Friday 6 November 2026
Export HNI’s income statement to Excel — free account
HNI Corporation
HNI Consumer Cyclical Furnishings Fixtures & Appliances
HNI Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.8 billion, up 12.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +133.0%
- EPS
- +38.3%
- Free cash flow
- +25.2%
- Total debt
- +310.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
46.97
1.34
−2.77%
Follow HNI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,203 | 2,176 | 2,258 | 2,247 | 1,955 | 2,184 | 2,362 | 2,434 | 2,526 | 2,839 | 5,301 | +2.9% | 5,984 | 6,196 | 6,570 | +32.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 37.90 | 36.03 | 36.98 | 37.11 | 36.88 | 34.67 | 35.35 | 38.96 | 40.90 | 41.43 | 41.29 | +3.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 129 | 71 | 119 | 143 | 54 | 78 | 146 | 65 | 179 | 91 | 89 | (3.8%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.85 | 3.25 | 5.26 | 6.35 | 2.78 | 3.58 | 6.20 | 2.66 | 7.10 | 3.20 | 1.69 | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 86 | 90 | 93 | 111 | 42 | 60 | 124 | 49 | 140 | 54 | 53 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 49.61 | 49.63 | 51.74 | 52.13 | 45.79 | 50.33 | 56.64 | 54.70 | 53.30 | 59.27 | 73.32 | +2.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.93 | 2.05 | 2.14 | 2.56 | 0.98 | 1.38 | 2.97 | 1.11 | 2.95 | 1.13 | 0.45 | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.03 | 3.04 | 4.27 | 5.09 | 5.02 | 3.03 | 1.95 | 6.01 | 4.78 | 5.77 | 3.33 | +1.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.67) | (2.70) | (0.91) | (1.55) | (0.98) | (1.53) | (1.64) | (1.78) | (1.12) | (1.42) | (1.28) | (6.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.36 | 0.34 | 3.36 | 3.54 | 4.04 | 1.50 | 0.31 | 4.23 | 3.67 | 4.35 | 2.05 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.28 | 11.74 | 12.91 | 13.56 | 13.83 | 13.59 | 14.79 | 17.12 | 17.73 | 38.32 | 25.94 | +14.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 44 | 44 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 42 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 66 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.50 | 19.07 | 16.56 | 14.58 | 35.16 | 30.47 | 9.71 | 39.94 | 17.07 | 32.34 | 105.61 | 24.3 | |||||
| P/S | 1.11 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.84 | 0.51 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.88 | 3.33 | 2.75 | 2.76 | 2.49 | 3.09 | 1.96 | 2.43 | 2.84 | 1.10 | 1.85 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.19 | 0.90 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.90 | 0.59 | 0.93 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 0.89 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.02 | 133.26 | 11.76 | 11.41 | 8.90 | 30.16 | 108.38 | 12.02 | 15.63 | 15.04 | 31.90 | 37.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 223 | 133 | 186 | 219 | 215 | 132 | 81 | 268 | 227 | 276 | 241 | +2.4% | |||||
| Capex | (119) | (118) | (40) | (67) | (42) | (67) | (68) | (79) | (53) | (68) | (92) | (6.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 105 | 15 | 147 | 152 | 173 | 65 | 13 | 188 | 174 | 209 | 149 | +7.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (30) | (1) | 98 | 50 | 57 | 17 | 74 | 72 | 45 | 273 | 370 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 180 | 254 | 177 | 126 | 65 | 135 | 181 | 417 | 329 | 1,123 | 1,264 | +22.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 501 | 515 | 563 | 584 | 591 | 590 | 617 | 762 | 840 | 1,836 | 1,876 | +15.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.60 | 6.60 | 6.69 | 7.74 | 2.92 | 4.10 | 8.51 | 2.94 | 7.33 | 1.60 | 1.56 | (5.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 12.27 | 6.23 | 10.83 | 13.32 | 5.86 | 7.37 | 12.17 | 4.79 | 11.03 | 2.66 | 3.21 | (9.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 17.49 | 17.68 | 17.33 | 19.26 | 7.13 | 10.13 | 20.54 | 7.14 | 17.41 | 4.05 | 3.92 | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,400 | 9,600 | 8,900 | 8,500 | 7,700 | 8,100 | 7,300 | 8,200 | 7,700 | 19,500 | — | +8.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.15 | — | (5.2%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
HNI Corporation vs peers in Furnishings Fixtures & Appliances (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SGI Somnigroup International Inc. | $15.6B | 26.6× | 21.5× | −3.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | +12.77% (above 0%: growing) | +21.55% (above 0%: growing) | 44.81% | 11.06% | Compare |
| MHK Mohawk Industries, Inc. | $8.8B | 17.6× | 15.0× | +1.02% (above 0%: growing) | +56.00% (above 0%: growing) | +25.78% (above 0%: growing) | 25.47% | 6.74% | Compare |
| ALH Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc. | $4.5B | 24.0× | 19.1× | +6.61% (above 0%: growing) | +92.52% (above 0%: growing) | +2,126.43% (above 0%: growing) | 39.83% | 22.16% | Compare |
| HNI HNI Corporation | $3.5B | 106× | 19.2× | +132.95% (above 0%: growing) | +38.31% (above 0%: growing) | +25.24% (above 0%: growing) | 42.60% | 8.58% | |
| TILE Interface, Inc. | $2.2B | 15.1× | 15.3× | +5.37% (above 0%: growing) | +58.93% (above 0%: growing) | +14.82% (above 0%: growing) | 45.00% | 18.93% | Compare |
| WHR Whirlpool Corporation | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +267.31% (above 0%: growing) | 12.86% | 0.11% | Compare |
| MLKN MillerKnoll, Inc. | $1.5B | 15.5× | 12.8× | −3.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.03% (above 0%: growing) | +177.93% (above 0%: growing) | 41.73% | 5.61% | Compare |
| MBC MasterBrand, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — | +11.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +83.07% (above 0%: growing) | 25.21% | (3.41%) | Compare |
| LZB La-Z-Boy Incorporated | $1.3B | 16.4× | 15.2× | −3.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −100.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.87% | (0.44%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | 17.0× | 15.3× | −1.01% | +56.00% | +54.43% | 40.78% | 6.18% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8.22m | 5.57m | 115.00 |
| 2024 | 7.06m | 11.76m | 167.00 |
| 2023 | 7.10m | 12.52m | 129.00 |
| 2022 | 5.68m | (1.82m) | 84.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.15%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.33%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
7.33%
State Farm Insurance Companies One State Farm Plaza Bloomington, Illinois
6.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
HNI Corporation (HNI) Latest News
3 Nov
27 Sep
30 Jul
26 May
HNI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score