearly 12% on fleet growth of less than 2%.
  • President Aaron Birnbaum said Herc was gradually bringing H&E contract rates into line with its own and expected further pricing harmonization next year.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 103.96%
Held by the ten largest 59.00%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Fidelity (FMR) 5.00m 14.96% −8.63k
Vanguard 3.37m 10.08% +61.73k
BlackRock 2.86m 8.58% +331.40k
Norges Bank 2.12m 6.34% +2.12m
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.33m 3.99% +167.24k
First Trust 1.31m 3.93% +437.73k
Coliseum Capital Management, LLC 1.12m 3.34% −544.94k
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL 976.74k 2.92% +3.60k
Geode Capital Management 812.73k 2.43% +55.18k
State Street 811.69k 2.43% +64.46k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 8.29m 6.81m 241.37
2024 6.92m 7.70m 409.92
2023 6.12m 7.99m 316.95
2022 6.32m 2.18m 274.39
2021 5.63m 30.18m 320.76

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 2.20%
Invesco Ltd. 12.40%
FMR LLC 11.00%
The Vanguard Group 8.70%
Norges Bank 6.50%
BlackRock, Inc. 6.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Herc Holdings Inc. (HRI) Latest News

5 Nov

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool

30 Oct

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool

28 Oct

27 Oct

Impact 4 · · StockStory
Impact 4 · · MarketBeat transcript
Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool
Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 3 · · Associated Press

26 Oct

Impact 4 · · Business Wire
Impact 3 · · StockStory

7 Oct

Impact 3 · · StockStory

HRI metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/HRI · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com