Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GNK’s income statement to Excel — free account
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited
GNK Industrials Marine Shipping
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $342.1 million, down 19.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 68.5%, EPS grew 337.5%, free cash flow grew 2,327.7% and total debt rose 243.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
24.56
0.37
−1.48%
Follow GNK
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 3.62 | 7.24 | 7.28 | 6.83 | 4.27 | 7.35 | 11.92 | 12.39 | 13.51 | 11.20 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 17.40 | 14.99 | 20.07 | 11.82 | 10.79 | 22.00 | 27.15 | 19.84 | 23.43 | 19.60 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 32 | 35 | 1,346 | 40 | 40 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 37 | 36 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 4.24 | 5.99 | 0.27 | 9.74 | 8.89 | 14.79 | 14.91 | 10.97 | 11.43 | 9.50 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 136 | 210 | 368 | 389 | 356 | 547 | 537 | 384 | 423 | 342 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 6.43 | 41.15 | 41.82 | 26.72 | 28.36 | 51.63 | 47.76 | 35.07 | 43.82 | 35.74 | |||||
| EBT | (217) | (59) | (33) | (56) | (226) | 182 | 159 | (12) | 76 | (5) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (160.08) | (28.00) | (8.96) | (14.37) | (63.44) | 33.27 | 29.68 | (3.22) | 18.08 | (1.32) | |||||
| Net income | (218) | (59) | (33) | (56) | (226) | 182 | 159 | (12) | 76 | (5) | |||||
| Depreciation | 100 | 78 | 74 | 79 | 71 | 58 | 65 | 74 | 77 | 85 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.70 | 6.12 | 9.58 | 9.33 | 8.48 | 13.01 | 12.66 | 8.98 | 9.83 | 7.89 | ||||
| Earnings | (29.95) | (1.71) | (0.86) | (1.34) | (5.38) | 4.33 | 3.74 | (0.30) | 1.77 | (0.10) | |||||
| Cash flow | (7.21) | 0.70 | 1.72 | 1.43 | 0.88 | 5.49 | 4.46 | 2.15 | 2.95 | 0.74 | |||||
| Capex | 1.69 | 0.44 | (5.18) | (0.56) | 0.88 | (1.62) | (1.32) | (2.20) | 1.08 | (2.13) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (5.53) | 1.14 | (3.47) | 0.86 | 1.76 | 3.88 | 3.14 | (0.05) | 4.03 | (1.40) | |||||
| Book value | 142.01 | 28.47 | 27.44 | 23.43 | 17.78 | 21.79 | 22.83 | 21.39 | 21.56 | 20.70 | |||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 34 | 38 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 43 | 43 | 43 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.70 | 4.03 | 0.00 | 7.88 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.41 | 2.17 | 0.82 | 1.14 | 0.87 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.81 | 1.42 | 2.34 | |||||
| P/B | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.89 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.16 | 3.77 | 1.73 | 1.96 | 1.60 | 1.55 | 1.48 | 2.33 | 1.64 | 2.89 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (10.70) | 20.26 | (4.77) | 21.19 | 7.70 | 5.19 | 5.97 | (401.29) | 4.00 | (16.33) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (52) | 24 | 66 | 60 | 37 | 231 | 189 | 92 | 127 | 32 | ||||
| Capex | 12 | 15 | (199) | (23) | 37 | (68) | (56) | (94) | 47 | (92) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (40) | 39 | (133) | 36 | 74 | 163 | 133 | (2) | 174 | (61) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 144 | 165 | 169 | 96 | 134 | 133 | 89 | 122 | 57 | 63 | ||||
| Total debt | 515 | 518 | 535 | 483 | 440 | 238 | 165 | 190 | 82 | 189 | |||||
| Net debt | 373 | 336 | 333 | 321 | 260 | 118 | 101 | 144 | 38 | 134 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,030 | 975 | 1,053 | 978 | 745 | 917 | 968 | 915 | 928 | 898 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (13.26) | (3.80) | (2.09) | (3.55) | (16.34) | 14.94 | 13.34 | (1.11) | 6.95 | (0.40) | ||||
| ROIC | (8.31) | (1.41) | 0.02 | (1.37) | (12.64) | 12.15 | 9.77 | (0.35) | 5.63 | 0.45 | |||||
| ROE | (21.61) | (6.23) | (3.25) | (5.51) | (26.18) | 21.91 | 16.83 | (1.37) | 8.29 | (0.48) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited vs peers in Marine Shipping (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFL SFL Corporation Ltd. | $1.9B | 25.8× | 29.6× | +4.25% (above 0%: growing) | +2,400.00% (above 0%: growing) | −18.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.23% | 32.49% | Compare |
| CMRE Costamare Inc. | $1.7B | 5.3× | 6.3× | −4.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | −269.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.38% | 46.73% | Compare |
| GSL Global Ship Lease, Inc. | $1.5B | 4.0× | 3.9× | +3.56% (above 0%: growing) | −4.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.47% (above 0%: growing) | 68.06% | 47.24% | Compare |
| CCEC Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | $1.2B | 10.9× | 12.9× | +8.46% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2,376.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.04% | 50.63% | Compare |
| GNK Genco Shipping & Trading Limited | $1.1B | 26.7× | 10.6× | +68.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,327.68% (above 0%: growing) | 47.95% | 15.95% | |
| SB Safe Bulkers, Inc | $912.9M | 10.1× | 8.6× | +33.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −35.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.78% | 45.75% | Compare |
| ASC Ardmore Shipping Corporation | $775.4M | 7.3× | 5.1× | +61.31% (above 0%: growing) | +572.73% (above 0%: growing) | +8,990.87% (above 0%: growing) | 57.14% | 42.84% | Compare |
| HSHP Himalaya Shipping Ltd. | $766.0M | 14.2× | 8.8× | +79.60% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +312.05% (above 0%: growing) | 85.47% | 68.34% | Compare |
| PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | $515.3M | 10.1× | 5.7× | +19.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +114.13% (above 0%: growing) | 36.85% | 11.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 10.1× | 7.4× | +13.94% | +283.87% | −8.92% | 66.92% | 46.24% |
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) key facts
- Concern: Genco Shipping & Trading Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $342.1 million, down 19.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Concern: Genco Shipping & Trading Limited reported a net loss of $4.5 million, or a loss of $0.10 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) is a Marine Shipping company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, GNK traded at $24.56, a market capitalization of $1.1 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 26.7× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.4× sales; its P/E is higher than 63% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Genco Shipping & Trading Limited pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share, a yield of 7.33%, with a payout ratio of 197.8%.
- Return on equity was −0.48% and debt-to-equity 0.36.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.68 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.