Friday 6 November 2026
Export UHAL’s income statement to Excel — free account
U-Haul Holding Company
UHAL Industrials Rental & Leasing Services
U-Haul Holding Company’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $6.0 billion, up 3.59% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +3.07%
- EPS
- −14.7%
- Free cash flow
- +37.1%
- Total debt
- +6.96%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
56.56
2.32
−3.94%
Follow UHAL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,422 | 3,601 | 3,769 | 3,979 | 4,542 | 5,740 | 5,865 | 5,626 | 5,829 | 6,038 | 6,142 | +6.5% | 6,294 | 6,630 | — | +4.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.59 | 32.53 | 32.81 | 31.03 | 35.91 | 38.13 | 34.05 | 30.33 | 29.66 | 29.27 | 0.00 | (7.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 628 | 638 | 478 | 378 | 797 | 1,477 | 1,219 | 840 | 478 | 113 | 126 | (17.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.36 | 17.71 | 12.67 | 9.50 | 17.54 | 25.73 | 20.79 | 14.93 | 8.19 | 1.87 | 2.05 | (16.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 398 | 791 | 371 | 442 | 611 | 1,124 | 924 | 629 | 367 | 83 | 95 | (16.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.47 | 18.38 | 19.24 | 20.30 | 23.16 | 29.27 | 29.91 | 28.69 | 29.73 | 30.79 | 0.00 | +6.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.03 | 4.04 | 1.89 | 2.26 | 3.12 | 5.73 | 4.71 | 3.04 | 1.69 | 0.24 | 0.14 | (21.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.41 | 4.79 | 4.98 | 5.49 | 7.83 | 9.93 | 8.82 | 7.41 | 7.42 | 9.15 | 0.00 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.88) | (3.39) | (6.45) | (8.29) | (4.61) | (7.72) | (10.32) | (11.49) | (14.23) | (12.46) | 0.00 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.53 | 1.40 | (1.47) | (2.81) | 3.22 | 2.21 | (1.49) | (4.08) | (6.81) | (3.31) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 13.38 | 17.40 | 18.85 | 21.53 | 24.74 | 30.36 | 33.17 | 36.58 | 38.24 | 38.82 | 0.00 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.00 | 9.04 | 21.25 | 13.75 | 21.00 | 11.12 | 12.86 | 22.39 | 38.45 | 199.08 | 404.00 | 36.9 | |||||
| P/S | 2.33 | 1.98 | 2.09 | 1.53 | 2.82 | 2.18 | 1.99 | 2.37 | 2.20 | 1.55 | 1.80 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.87 | 2.01 | 2.05 | 1.39 | 2.56 | 2.05 | 1.76 | 1.82 | 1.68 | 1.21 | 1.42 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.08 | 2.75 | 3.02 | 2.57 | 3.59 | 2.75 | 2.68 | 3.21 | 3.26 | 2.70 | 2.98 | 3.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 101.89 | 36.06 | (39.38) | (18.54) | 25.82 | 36.52 | (53.74) | (22.58) | (14.24) | (25.15) | (40.04) | 2.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,059 | 938 | 976 | 1,076 | 1,535 | 1,946 | 1,730 | 1,453 | 1,454 | 1,795 | 1,654 | +6.0% | |||||
| Capex | (956) | (663) | (1,264) | (1,626) | (904) | (1,513) | (2,023) | (2,254) | (2,790) | (2,444) | (2,111) | +11.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 103 | 275 | (289) | (550) | 631 | 433 | (293) | (801) | (1,336) | (649) | (457) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 633 | 698 | 619 | 791 | 1,348 | 2,651 | 1,882 | 1,364 | 844 | 799 | (873) | +2.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 2,565 | 2,754 | 3,490 | 4,127 | 3,475 | 3,318 | 4,048 | 4,737 | 6,205 | 6,963 | 7,230 | +11.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,620 | 3,409 | 3,692 | 4,221 | 4,852 | 5,952 | 6,504 | 7,172 | 7,498 | 7,612 | 7,718 | +12.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.55 | 7.85 | 3.28 | 3.49 | 4.00 | 6.85 | 5.03 | 3.21 | 1.68 | 0.23 | 0.28 | (4.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.96 | 7.76 | 5.40 | 4.04 | 7.21 | 11.10 | 8.56 | 5.13 | 3.27 | 1.86 | 1.98 | (7.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 15.40 | 24.97 | 10.02 | 10.76 | 11.98 | 19.71 | 13.96 | 8.54 | 4.43 | 0.62 | 0.00 | (14.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 28,300 | 29,000 | 30,000 | 30,000 | 29,800 | 34,100 | 35,100 | 34,300 | 35,100 | 32,600 | — | +1.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | — | +4.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2021
| Moving and Storage Operating Segment | 4,232 | 93.17% |
|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance | 233 | 5.12% |
| Property and Casualty Insurance | 87 | 1.91% |
| Gross margin | 35.91% | |
| Operating margin | 21.16% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 17.54% |
U-Haul Holding Company vs peers in Rental & Leasing Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNB Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. | $31.2B | 22.7× | 21.3× | — | — | −91.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.10% | 22.18% | Compare |
| AER Aercap Holdings N.V. | $25.7B | 8.5× | 7.7× | +4.62% (above 0%: growing) | −12.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.56% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 60.94% | Compare |
| R Ryder System, Inc. | $10.3B | 20.3× | 21.4× | +8.26% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +782.86% (above 0%: growing) | 19.95% | 8.80% | Compare |
| UHAL U-Haul Holding Company | $10.2B | 404× | 52.0× | +3.07% (above 0%: growing) | −14.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +37.12% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 14.95% | |
| GATX GATX Corporation | $6.5B | 16.8× | 17.8× | +36.13% (above 0%: growing) | +34.97% (above 0%: growing) | +145.40% (above 0%: growing) | 74.97% | 32.17% | Compare |
| HRI Herc Holdings Inc. | $5.0B | 41.3× | 25.2× | +4.60% (above 0%: growing) | +245.98% (above 0%: growing) | −330.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 55.35% | 18.18% | Compare |
| CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc. | $4.3B | — (loss-making) | 83.1× | −2.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | −44.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.82% | 19.79% | Compare |
| EQPT EquipmentShare.com Inc. | $3.5B | 16.3× | 39.0× | +102.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.36% | 6.49% | Compare |
| WSC WillScot Holdings Corporation | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | 17.6× | +6.09% (above 0%: growing) | +16.67% (above 0%: growing) | +61.99% (above 0%: growing) | 63.18% | 20.99% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.8B | 18.6× | 21.4× | +6.09% | +20.83% | −1.60% | 54.09% | 20.39% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1.02b | 992.95m | — |
| 2025 | 1.03b | 1.01b | — |
| 2024 | 1.02b | 1.02b | — |
| 2023 | 1.01b | 1.01b | — |
| 2022 | 1.01b | 1.01b | — |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Latest News
5 Nov
13 Jul
28 May
5 Feb
UHAL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
U-Haul Holding Company provides do-it-yourself moving and storage services through its U-Haul subsidiary. Its customers rent trucks, trailers and towing equipment to move their belongings themselves. They can also rent storage units or portable U-Box containers, and buy boxes, tape and other moving supplies.
The company serves customers through company-operated moving stores, independent U-Haul dealers, its website and mobile app. A customer can pick up equipment at a location or use mobile-device rentals. U-Box containers can be delivered to a customer’s chosen location, filled and then stored or moved elsewhere.